"הם מביאים לנו לחם, יין ודגים."

Translation:They bring us bread, wine and fish.

July 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


absjbk29

they bring to us.... was not accepted. shouldn't it be?


caedocyon

מביא (bring) = מ + בא (come)


jp_kzmt

Maybe we can deduce 'מ' is like 'en' in English


danny912421

How did you arrive at that? מ as "en"? What exactly do you mean?

Hebrew uses binyan system with verbs. בא is pa'al and מביא is hif'il, which is causative binyan, literally "cause to come" or in other words "bring". מ is simply part of the verb conjugation. Five of the seven binyanim start with מ.


danny912421

hem mevi'ím lánu léchem, yáyin ve-dagím.


houthakker72

Perhaps this should allow:

They bring us bread, wine and fishes


hadas291

the plural of fish is fish, there is no "fishes".


houthakker72

Perhaps that's what they thought ...

Not true though - certainly not in British English, and not according to the dictionary. Plenty of fishes all around this island, and in the textbooks of Oxford and Cambridge :-)

British English will generally use 'fish' for a large (uncounted) number, but will often use 'fishes' for small and easily counted numbers, as (very probably) in this example.

In the story of the loaves and fishes, for example, the KJV (King James Version) of the bible uses "fishes" repeatedly.


AlmogL

That's very interesting and I didn't know that, thanks! I thought "fishes" is used for "types of fish".


TeribleT

Fishes is mostly used as a verb. It's uncountable as a food. It's both countable and uncountable otherwise. If you are referring to types of fish in another way then you can use the plural, but it's pretty unusual to do so.


miguelthebrave

The serial comma is not allowed in Hebrew. Good to know.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.