"הם מביאים לנו לחם, יין ודגים."

Translation:They bring us bread, wine and fish.

July 27, 2016

5 Comments


houthakker72

Perhaps this should allow:

They bring us bread, wine and fishes

July 27, 2016

hadas291

the plural of fish is fish, there is no "fishes".

July 27, 2016

houthakker72

Perhaps that's what they thought ...

Not true though - certainly not in British English, and not according to the dictionary. Plenty of fishes all around this island, and in the textbooks of Oxford and Cambridge :-)

British English will generally use 'fish' for a large (uncounted) number, but will often use 'fishes' for small and easily counted numbers, as (very probably) in this example.

In the story of the loaves and fishes, for example, the KJV (King James Version) of the bible uses "fishes" repeatedly.

July 27, 2016

AlmogL

That's very interesting and I didn't know that, thanks! I thought "fishes" is used for "types of fish".

July 28, 2016

miguelthebrave

The serial comma is not allowed in Hebrew. Good to know.

August 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.