"Ebben az állatkertben nincsenek pillangók, méhek és legyek."

Translation:There are no butterflies, bees or flies in this zoo.

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


cattjm

Does anyone agree that using 'and' in this sentence is unnatural in english? I would definitely say or

July 27, 2016

vvsey

I think you are right. Please report anything that feels unnatural to you!

July 27, 2016

mizinamo

Is the Hungarian natural? i.e. would Hungarian use és in a negative sentence such as this one, rather than vagy?

July 28, 2016

vvsey

I had to think really hard on this one. Which probably means there is not much difference. But anyway... Yes, the Hungarian sentence does sound natural to me. I think the underlying sense is something like "this is the list of things that are not: A, B, C and D".
If I say it with "vagy", it feels closer to saying that there is no distinction: "There are no butterflies, bees or flies here: there are only bugs." Meaning we (they) are all equal.
Am I sensing correctly that it is the opposite in English?

Anyway, this distinction does not feel strong at all. It is probably up to the context to make it clear.

July 28, 2016

mizinamo

In English, at least for me, the neutral wording is with or for both of those meanings: "There are no butterflies here, and also no bees, and also no flies." and "There are no B/B/F here; there are only bugs."

The first of those is perhaps derived from an idea like "I am looking for a butterfly, or a bee, or a fly; if I see any of those, I will be happy." But at the zoo, there is no animal from any of those categories.

"There are no butterflies, bees, and flies here" sounds odd and a bit as if someone is trying to say "There are no animals here which are simultaneously a butterfly, a bee, and a fly". Or perhaps "It is not the case that: there are butterflies, bees, and flies here." -- so the sentence would be true if there were butterflies and bees but no flies, because not all of B+B+F are there.

July 28, 2016

vvsey

Very interesting, thank you. And please don't forget to report it from now on! :)

July 28, 2016

_paranoia_

I think I would probably say "There are no butterflies, bees, nor flies in this zoo".

September 3, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Try substituting "neither" for "no" - -paranoia-

February 23, 2018

Jhakey1

In this zoo there are no butterflies, bees or flies

November 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.