"Szeretem a fiúkat."

Translation:I like boys.

July 27, 2016

8 Comments


mbongartz

I am confused. Here a translation with and without "the" is accepted. However, in sentences where the "a" or "az" is missing, the translation has to be without "the".

Is "a" used here to stress "fiúkat" or what is its function?

August 5, 2016

wyqtor

I think that, in Hungarian, when referring to a category of things, you must use the definite article. It's just like in Spanish, where you would say 'me gustan los chicos'.

September 18, 2016

sloyp

Why "szeretem" and not "szeretek" in this sentence?

September 14, 2017

Judit294350

"a fiúak" is a definite object so takes the definite conjugation. So -em not -ek.

December 22, 2017

AurliaForr

I love boys.

May 24, 2017

bnyugat

It's using the definite conjugation and yet not translating boys as a definite object... If it were 'I like boys' wouldn't it be 'Szeretek a fiúkat', with the indefinite conjugation?

July 22, 2017

Judit294350

No - because in Hungarian it is a definite object. "Boys" as a category - not any boys.

December 22, 2017

Matt_legrek

a bit confused ... i was noted wrong when i wrote "szereteM a lanyokat" for "i love girls" (correct answer was " szereteK a lanyokat") and now the translation is "SzereteM a fiukat". does the rule change with gender ? :/

September 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.