1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elfutok, visszafutok, elfuto…

"Elfutok, visszafutok, elfutok, visszafutok."

Translation:I run away, I run back, I run away, I run back.

July 27, 2016

17 Comments


Lili920420

In English it is quite acceptable to leave out the 'I' especially the second time round. It seems it is not so in Hungarian.


JohnWeber786406

Try saying that in your next rant, though. "I do this, you do that, I do this, you do that"


FerEtayoRguez

Ah, course navette, how little I miss you...


AlsEenPoffertje

"run over" is one of the hints listed for "elfutok." Does the translation "I run over, I run back, I run over, I run back" work?


vvsey

I think that would only work if you included a target.
"I run over to the tree." - "Elfutok a fához/fáig." Or "Odafutok a fához."

"Elfutok" in itself only indicates "away from here". What does "run over" in itself mean to you?


AlsEenPoffertje

"run over" makes me think of running over to something. For me the meaning focuses more on where you're going to than where you're coming from. It probably partially has to do with the fact that you're very likely to include a target with the English "run over." The only situation where I can imagine it being left out is if the place you're running to has already been established.

I think I understand how to use the verb now. Köszönöm a választ! ^_^


vvsey

Yes, OK, you megerősíted, amit gondoltam (I thought).
So, maybe, "run over" is not a good translation for "elfutok".
"Odafutni" should match "run over (there)". Yes, you can establish a target, then just keep repeating the "odafutok" part.

"Run over" also has some other, more unfortunate meanings. Those are not covered by "odafutni".

You can also "run over" to your neighbor to borrow some milk, correct? That would be "átfutni" or "átszaladni".


AlsEenPoffertje

I didn't figure "odafutni" encompassed the more unfortunate meanings. ;)

It's nice to know that you can use "átfutni" in that sense!

Köszönöm a segítséget! :D (segítség is another word I've never used)


vvsey

Igazán nincs mit:)


[deactivated user]

    Please have mercy on me : these sentences are slowly "sucking" the life out of me :(


JohnWeber786406

    Sadly, this is easy compared to what is further down. Combining the verb prefix withe noun suffix combination....


holystrohsack

    can someone tell me if the lessons are going to improve later on? I liked duolingo at the beginning, but these sentences now are really killing every motivation. It feels like someone made it stupid on purpose, just to have a laugh.


BoVeKa

    At least we have the laugh... And, it's all free, after all, so ... Btw, I haven't met the kindergarten teachers for quite a while. I wondern if they flew away too far :D


JohnWeber786406

    I saw this sentence in one of the threads and thought "someday, I will GET to that sentence! What are they talking about?!" Well, I made it! :)

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.