"אנחנו לא אירופאים אלא אמריקאים."

Translation:We are not Europeans but Americans.

July 27, 2016

12 Comments


Gerardd88

Is אלא used only when the first part of the sentence is negated (like German sondern, Spanish sino etc) and אבל is a general but or are they used differently?

July 27, 2016

AlmogL

Sondern is actually a very good translation for אלא, sometimes I encounter awkward efforts to translate it to English and I'm like, what do you mean hard to translate? It's אלא!

July 28, 2016

Laukinis

But I didn't understand :( So what's the difference between אבל ואלא again?

October 21, 2016

AlmogL

ll אלא is used in a more specific situation when you want to express "not X but Y", the second phrase is true rather than the first. Sometimes it's translated "but rather". אבל is used in other situations as translation fo "but", for example, "I called her but she didn't answer", התקשרתי אליה אבל היא לא ענתה.

October 22, 2016

Laukinis

Thank you!

October 22, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you :)

July 28, 2016

Pumbush

yes

July 28, 2016

Gerardd88

תודה על עזרתך :)

July 28, 2016

chocolatandante

When I speak English, my native tongue, I say either 'but' or 'rather', not both, as they indicate here.

March 29, 2017

jonmaren1

agree - sentence makes more sense using rather - we are not europeans, rather americans

August 15, 2017

rBhr5

In which case it really does need that comma after 'Europeans' (as indeed you've inserted). It looks odd, and isn't clear, without the comma.

May 12, 2018

KMG1234567890

Can you spell with two yuds? One for American (אמריקאי) and the second to show the plural ים-?

January 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.