1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו לא אירופאים אלא אמריקא…

"אנחנו לא אירופאים אלא אמריקאים."

Translation:We are not Europeans but Americans.

July 27, 2016

13 Comments


Gerardd88

Is אלא used only when the first part of the sentence is negated (like German sondern, Spanish sino etc) and אבל is a general but or are they used differently?


AlmogL

Sondern is actually a very good translation for אלא, sometimes I encounter awkward efforts to translate it to English and I'm like, what do you mean hard to translate? It's אלא!


Laukinis

But I didn't understand :( So what's the difference between אבל ואלא again?


AlmogL

ll אלא is used in a more specific situation when you want to express "not X but Y", the second phrase is true rather than the first. Sometimes it's translated "but rather". אבל is used in other situations as translation fo "but", for example, "I called her but she didn't answer", התקשרתי אליה אבל היא לא ענתה.


Gerardd88

תודה על עזרתך :)


chocolatandante

When I speak English, my native tongue, I say either 'but' or 'rather', not both, as they indicate here.


jonmaren1

agree - sentence makes more sense using rather - we are not europeans, rather americans


rBhr5

In which case it really does need that comma after 'Europeans' (as indeed you've inserted). It looks odd, and isn't clear, without the comma.


KMG1234567890

Can you spell with two yuds? One for American (אמריקאי) and the second to show the plural ים-?


TeribleT

Anachnu lo eropeyim ella amerkayim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.