"I am looking for a jacket."

Translation:Я ищу куртку.

July 27, 2016

12 Comments


Mallowigi

Why not пиджак?

July 27, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Why not just ищу куртку?

October 31, 2016

M0lodec

Потому что вы пытаетесь передать смысл, а не переводить дословно

February 23, 2018

Kaabriel

Why not "Я ищу пальто"?

January 27, 2018

Natashagra12

Пальто means coat.

November 15, 2018

Natashagra12

how would you know that it is a куртка and not a пиджак тhat you were looking for? You use the same word for both items of clothing in Canada

October 21, 2018

valt13

Why doesnt Я ищу жакет work? It means the same exact thing

April 15, 2018

Erikas427009

Because "жакет" is womens jacket.

April 18, 2018

Natashagra12

We are told ...I am looking for a jacket...We don’t know if it is for a woman or a man or if it is suit jacket (пиджак) оr an outdoor jacket (куртка)

November 15, 2018

Sam_Hudge

Can I use "Мне наитй куртка"?

November 14, 2018

Natashagra12

Найти means to find as opposed to look

November 15, 2018

homepunk2

Я ищу пиджак should be accepted.

February 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.