"Mein Baby spielt mit den Kindern."

Translation:My baby plays with the children.

February 1, 2013

10 Comments


MusicMan82

Why the n on "Kindern"? Dative case, plural noun, but why add an n?

February 1, 2013

schatzie35

What does that link mean by strong and weak nouns? Also, thanks for sharing it.

May 27, 2013

wataya

There are three declension classes for nouns in German: 'strong nouns' (the 'normal' ones'), weak nouns and nominalised adjectives. The latter get declined exactly like adjectives. Weak nouns often (but not always) were nominalised adjectives once that don't feel like adjectives any more. An example for a nominalised adjective is 'der Alte'. Interestingly, 'der Junge' is a weak noun. Here the declension patterns for the two examples:

  • nominative: der Junge, der Alte, ein Junge, ein Alter

  • genitive: des Jungen, des Alten, eines Jungen, eines Alten

  • dative: dem Jungen, dem Alten, einem Jungen, einem Alten

  • accusative: den Jungen, den Alten, einen Jungen, einen Alten

As you see from this table, the "adjectiveness" of 'der Alte' shines through in nominative if used with an indefinite (or without an) article.

May 27, 2013

schatzie35

Thank you. I still don't understand how you can tell if a noun is weak or strong. Or do you just have to see it in context? Is it like the gender of a noun, where there's really no rhyme or reason to it?

May 27, 2013

wataya

Like gender, it's arbitrary. The one big rule of thumb is 'if it seems to be derived from an adjective: be suspicious'. There are not too many weak nouns around. The most prominent examples on duolingo are 'der Junge' and 'der Elefant'. I'm a bit reluctant to link to this source http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm because they don't distinguish between weak nouns and nominalised adjectives which you certainly should do. But they list some of the most important non-strong nouns.

May 27, 2013

Das_boobs

My problem is that I don't even know What nominative, dative, genitive or accusative mean in English.

May 22, 2014

ilwongy

nominative is used if the noun is the subject of a verb - in english we don't have different cases for most nouns, but we do for pronouns - e.g."I go", rather than "me go" and "he sees" rather than "him sees".

accusative is used when the noun is the direct object of a verb - e.g. the boy sees ME (accusative) or i help HIM

dative is for indirect objects - something done TO an object e.g. the boy gives the girl a book (the boy gives a book TO the girl) - the girl is the indirect object

genitive shows possession and is usually represented by the " 's " ending in english, or "of the" - such as "the girl's car" or "the car of the girl"

hope that help you

June 27, 2014

Lana_Darkess

The way I remember the difference is by this sentence:

Der Mann gibt den Apfel zu dem Junge (the man gives the apple to the boy).

"Der Mann" is the nominative article - he is what is doing or being something. "Den Apfel" is the accusative article - it is being directly affected by a verb. "Dem Junge" is the dative article - he is the indirectly being affected by the verb.

I haven't come across genitive just yet, but I'm hoping this helps.

December 18, 2014

DoubleLingot

Der Mann gibt dem Jungen den Apfel!

February 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.