"לכל שירייך אני כינור."

Translation:For all your songs I am a violin.

July 27, 2016

21 Comments


xerostomus

ירושלים של זהב / נעמי שמר 

יְרוּשָׁלַיִם שֶׁל זָהָב וְשֶׁל נְחֹשֶׁת וְשֶׁל אוֹר  הֲלֹא לְכָל שִׁירַיִךְ אֲנִי כִּנּוֹר 

אֲוִיר הָרִים צָלוּל כַּיַּיִן וְרֵיחַ אֳרָנִים  נִשָּׂא בְּרוּחַ הָעַרְבַּיִם עִם קוֹל פַּעֲמוֹנִים  וּבְתַרְדֵּמַת אִילָן וַאֶבֶן שְׁבוּיָה בַּחֲלוֹמָהּ  הָעִיר אֲשֶׁר בָּדָד יוֹשֶׁבֶת וּבְלִבָּהּ חוֹמָה 

יְרוּשָׁלַיִם שֶׁל זָהָב וְשֶׁל נְחֹשֶׁת וְשֶׁל אוֹר  הֲלֹא לְכָל שִׁירַיִךְ אֲנִי כִּנּוֹר 

אֵיכָה יָבְשׁוּ בּוֹרוֹת הַמַּיִם כִּכָּר הָעִיר רֵיקָה  וְאֵין פּוֹקֵד אֶת הַר הַבַּיִת בָּעִיר הָעַתִּיקָה  וּבַמְּעָרוֹת אֲשֶׁר בַּסֶּלַע מְיַלְּלוֹת רוּחוֹת  וְאֵין יוֹרֵד אֶל יָם הַמֶּלַח בְּדֶרֶךְ יְרִיחוֹ 

יְרוּשָׁלַיִם שֶׁל זָהָב... 

חָזַרְנוּ אֶל בּוֹרוֹת הַמַּיִם לַשּׁוּק וְלַכִּכָּר  שׁוֹפָר קוֹרֵא בְּהַר הַבַּיִת בָּעִיר הָעַתִּיקָה  וּבַמְּעָרוֹת אֲשֶׁר בַּסֶּלַע אַלְפֵי שְׁמָשׁוֹת זוֹרְחוֹת  נָשׁוּב נֵרֵד אֶל יָם הַמֶּלַח בְּדֶרֶךְ יְרִיחוֹ 

יְרוּשָׁלַיִם שֶׁל זָהָב... 

אֲוִיר הָרִים צָלוּל כַּיַּיִן וְרֵיחַ אֳרָנִים  נִשָּׂא בְּרוּחַ הָעַרְבַּיִם עִם קוֹל פַּעֲמוֹנִים  וּבְתַרְדֵּמַת אִילָן וַאֶבֶן שְׁבוּיָה בַּחֲלוֹמָהּ  הָעִיר אֲשֶׁר בָּדָד יוֹשֶׁבֶת וּבְלִבָּהּ חוֹמָה 

יְרוּשָׁלַיִם שֶׁל זָהָב... 

March 17, 2019

Mabel544786

Thanks!

May 9, 2019

flootzavut

That time when you understand all the words in a sentence but are still confused what it means... only to discover it's poetry. Makes more sense now!

October 30, 2016

EllyMoody

It's an Israeli song written about Jerusalem, By Naomi Shemer. "Jerusalem of Gold" (ירושלים של זהב) The line "Shan't for or all your songs - I'll be a violin" Is a metaphor meaning there is always sadness and tough emotions when the Jewish people sing of Jerusalem, there aren't any jolly songs about Jerusalem because of the painful history. Indeed it makes no sense to place such a line in duolingo, if the platform does not supply an explanation for the context! I hope I helped with the context :)

September 15, 2018

shirki

ירושלים של זהב / ושל נחושת ושל אור / הלא לכל שירייך / אני כינור

August 7, 2016

zemblance

Does this mean anything?

August 3, 2016

weitzhandler

It's become a famous quote from נעמי שמר's song ירושלים של זהב, but it's originated from ר' יהודה הלוי's poetry. Read on here.

August 3, 2016

zemblance

D'oh! Of course! (I don't know Halevi's work (shamefully) but of course know Naomi. Thanks.

August 3, 2016

weitzhandler

Judah Halevi was a poet 900+ years ago.

August 3, 2016

zemblance

Yeah, I've read about him but him himself yet. Part of me is blocking trying to read Hebrew literature and poetry until I'm proficient, whereas others use such stuff as learning tools.

August 4, 2016

weitzhandler

I actually agree with you, that first part is learn to communicate. But Hebrew street language in Israel is really improper, mostly male/female with numbers (השעה חמישה לאחד עשרה), and future tense (תביא, תבוא, תִּלך in place of הָבֵא, בֹּא, לֵךְ).

August 5, 2016

Aplinko

There are some things you just shouldn't try to translate!!

August 10, 2016

Elana1818

Agreed. This line is exquisite in Hebrew but there is no good way to make it work in English. Still, it's nice to see the reference.

September 6, 2016

Mabel544786

Ofra Haza, on Youtube, also sings this, video given with both Hebrew and English texts as the sang is sung. See also text added by Xerostomus in the comments below!

May 9, 2019

Allan892482

I will follow the link and read the original. I'm quite sure there is no dagesh in the caf of cinor כ''ף רפה אחרי אהו''י

July 27, 2017

Nadav828307

There is (i'm a nativ hebrew speeker)

March 5, 2019

Nadav828307

Native*

March 5, 2019

Allan892482

You are a native Hebrew speaker and, unfortunately you know no grammar. I just checked the original text of Yehuda HaLevi and I am correct: there is no dagesh in the כ of the word כינור. This is according to the rule בגד כפת רפה אחרי אהוי. You can check this out in any Hebrew grammar book. If you want to give me your email address I can send you the photo I took of the text. I'm sure you speak Hebrew much more fluently than I. But sometimes I speak it more correctly (more classically, anyway)

May 10, 2019

Daanijela

השיר האהוב עליי

November 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.