1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לכל שירייך אני כינור."

"לכל שירייך אני כינור."

Translation:For all your songs I am a violin.

July 27, 2016

23 Comments


flootzavut

That time when you understand all the words in a sentence but are still confused what it means... only to discover it's poetry. Makes more sense now!


EllyMoody

It's an Israeli song written about Jerusalem, By Naomi Shemer. "Jerusalem of Gold" (ירושלים של זהב) The line "Shan't for or all your songs - I'll be a violin" Is a metaphor meaning there is always sadness and tough emotions when the Jewish people sing of Jerusalem, there aren't any jolly songs about Jerusalem because of the painful history. Indeed it makes no sense to place such a line in duolingo, if the platform does not supply an explanation for the context! I hope I helped with the context :)


BethBurnha

perfect explanation, I knew the song so I got the answer correct but wouldn't if I hadn't known the song!


xerostomus

ירושלים של זהב / נעמי שמר 

יְרוּשָׁלַיִם שֶׁל זָהָב וְשֶׁל נְחֹשֶׁת וְשֶׁל אוֹר  הֲלֹא לְכָל שִׁירַיִךְ אֲנִי כִּנּוֹר 

אֲוִיר הָרִים צָלוּל כַּיַּיִן וְרֵיחַ אֳרָנִים  נִשָּׂא בְּרוּחַ הָעַרְבַּיִם עִם קוֹל פַּעֲמוֹנִים  וּבְתַרְדֵּמַת אִילָן וַאֶבֶן שְׁבוּיָה בַּחֲלוֹמָהּ  הָעִיר אֲשֶׁר בָּדָד יוֹשֶׁבֶת וּבְלִבָּהּ חוֹמָה 

יְרוּשָׁלַיִם שֶׁל זָהָב וְשֶׁל נְחֹשֶׁת וְשֶׁל אוֹר  הֲלֹא לְכָל שִׁירַיִךְ אֲנִי כִּנּוֹר 

אֵיכָה יָבְשׁוּ בּוֹרוֹת הַמַּיִם כִּכָּר הָעִיר רֵיקָה  וְאֵין פּוֹקֵד אֶת הַר הַבַּיִת בָּעִיר הָעַתִּיקָה  וּבַמְּעָרוֹת אֲשֶׁר בַּסֶּלַע מְיַלְּלוֹת רוּחוֹת  וְאֵין יוֹרֵד אֶל יָם הַמֶּלַח בְּדֶרֶךְ יְרִיחוֹ 

יְרוּשָׁלַיִם שֶׁל זָהָב... 

חָזַרְנוּ אֶל בּוֹרוֹת הַמַּיִם לַשּׁוּק וְלַכִּכָּר  שׁוֹפָר קוֹרֵא בְּהַר הַבַּיִת בָּעִיר הָעַתִּיקָה  וּבַמְּעָרוֹת אֲשֶׁר בַּסֶּלַע אַלְפֵי שְׁמָשׁוֹת זוֹרְחוֹת  נָשׁוּב נֵרֵד אֶל יָם הַמֶּלַח בְּדֶרֶךְ יְרִיחוֹ 

יְרוּשָׁלַיִם שֶׁל זָהָב... 

אֲוִיר הָרִים צָלוּל כַּיַּיִן וְרֵיחַ אֳרָנִים  נִשָּׂא בְּרוּחַ הָעַרְבַּיִם עִם קוֹל פַּעֲמוֹנִים  וּבְתַרְדֵּמַת אִילָן וַאֶבֶן שְׁבוּיָה בַּחֲלוֹמָהּ  הָעִיר אֲשֶׁר בָּדָד יוֹשֶׁבֶת וּבְלִבָּהּ חוֹמָה 

יְרוּשָׁלַיִם שֶׁל זָהָב... 


shirki

ירושלים של זהב / ושל נחושת ושל אור / הלא לכל שירייך / אני כינור


Aplinko

There are some things you just shouldn't try to translate!!


Elana1818

Agreed. This line is exquisite in Hebrew but there is no good way to make it work in English. Still, it's nice to see the reference.


zemblance

Does this mean anything?


weitzhandler

It's become a famous quote from נעמי שמר's song ירושלים של זהב, but it's originated from ר' יהודה הלוי's poetry. Read on here.


zemblance

D'oh! Of course! (I don't know Halevi's work (shamefully) but of course know Naomi. Thanks.


weitzhandler

Judah Halevi was a poet 900+ years ago.


zemblance

Yeah, I've read about him but him himself yet. Part of me is blocking trying to read Hebrew literature and poetry until I'm proficient, whereas others use such stuff as learning tools.


weitzhandler

I actually agree with you, that first part is learn to communicate. But Hebrew street language in Israel is really improper, mostly male/female with numbers (השעה חמישה לאחד עשרה), and future tense (תביא, תבוא, תִּלך in place of הָבֵא, בֹּא, לֵךְ).


Hadassah277241

ליבי במזרח ואני בסוף מערב


Daanijela

השיר האהוב עליי


YehudaBenAdam

In psalm 92:4 the expression עלי הגיון בכנור does also equate singing and violin/viola playing.


Mabel544786

Ofra Haza, on Youtube, also sings this, video given with both Hebrew and English texts as the sang is sung. See also text added by Xerostomus in the comments below!


Allan892482

I will follow the link and read the original. I'm quite sure there is no dagesh in the caf of cinor כ''ף רפה אחרי אהו''י


[deactivated user]

    There is (i'm a nativ hebrew speeker)


    [deactivated user]
      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.