"My colored glasses"

Translation:I miei bicchieri colorati

February 1, 2013

41 Comments


fesampa

couldn't glasses be: occhiali / vetri / bicchieri? Duolingo only accepts the latter. Why?

December 27, 2013

jaye16

"Occhiali" was accepted.

March 21, 2014

JohnGadway

Maybe I misspelled the word, but "occhiali" was not accepted when I tried it.

January 26, 2016

fesampa

ok, so they have fixed it. Good.

March 21, 2014

MichalJaku3

Didn't get accepted for me

April 3, 2015

ieva916393

neither for me

December 23, 2015

curvycook

nor me

March 29, 2016

Gianpaolo688419

Now it be fixed

December 5, 2017

IlBellimbu

It didn't work for me.

January 27, 2019

TiahnH

Could someone clear up for me... 'bicchieri' translates to 'glasses' and in English 'glasses' can mean both spectacles and/or drinking cups. Does 'bicchieri' also mean both?

January 1, 2017

voododoll

no, it is used only for drinking glasses, as far as i can tell, based on few dictionaries. occhiali is used for spectacles

January 12, 2017

Sacredmaiden

Why is it wrong to say "I miei colorati bicchieri"?

April 25, 2013

NatalieTomlin

Because you always use the adjective at the end, so "I miei bicchieri colorati", or "I miei bicchieri rossi (red)".

April 25, 2013

DennisMD

Without context, how can one know how to take glasses (drinking vessel or eye wear)?

January 20, 2019

annzabaldo

Help! Why is "colori" not accepted? I looked it up in the dictionary and it says "color" w/ a plural of "colori"?

December 10, 2013

Bazza9

Colore = color; colorato = colored

January 1, 2014

melodynoa

Colori means colors. Colorati means colored. You don't want to say: My colors glasses :)

May 22, 2016

ChrisMc73

Color/colori is the noun, while colorati is the adjective

January 25, 2019

sandsharkattack

Why exactly does this one NEED the article?

June 20, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Because they are the glasses that belong to you, not some glasses that belong to you.

December 1, 2015

ArielTeije

They are talking about "glasses" like in glass of water, to drink not to see.

June 19, 2016

joannechuchu

why is it wrong to say" i miei bichieri SONO colorati'? I remembered before can say like this" mio scarpe sono gialli" Thanks

July 3, 2015

jaye16

It doesn't say "My glasses are colored but just my colored glasses. For example;

You: Oh, I forgot something?

Friend: What did you forget?

You: My colored glasses.

So, there is no sono in the sentence.

July 3, 2015

joannechuchu

Yes , you are right! Thanks a lot!!!! :)

July 4, 2015

jaye16

You're welcome. Here's a post with some hints on the use of Duo:

comment/4821654

July 4, 2015

JazzyClazz

why is it wrong to say: "i miei bicchieri tinse"?

August 5, 2015

f.formica
Mod

That would be "i miei bicchieri tinti" (tinse = he/she dyed); it works in some dialects, but normally "tingere" is used when dying hair or clothes.

August 5, 2015

JazzyClazz

thanks!

August 5, 2015

CJCatStack

Duo suggests "capi colorati" which is incorrect. Why hast thou forsaken me, Duo?

February 4, 2016

kobihershk

Whats the difference between "mio" and "i miei" and the other five ways to say MY ? How do i know what to use and when

February 4, 2016

sclare92

Difference between "il mio" and "i miei"?

October 10, 2016

Koolkaren

"Il mio" is masculine singular, "i miei" is masculine plural. :)

October 10, 2016

BrianLionel113

Why is it "I miei occhiali colorati" and not "Gli miei occhiali colorati"? Why did the article here change?

April 30, 2017

Daniel3400

Had the same problem. Maybe the article 'gli' is only used before a word in the plural that starts with a vowel like in 'gli occhiali' but the article changes if a pronoun (starting with a consonant) is put in front, so 'gli occhiali' + pronoun 'miei' becomes 'i miei occhiali'... but I'm not entirely sure, only beginner... Please correct if I am wrong!

June 18, 2017

jesslc

You're right - whether the article is i or gli is dependent on the word that immediately follows the article which is usually the noun (ie. occhiali) but not in this case

June 27, 2017

Massimo920667

It's a trap!!!

October 21, 2017

DelyanaV

This is my fave lol

October 22, 2017

albertohdez15

There is no MIEI choice

November 5, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

Can i say "i miei bicchiere di colori"?

November 27, 2018

David260430

Ooops i went straight for occhiali. Maybe DL needs to give some context.

February 6, 2019

f.formica
Mod

"I miei occhiali colorati" is a good answer too.

February 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.