1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My colored glasses"

"My colored glasses"

Translation:I miei bicchieri colorati

February 1, 2013

71 Comments


fesampa

couldn't glasses be: occhiali / vetri / bicchieri? Duolingo only accepts the latter. Why?


jaye16

"Occhiali" was accepted.


JohnGadway

Maybe I misspelled the word, but "occhiali" was not accepted when I tried it.


Kevin968039

I'm wondering if the database for PC is the same one used for the phone App ? It seems like a silly thing to suggest, but it would explain simultaneously opposing results.


fesampa

ok, so they have fixed it. Good.


MichalJaku3

Didn't get accepted for me


IlBellimbu

It didn't work for me.


BananaNoel

I think they're meaning glasses like drinking glasses.


mreaderclt

"I miei vetri colorati" was accepted just now.


selim538030

yes that is true so true


TiahnH

Could someone clear up for me... 'bicchieri' translates to 'glasses' and in English 'glasses' can mean both spectacles and/or drinking cups. Does 'bicchieri' also mean both?


voododoll

no, it is used only for drinking glasses, as far as i can tell, based on few dictionaries. occhiali is used for spectacles


annzabaldo

Help! Why is "colori" not accepted? I looked it up in the dictionary and it says "color" w/ a plural of "colori"?


Bazza9

Colore = color; colorato = colored


melodynoa

Colori means colors. Colorati means colored. You don't want to say: My colors glasses :)


ChrisMc73

Color/colori is the noun, while colorati is the adjective


Sacredmaiden

Why is it wrong to say "I miei colorati bicchieri"?


NatalieTomlin

Because you always use the adjective at the end, so "I miei bicchieri colorati", or "I miei bicchieri rossi (red)".


DennisMD

Without context, how can one know how to take glasses (drinking vessel or eye wear)?


PATRICKPIZ1

in this instance either would work. a term for 'sunglasses' is 'occhiali da sole'


sandsharkattack

Why exactly does this one NEED the article?


OsoGegenHest

Because they are the glasses that belong to you, not some glasses that belong to you.


ArielTeije

They are talking about "glasses" like in glass of water, to drink not to see.


sclare92

Difference between "il mio" and "i miei"?


Koolkaren

"Il mio" is masculine singular, "i miei" is masculine plural. :)


joannechuchu

why is it wrong to say" i miei bichieri SONO colorati'? I remembered before can say like this" mio scarpe sono gialli" Thanks


jaye16

It doesn't say "My glasses are colored but just my colored glasses. For example;

You: Oh, I forgot something?

Friend: What did you forget?

You: My colored glasses.

So, there is no sono in the sentence.


joannechuchu

Yes , you are right! Thanks a lot!!!! :)


jaye16

You're welcome. Here's a post with some hints on the use of Duo:

comment/4821654


JazzyClazz

why is it wrong to say: "i miei bicchieri tinse"?


f.formica
Mod

That would be "i miei bicchieri tinti" (tinse = he/she dyed); it works in some dialects, but normally "tingere" is used when dying hair or clothes.


CJCatStack

Duo suggests "capi colorati" which is incorrect. Why hast thou forsaken me, Duo?


kobihershk

Whats the difference between "mio" and "i miei" and the other five ways to say MY ? How do i know what to use and when


melodynoa

זה תלוי אם הדבר שיש הוא זכר/נקבה, יחיד/רבים. דוגמאות עבור חלק מהאפשרויות להגיד שלי: Mio זה עבור זכר יחיד דוגמא: Il mio cuore Mia זה עבור נקבה יחידה לדוגמא: mia madre Miei זה עבור זכר רבים לדוגמא: miei pantalone Mie זה עבור נקבה רבות לדוגמא: Miei none

אבל צריך להוסיף בהתחלה il/lo/gli/la/i/le בשייכות לגופים האחרים: שלך (זכר) / שלך (נקבה) , שלכם/שלכן (זה זהה /vostri/vostre/vostra/vostro) שלו / שלה, שלהם/שלהן (זה זהה: il loro/ la lora / i lori / le lore).

בקיצור, טיפה מבלבל, אי אפשר ללמוד ממה שכתבתי, אבל ניסיתי להסביר את מהות ההבדלים.


BrianLionel113

Why is it "I miei occhiali colorati" and not "Gli miei occhiali colorati"? Why did the article here change?


Daniel3400

Had the same problem. Maybe the article 'gli' is only used before a word in the plural that starts with a vowel like in 'gli occhiali' but the article changes if a pronoun (starting with a consonant) is put in front, so 'gli occhiali' + pronoun 'miei' becomes 'i miei occhiali'... but I'm not entirely sure, only beginner... Please correct if I am wrong!


jesslc

You're right - whether the article is i or gli is dependent on the word that immediately follows the article which is usually the noun (ie. occhiali) but not in this case


PATRICKPIZ1

yes, that is correct. the article must be correct for gender and number but it pairs to the word (adjective or noun or pronoun) that immediately follows it. but 'miei' is not a pronoun. it's an adjective here.


DelyanaV

This is my fave lol


albertohdez15

There is no MIEI choice


SamiaELSharkawy

Can i say "i miei bicchiere di colori"?


David26043

Ooops i went straight for occhiali. Maybe DL needs to give some context.


f.formica
Mod

"I miei occhiali colorati" is a good answer too.


Anne240428

This lesson is practically identical to the last two


Roan866446

How about "my glasses of color"?


PATRICKPIZ1

are you writing poetry?


AnneDuranc

Can it not be: I miei occhiali colorati?


Martine22924

Colorati has been accepted as « colorful » I understood that the glasses were not clear, but colored. That is why I chose « bicchieri colori » But I guess it was wrong.


PATRICKPIZ1

bicchieri is correct too.

if you look at the icons at the top of the page, you will see the 3 dot icon. in it's drop down menu there is a dictionary that has definitions examples and forum posts that are pertinent to the topic. there is a lot more to this program than just the mods.


Andrea106335

I miei occiali colorante non è falso! Occiali oppure bicchiere tutte le due significa "glasses" in inglese


Koolkaren

I could have sworn that glasses was bicchiere, not bicchieri.


NatalieTomlin

I think "bicchiere" is one of those weird Italian words that doesn't function typically. "Bicchiere" is singular, "bicchieri" is plural. My uni Italian teacher told me that some weird words have Latin derivatives where there was a third gender or something (similar to neuter in German) and so this gives Italian a few weird ones, like in this case. Hope that helps!


Danielconcasco

In Latin, words fall into Declensions. The first ends in -a, and is (almost entirely) feminine. These went into Italian mostly unchanged, staying feminine.

The second ends (mosty) in -us and is masculine and neuter. These shifted to -o, the neuters became masculine, and went into Italian.

The third varied heavily and could be any gender. They became the -e nouns in Italian and that is why you can't predict the gender.

Gender and noun groups (declensions) are independent of each other, though there is some relationship.


OsoGegenHest

No, bicchieri is neither neuter nor atypical for an Italian noun. There are three main patterns for plurals in Italian:

The typical feminine pattern (based on the Latin 1st declension):

  • la tazza → le tazze

The typical masculine pattern (based on the Latin 2nd declension):

  • il vaso → i vasi

The pattern that can apply to either gender (based on the Latin 3rd declension):

  • il padre → i padri
  • la madre → le madri

Then there are three less common patterns:

  • il braccio → le braccia (m in singular, f in plural, based on neuter nouns of the 2nd declension)
  • il computer → i computer (invariable, usually foreign words)
  • l'uomo → gli uomini (entirely irregular plurals, very small in number, to be memorised)

voododoll

It was "1 of 3" question and it didn't accept the occhiali option although it is right


Ron7710

I had problems with this one too


franwy

have we learned colorato (i) before ??? I remember learning colore (i).... but I didn't think we'd gotten to the words ending in ..... ED... yet.
Like the past-tense words.... lookED..... helpED..... Don't remember seeing colorati before.


jesslc

In this case colored is being used as an adjective not as the past tense of the verb "to color"


LukcsLeila

I wrote: "miei occhiali colorati" without the "i" at the begining. And it didn't exept! It's the same, I think!


OsoGegenHest

The same, but not Italian.


melodynoa

It reminds me that when I started learning english I thought why, if you say "Ir matters", instead of asking: "Why does it matter?" not ask: "Why it matters?"

My English teacher replyed: "Because this is how English works". ;-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.