"The perfect worker is able, efficient and cheap!"

Translation:A tökéletes munkás ügyes, hatékony és olcsó!

July 27, 2016

3 Comments


Evolita

Able, ha? Skillful, capable - those are the words I would use to describe "ugyes."

July 27, 2016

bnyugat

Is the word tökéletes where the Hungarian phrase 'tök jó' comes from? Something is perfectly good? I've heard tök used with a variety of other adjectives as well, such as tök sötét = perfectly dark?

December 7, 2017

Evolita

"Tok jo" is a slang. "Tok" means something like "very" but I wouldn't use it in an English course.

December 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.