1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The perfect worker is able, …

"The perfect worker is able, efficient and cheap!"

Translation:A tökéletes munkás ügyes, hatékony és olcsó!

July 27, 2016

4 Comments


Evolita

Able, ha? Skillful, capable - those are the words I would use to describe "ugyes."


bnyugat

Is the word tökéletes where the Hungarian phrase 'tök jó' comes from? Something is perfectly good? I've heard tök used with a variety of other adjectives as well, such as tök sötét = perfectly dark?


Evolita

"Tok jo" is a slang. "Tok" means something like "very" but I wouldn't use it in an English course.


RayRay71625

Able is képes, not ügyes.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.