1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A házon nincs tető."

"A házon nincs tető."

Translation:There is no roof on the house.

July 27, 2016

17 Comments


O_Matty

What about "The house has no roof"?


RyagonIV

"A háznak nincs tetője van."


jsiehler

Just A háznak nincs tetője - or teteje, both spellings are used.


RyagonIV

Whoopsa, you're right. I tend to forget that nincs already contains van.


Zeyadlol

I dont know it didn't get it right to me


Arcaeca

Soha nem esik az eső vagy hó magyarországban?


bnyugat

Szeged, city of sunshine!


Wazav94

Budapesten sokat szokott esni. (by the way *Magyarországon)


MidknightPhoenix

could this be There isn't a roof on the house.


RyagonIV

That sounds a bit strange in English. First you say something doesn't exist, and then you state where it doesn't exist? "There is no" sounds much better.


Ben.Duthie

The sentence makes sense to me. Isn't it pretty much the same thing as 'There is no roof on the house'.


RyagonIV

It does make sense, yes, but the grammar seems off to me. If you go for nonexistance, you usually use "There is no [noun]." There is no knife in the kitchen. There are no fish in the river. There is no joy in my life. Or perhaps with "There isn't any [noun]". But "There isn't a [noun]" sounds strange.

Perhaps the reason is that "not" is an adverb, and "to be" has a pretty hard time with adverbs. If you start with "There is not a roof on the house", I kinda expect you to follow with "but an airship". Like, what is on the house instead. It sounds like "A házon nem tető van."


Ben.Duthie

I'm starting to see what you mean. English certainly is a difficult language.


Zsuzsi97194

It is the other way around. Magyar is more complicated.


niciland

Soha nem esik!!! :)


jsiehler

Hatalmasan esett az eső, és leesett a tető.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.