"A házon nincs tető."

Translation:There is no roof on the house.

July 27, 2016

17 Comments


O_Matty

What about "The house has no roof"?

October 1, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Me too

November 16, 2017

RyagonIV

"A háznak nincs tetője van."

February 3, 2017

jsiehler

Just A háznak nincs tetője - or teteje, both spellings are used.

February 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Whoopsa, you're right. I tend to forget that nincs already contains van.

February 3, 2017

Zeyadlol

I dont know it didn't get it right to me

January 13, 2019

Arcaeca

Soha nem esik az eső vagy hó magyarországban?

July 27, 2016

bnyugat

Szeged, city of sunshine!

July 31, 2016

Wazav94

Budapesten sokat szokott esni. (by the way *Magyarországon)

November 5, 2016

MidknightPhoenix

could this be There isn't a roof on the house.

September 16, 2016

RyagonIV

That sounds a bit strange in English. First you say something doesn't exist, and then you state where it doesn't exist? "There is no" sounds much better.

February 3, 2017

Ben.Duthie

The sentence makes sense to me. Isn't it pretty much the same thing as 'There is no roof on the house'.

September 3, 2017

RyagonIV

It does make sense, yes, but the grammar seems off to me. If you go for nonexistance, you usually use "There is no [noun]." There is no knife in the kitchen. There are no fish in the river. There is no joy in my life. Or perhaps with "There isn't any [noun]". But "There isn't a [noun]" sounds strange.

Perhaps the reason is that "not" is an adverb, and "to be" has a pretty hard time with adverbs. If you start with "There is not a roof on the house", I kinda expect you to follow with "but an airship". Like, what is on the house instead. It sounds like "A házon nem tető van."

September 3, 2017

Ben.Duthie

I'm starting to see what you mean. English certainly is a difficult language.

September 3, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

It is the other way around. Magyar is more complicated.

November 16, 2017

niciland

Soha nem esik!!! :)

September 22, 2016

jsiehler

Hatalmasan esett az eső, és leesett a tető.

November 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.