"Everyone needs love."

Translation:כל אחד צריך אהבה.

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


Michael112818

כל אחד was not teached before. How are we supposed to know .

January 27, 2019

Jennatzor

In what banyan is צריך?

July 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

In Hebrew "צריך" is not a verb, so it doesn't belong to any בנין. In order to use it in other tenses, treat it as an adjective:

I need = אני צריך

I needed = אני הייתי צריך

I will need = אני אהיה צריך

We need = אנחנו צריכים

etc.

July 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

I should add that in Modern Hebrew the popular way to use "need" in the future tense is to use the verb "הצטרך" -

I will need = אצטרך

we will need = נצטרך

etc. (binyan hitpa'el)

July 28, 2016

airelibre

And in the past הצטרכתי

July 29, 2016

JimCopelan1

Does כל not mean "everyone" by itself? Why is אחד (one) necessary?

June 13, 2018

radagastthebrown

No, כל means "every".

June 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why not just use kulam? And if it's all why isn't love plural? Thanks!

July 1, 2018

drincade

My questioning as well... I put in כולם צריכים אהבה Why is this wrong?

January 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.