1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Everyone needs love."

"Everyone needs love."

Translation:כל אחד צריך אהבה.

July 27, 2016

11 Comments


Michael112818

כל אחד was not teached before. How are we supposed to know .


Jennatzor

In what banyan is צריך?


radagastthebrown

In Hebrew "צריך" is not a verb, so it doesn't belong to any בנין. In order to use it in other tenses, treat it as an adjective:

I need = אני צריך

I needed = אני הייתי צריך

I will need = אני אהיה צריך

We need = אנחנו צריכים

etc.


radagastthebrown

I should add that in Modern Hebrew the popular way to use "need" in the future tense is to use the verb "הצטרך" -

I will need = אצטרך

we will need = נצטרך

etc. (binyan hitpa'el)


airelibre

And in the past הצטרכתי


JimCopelan1

Does כל not mean "everyone" by itself? Why is אחד (one) necessary?


radagastthebrown

No, כל means "every".


TeribleT

Why not just use kulam? And if it's all why isn't love plural? Thanks!


drincade

My questioning as well... I put in כולם צריכים אהבה Why is this wrong?


sofa4ka

כולם was accepted (June '19)


BG8aa

What is the difference between צריך and זקוק ל?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.