"Ők nagyon örülnek."

Translation:They are very glad.

July 27, 2016

12 Comments


SvenniTheCat

What's the difference between örül and boldog? They both get translated as happy.

June 20, 2017

RyagonIV

One difference is that boldog is an adjective while örül is a verb. Örül is more along the lines of "to be glad" or "to be pleased". Also you can use örül to say that you're looking forward to something.

August 14, 2017

Patricia460976

Well, in earlier centuries gladden was a verb I believe.

July 11, 2017

PowerOfMetal

Should 'pleased' be accepted as well?

July 27, 2016

vvsey

Possibly yes.

July 28, 2016

Budakesz1

I think yes too

May 14, 2017

AnCatDubh

Wait why is an adjective getting a verb conjugation here?

August 20, 2016

AzIgaziZsoozsy

Because it isn't an adjective but a verb. Örül <-- örülni = verb vs. boldog = adjective

August 21, 2016

Vincent765748

Could we accept 'they feel very glad'?

July 7, 2017

RyagonIV

Sure, that sounds good.

August 14, 2017

Patricia460976

So a bit like "me gusta mucho" being translated exactly as "it pleases me muchly." LOL

April 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Hungarian has a verb that means the same as and functions exactly like the Spanish "gustar": tetszik.

Nekem tesztik ez a város = Me gusta esta ciudad = I like this city

And yes, örül is another one of those verbs that are common in European languages but English is lacking for some reason.

April 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.