1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ők nagyon örülnek."

"Ők nagyon örülnek."

Translation:They are very glad.

July 27, 2016

14 Comments


SvenniTheCat

What's the difference between örül and boldog? They both get translated as happy.


RyagonIV

One difference is that boldog is an adjective while örül is a verb. Örül is more along the lines of "to be glad" or "to be pleased". Also you can use örül to say that you're looking forward to something.


MrtonPolgr

Also, the feeling of örül is more like temporary joy/happiness while boldogság is more like a permanent-ish/lasting feel of overall satisfaction with your life, a more serious happiness.


Patricia460976

Well, in earlier centuries gladden was a verb I believe.


SchlachterZoltan

"örül" is more "be glad". "boldog" is more "happy". And "őrül" is "be crazy".


PowerOfMetal

Should 'pleased' be accepted as well?


vvsey

Possibly yes.


Budakesz1

I think yes too


AnCatDubh

Wait why is an adjective getting a verb conjugation here?


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Because it isn't an adjective but a verb. Örül <-- örülni = verb vs. boldog = adjective


Vincent765748

Could we accept 'they feel very glad'?


RyagonIV

Sure, that sounds good.


Patricia460976

So a bit like "me gusta mucho" being translated exactly as "it pleases me muchly." LOL


RyagonIV

Hungarian has a verb that means the same as and functions exactly like the Spanish "gustar": tetszik.

Nekem tesztik ez a város = Me gusta esta ciudad = I like this city

And yes, örül is another one of those verbs that are common in European languages but English is lacking for some reason.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.