1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is going home."

"The teacher is going home."

Translation:Mae'r athrawes yn mynd adre.

July 27, 2016

4 Comments


Goldberry2016

I think it would be helpful to have both the male and female nouns as options in some of these questions.


austin.woo2

Why is it not "Mae'r athrawes mynd i'r adre?"


EllisVaughan

Firstly any conjugated form of "Bod" needs "yn" to connect it to a verb-noun, noun or adjective. Secondly it is because "Adre" is an adverb which means "Homewards/To home" therefore doesn't need "i'r".


YDdraigGoch

I put the male version and got corrected as 'Mae'r athro n mynd adre'.!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.