"The teacher is going home."

Translation:Mae'r athrawes yn mynd adre.

7/27/2016, 10:15:36 PM

4 Comments


Goldberry2016

I think it would be helpful to have both the male and female nouns as options in some of these questions.

11/4/2016, 3:49:17 PM

austin.woo2

Why is it not "Mae'r athrawes mynd i'r adre?"

7/27/2016, 10:15:36 PM

EllisVaughan

Firstly any conjugated form of "Bod" needs "yn" to connect it to a verb-noun, noun or adjective. Secondly it is because "Adre" is an adverb which means "Homewards/To home" therefore doesn't need "i'r".

7/27/2016, 10:22:07 PM

YDdraigGoch

I put the male version and got corrected as 'Mae'r athro n mynd adre'.!

8/13/2016, 5:45:16 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.