1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei bicchieri colorati"

"I miei bicchieri colorati"

Translation:My colored glasses

February 1, 2013

31 Comments


RoelandSch1

Its glasses as in cups right not what you put on your nose


TheBareBears

So what would glasses (glasses as in the ones that people wear) in Italian be?


lukman.A

Shouldn't the word "colorati" mean "colourful"?


Chadirino

I was going to put "colorful" before I saw that it wasn't in the list of meanings. It just makes sense at first. With that being said, I believe they ideally want you to say that the glasses have color (not clear) and not so much that it is full of colors.


Duolessio

Yeah, "colorato" literally is "colored", and "colorful" could be translated as "pieno di colori" (full of colors), but this meaning is also covered by "colorato". In this case, when talking about a set of glasses, they likely mean that every glass has its own color... but they could also be simply "non trasparenti", or even colorful.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

So If I'm talking about a woman of color I'd say Una donna colorata. Io sono una donna colorata. Sì?


Duolessio

Nope, in that case you'd say "donna di colore".


lukman.A

A, ya ya I see. Grazie!^^


SirPencil

why is it wrong to say "My glasses are colorful"?


apavis

Took me a while, but I figure it's because there's no 'is' verb in there.


idanlipin

Your sentence is: "I miei bicchieri sono colorati".


Koolkaren

Is it that bicchiere is the singular and I am just confused?


f.formica
Mod

Yes; "bicchiere" belongs to the class of masculine names ending in "-e", so it's "il bicchiere" and plural "i bicchieri" (as in il cane / i cani).


jenaldrije

Is there any rule of thumb for when a 'cc' word is spelled with an h?


StanKing1

Of course! CC is followed by an H when it's followed by an I or E, but they still want a K sound.

For example, the adjective "rich" is ricco/ricca in singular form, but ricchi/ricche in the plural.

The obvious question "when do they want a K sound?" has a more complicated answer, too large for the margins of this book.


meesh36

The English translation of this should be "coloured" I write this from a British perspective ;-)


Asharadel

Which is accepted :) (Verified at 12 Sept. 2014)


Uomo_Siciliano

Do they mean drinking glasses or actually glasses


EdaSaydan

Bicchieri = Drinking glasses Occhiali = Wearing glasses


LorraineAT2

I really like this program...i wish this was around twenty years ago....however, I find the speaking exercises frustrating...more often than not it fails me. So, i have founf that if i check my pronunciation with a different online translator, that it recognizes what im saying...Duolingo needs to fix this.


minimi1984

Is this glasses you wear or glasses you drink from or both?


StanKing1

I think a speaker of Italian would probably say "gli occhiali" for "the eyeglasses".


LukeProcto6

It doesn't accept "my glasses of color", isn't this better in AmE, the word colored i though wasn't advised...?


AngiePenro

"Colored" is not advised in American English when you're talking about people. It was the polite term for black people in the mid-20th century, and the NAACP is still the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (it's been culturally grandfathered), but in casual, polite conversation now we say "black people" if we mean people whose recent ancestors came from Africa, and "people of color" if we mean everyone who's not white.

If you're talking about glasses, though, or anything else inanimate, you're fine with "colored."


Mary151782

my coloured glasses is rejected


EmirBurakl

why don´t duo accept "my colorful glasses"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.