"I miei bicchieri colorati"

Translation:My colored glasses

February 1, 2013

25 Comments


RoelandSch1

Its glasses as in cups right not what you put on your nose

August 29, 2014

Punkmom

Correct.

October 8, 2014

TheBareBears

So what would glasses (glasses as in the ones that people wear) in Italian be?

October 12, 2014

SirPencil

Occhiali

October 12, 2014

TheBareBears

Grazie!

October 12, 2014

lukman.A

Shouldn't the word "colorati" mean "colourful"?

August 20, 2013

Chadirino

I was going to put "colorful" before I saw that it wasn't in the list of meanings. It just makes sense at first. With that being said, I believe they ideally want you to say that the glasses have color (not clear) and not so much that it is full of colors.

January 4, 2014

Duolessio

Yeah, "colorato" literally is "colored", and "colorful" could be translated as "pieno di colori" (full of colors), but this meaning is also covered by "colorato". In this case, when talking about a set of glasses, they likely mean that every glass has its own color... but they could also be simply "non trasparenti", or even colorful.

May 4, 2016

Nicole_Di_Kansas

So If I'm talking about a woman of color I'd say Una donna colorata. Io sono una donna colorata. Sì?

August 31, 2017

Duolessio

Nope, in that case you'd say "donna di colore".

September 5, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Grazie!

September 26, 2017

lukman.A

A, ya ya I see. Grazie!^^

January 7, 2014

SirPencil

why is it wrong to say "My glasses are colorful"?

December 25, 2013

apavis

Took me a while, but I figure it's because there's no 'is' verb in there.

January 15, 2014

idanlipin

Your sentence is: "I miei bicchieri sono colorati".

June 9, 2014

Koolkaren

Is it that bicchiere is the singular and I am just confused?

February 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes; "bicchiere" belongs to the class of masculine names ending in "-e", so it's "il bicchiere" and plural "i bicchieri" (as in il cane / i cani).

February 1, 2013

christopher

Spot on.

February 9, 2013

jenaldrije

Is there any rule of thumb for when a 'cc' word is spelled with an h?

March 4, 2015

StanKing1

Of course! CC is followed by an H when it's followed by an I or E, but they still want a K sound.

For example, the adjective "rich" is ricco/ricca in singular form, but ricchi/ricche in the plural.

The obvious question "when do they want a K sound?" has a more complicated answer, too large for the margins of this book.

November 12, 2015

LukeProcto6

It doesn't accept "my glasses of color", isn't this better in AmE, the word colored i though wasn't advised...?

October 29, 2017

meesh36

The English translation of this should be "coloured" I write this from a British perspective ;-)

June 11, 2014

Asharadel

Which is accepted :) (Verified at 12 Sept. 2014)

October 12, 2014

LorraineAT2

I really like this program...i wish this was around twenty years ago....however, I find the speaking exercises frustrating...more often than not it fails me. So, i have founf that if i check my pronunciation with a different online translator, that it recognizes what im saying...Duolingo needs to fix this.

December 6, 2015

Mary151782

my coloured glasses is rejected

December 2, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.