"Bugs are crawling out from somewhere under the cabinet."

Translation:Bogarak másznak ki valahonnan a szekrény alól.

July 27, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whizza

Valahonnan a szekrény alól, masznak ki bogarak ?


vvsey

It sounds a bit unusual, but acceptable. But I would lose the comma.


sheepishangel

Could you say "Bogarak kimàsznak valahonnan a szekrény alól"? I don't really get the rules about when you separate particles ...


[deactivated user]

    Bogarak valahonnan a szekrény alól másznak ki ?


clairelanc3

    When do you use the article? It is required to write "AZ emberek" for "people" ( for example...) but here "A bogarak" is rejected.


Heldhram

    Could someone explain why "Bogarak valahonnan a szekrény alól másznak ki" isn't accepted?

    The English sentence is really ambiguous to me because I didn't think it was the bugs taking the focus of the whole statement but where they crawl out, since the location is a bit more specific here "somewhere under the cabinet".

    Thanks.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.