1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Bugs are crawling out from s…

"Bugs are crawling out from somewhere under the cabinet."

Translation:Bogarak másznak ki valahonnan a szekrény alól.

July 27, 2016

5 Comments


whizza

Valahonnan a szekrény alól, masznak ki bogarak ?


vvsey

It sounds a bit unusual, but acceptable. But I would lose the comma.


sheepishangel

Could you say "Bogarak kimàsznak valahonnan a szekrény alól"? I don't really get the rules about when you separate particles ...


[deactivated user]

    Bogarak valahonnan a szekrény alól másznak ki ?


clairelanc3

    When do you use the article? It is required to write "AZ emberek" for "people" ( for example...) but here "A bogarak" is rejected.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.