1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Did he come?"

"Did he come?"

Translation:הוא בא?

July 27, 2016

4 Comments


Gerardd88

Isn't it the present tense form? Is to come irregular?


Pumbush

Yes. it is like this for verbs that their root contain only two words like -

רץ, גר, שר

the present and the past are the same


AlmogL

The root contains three letters, but one is dropped to form the male singular past tense, which is irregular. (Yes, I'm a lot of fun at parties, sorry bye)


mgrdAT

Is the Hebrew word לבוא also the translation of "to come" in the vulgar sense of this word?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.