"Did he come?"

Translation:הוא בא?

July 27, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

Isn't it the present tense form? Is to come irregular?


Pumbush

Yes. it is like this for verbs that their root contain only two words like -

רץ, גר, שר

the present and the past are the same


AlmogL

The root contains three letters, but one is dropped to form the male singular past tense, which is irregular. (Yes, I'm a lot of fun at parties, sorry bye)


mgrdAT

Is the Hebrew word לבוא also the translation of "to come" in the vulgar sense of this word?


GillesSala5

I am not a native speaker but I think that the verb לגמור is used in this case

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.