1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a tomar un baño."

"Voy a tomar un baño."

Translation:I am going to take a bath.

July 27, 2016

131 Comments


Artifiko

I am going to take a bathroom


Mister-Whistler

I almost typed, "I am going to drink a bathroom." Jajaja


Deact1vated_User

You must have a VERY LARGE mouth if you can drink a bathroom my friend!


JeffreyS.Baker

how about i am going to have a drink of bathroom water LOL heheheheeheheheheheeheheheheheheheheheheheheheheheheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee


Afera19

That's what i was thinking


Chas2015

If you're a Labrador retriever, that would make perfect sense. ;)


Hulbertj184798

Yes, Whistler. Ja.


Lari_Sigala

Lmaooo same , i said "bet" and my friends said the same so i ended up doing it.


htgeng

Is it common to use baño for both "bath" and "bathroom"? It certainly seems odd to "take a bathroom" unless, maybe you're a building contractor or something, e.g., "I'll take the bathroom, you take the bedroom". In other words, I'll work in here, you work in there.


Costarican1994

You're right it does depend on the context, actually. It could also mean to take the bathroom, depending on the case.


Agtucachad

Bañar means to bathe so, baño, bañas, baña, etc...it just seemed confusing cuz they used the yo form and since baño is already its own word, thats y people got confused...same thing with cocina (kitchen) and concina (el, ella, usted present tense)


jaredlarlham1

"I am going to take a bathroom." As in you are going to steal it?


Deact1vated_User

What? No! Don't take the bathroom! People use bathrooms! :)


Liakada316

No, baño can be used for either bath or bathroom. In this case it was meant for bath.


Drewfisch

Didn't accept. I hate it when you have a word you can't differentiate without looking at the dropdown definitions.


thefifthjudge

Note that "I am going to take a bath" would be a much more commonly used expression than "I am going to take a bathroom", if I had to guess.


Drewfisch

You're right, of course, but still.


mexicanfoodfreak

Maybe "I am going to take a bathroom" is something you would expect to hear from Sal of Dog Day Afternoon. He answered Montana in response to being asked to which foreign country he would like to relocate.


Chidz5

I knew i wasn't alone... I'm going to take a toilet


iTsEstaDavizz

Everywhere ive tried to use this, the people look at me funnily... i think the better translation is "Me voy a bañar" or "me voy a duchar."


Kikirikikon

Bañarse is used for the sea or the swimming pool and ducharse for having a bath.


JuanGonzle806353

eso depende de el pais de donde vengas

en mexico se usa mucho bañarse para tomar un baño


bodhisattvah

Gracias! Es útil.


JuanGonzle806353

Para ayudar

i am here to help


Andreaja69

Kikirikikon: I find it rather strange that 'ducharse' is used for having a bath, since 'ducha' is 'shower'. In that case, how do you differentiate one from the other?


Kongums

I'm not sure, but I think bañarse is more associated with "to bathe (oneself)" because bañera is a bath(tub) whereas ducharse is to shower (oneself).


Dee811953

Sometimes to is better to forget grammar and just listen to understand. Obviously you are not going to take a bathroom, so just as obviously, you are going to take a bath. the person who told me to stop translating and just try to get the meaning was a native speaker from Mayorca, Spain.


Andreaja69

'Ducharse', to shower, surely. 'La ducha', the shower.


Blas_de_Lezo00

Most people in America say "I'm going to take a bath" when, in fact, they are having a shower!


LonzCat

I have never heard anyone in the US say they're going to take a bath when they are actually going to take a shower. Are there parts of the country in which this is common?


JayJay502335

Not in NJ. We take a bath OR we take a shower. A bath doesn’t mean a shower in NJ.


[deactivated user]

    Agree; I've never heard "bath" used to mean take a shower. You might talk about bathing in general to mean either bath or shower, but not "take a bath".


philorourke

    Who baths in a swimming pool.


MrsDornik

    I feel like a better translation is voy a bañarme.


Glencairn1811

    There is no difference between "having a bath" and "taking a bath" in English English


thefifthjudge

    True, but there is a difference in Spanish. When translating between languages, it is important to try to get the closest literal translation without losing the idiomatic meaning


telstarr54

    You miss the point. As there is no difference between taking a bath and having a bath in English, then either would be a correct translation of this Spanish sentence into English.


thefifthjudge

    Right; perhaps I misinterpreted the comment's meaning. I understood it to be suggesting that the "tener un baño" and "tomar un baño" should both be acceptable translations of their literal English counterparts due to both English sentences being colloquial and correct.


telstarr54

    Sorry- I didn't mean to sound judgemental. I must have been still smarting from Duolingo not accepting my "having a bath", which I'm sure is the more normal phrase in England (as opposed to America?).


thefifthjudge

    Está bien. I think that the English "having a bath" translation should be acceptable, as it is often used in British English (from what I understand; in the United States, we tend to say "taking a bath" more). I would report it if you come across it again.


Pardre

    Yes. Taking a bath sounds weird to my British ears


TerryBarco

    I seems to me that "tomar" is used in many situations in South America where it would not be used in Spain. And it may be the result of the thought patterns of American English being translated word for word. American idiom "takes" classes, vacations, baths, meals, and many other things that in English idiom are more often "had", "used" or entirely replaced by a verb.


JayJay502335

    True on all except “take a meal.” We eat a meal in NJ.


mandy944184

    Yes, there is. In British enlish, we have a bath... I've never heard anyone say they're going o Take a bath... that's American English, certainly not English English.


susanvg

    And in Canada both are used. I was marked wrong for have a bath


danthesouleater

    In Jamaica both are used


pedro.akcio

    why not take a shower?


Andreaja69

    baño = bath; ducha = shower


doddycalo

    why doesn't it accept have a bath? I don't say take a bath - that's just daft. Where am I going to take it - for a walk?!? Not the point though, the point is it should accept "have a bath".


Andreaja69

    'Take a bath' 'Have a bath'. Both are perfectly normal English usage.


rspreng

    Duchar(se) is shower.


Tamara599456

    I'm going to have a bath is wrong? I say "I'm going to have a bath" more often than take.


thefifthjudge

    "Voy a tener un baño", albeit this might sound like you're saying "I'm going to have a bathroom"


Andreaja69

    Although you can't use 'tener' in Spanish for to 'have' a bath, to 'have' a bath is perfectly normal in English, but must translated into Spanish as 'tomar un baño' or 'bañarse.


WendyNani

    The correct way in Spanish: "Me voy a bañar" or "Voy a bañarme."


PatsyAnn27

    Thank you for your input, Wendy. Are you a native Spanish-speaker? If so, is your Spanish of the Spain, or Central- and South-American discipline? Also, if "I am going to take (have) a bath" is rendered in Spanish as you have indicated, what would be the correct way to say, "I am going to take (have) a shower"? I am Canadian, and sometimes we have a bath, and other times we take a bath -- or a shower. I have never known of anyone having a problem with these wordings.


WendyNani

    I am a native English speaker. I am a Spanish instructor who has studied in both Latin America (Colombia, Ecuador, Chile) and Spain. However, recently, I've spent much more time in Spain with yearly summer trips. I actually talked to my native speaker friends after this. Most assure me that "Voy a tomar un baño" is OK in Latin American Spanish. To me it sounds like a calque which I try to avoid. That coupled with continual exposure to Spaniards at work and in Spain is probably why the phrase sounded so odd to me!

    In my English, I'm in the USA, "take a bath" is more natural for me to say. Have a bath doesn't sound wrong, but I am not sure I've actually ever said it!


anash1972

    Context of "have a bath" and "take a bath" is the same. I am sure Duolingo will add this translation as acceptable


utkrishat

    Hi! Can you help me out? I am not able to grasp what word is it that differentiates a sentence from present to future? Is it 'voy'?


thefifthjudge

    Short answer: Yes.

    If this sentence were present tense, it would be "(Yo) tomo un baño", but here we add the ir + a + [infinitive verb] construction to make it future tense "(Yo) voy a tomar un baño". See here for conjugation of the irregular verb ir.


newera3s

    I'm going to use the bathroom?


Andreaja69

    'tomar' = to take; usar/utilizar = to use


brumm1

    I too put this. What I'd like to know is how this would properly be said in Spanish. For instance, would "Voy a usar el baño," be correct?


CarolIlten

    Can you also say, "Voy a llevar un bano?"


thefifthjudge

    Not unless you're referring to the transportation or displacement of a bath/bathroom; the verb "llevar" refers to "taking" in the sense of moving or transporting an object from one place to another.


CarolIlten

    Ah, I see. Thank you.


pawan1899

    Can it be translated as "i go to take a bath"?


Andreaja69

    That would not be the normal English expression. 'Voy a....' = I am going to.... in this context.


mauronny198

    why is "I am going to take a shower" wrong?


Andreaja69

    Because 'ducharse' is to take a shower. La ducha = the shower.


susannahza

    In British English we say "have a bath", not "take a bath", so both should be correct


Royraju

    I just added that option. Gracias. :)


gimex2013

    Why isn't "take a shower"??? I'm a spanish speaker.


thefifthjudge

    According to Wiktionary, the English "to bathe" is equivalent to the Spanish "bañarse", whereas "to shower" is equivalent to "ducharse".


PaytonElPolyglot

    "Sorry sir, we are all out of bathrooms for the taking."


EvgeniyChe3

    Why not «Voy a bañarme»?


patster09

    Can anyone explain what this means? I don't understand.


rspreng

    I am going to bathe.


Andreaja69

    For me, 'to bathe' means going for a swim in a pool or the sea. In the UK we usually say 'bath'. 'I'm going to bath the baby.' 'I'm going to have a bath.'


JayJay502335

    Really? You’re going to “bath” the baby? I never heard that. In the USA, it’s “bathe” the baby or more likely, “give the baby a bath.” Interesting! :)


DebbieDrum

    very American phrase! In English we would say I am going to have a bath


Glencairn1811

    "have a bath" is exactly the same as "take a bath" in the English that I speak and am English


PatsyAnn27

    Further down in the comments, someone states that "ducharse" means "To take" (or "have"; I am Canadian, and comfortable with both forms) a shower. What is the correct pronunciation of "ducharse"? Does the "ch" sound the same is in "chair", or the same as in "chaos"? Thank you in advance for your help.


thefifthjudge

    The verb "ducharse" uses the same "ch" sound as in the word "chair" (IPA: /tʃ/). I am relatively sure that there are no words in Spanish with a "ch" that make the sound the "ch" makes in the word "chaos". I hope this helps!


PatsyAnn27

    To the fifthjudge, thank you. That is very helpful. I appreciate your time and courtesy in replying. Do you want any lingots? I have plenty, and no use for them.


thefifthjudge

    It's my pleasure! I have a great abundance of lingots and little to no use for them as well, so I will pass; I appreciate the offer though :)


MyaWilliamson

    I am going to go take a bath works


Maia_Francis19

    Je je je I almost put I am going to take a bathroom


mandy944184

    I'm going to have a bath.. not take a bath. No one says take a bath in British English.


thefifthjudge

    Keyphrase being "in British English" :)


mandy944184

    Key point being that language courses are supposed to help improve communications and build bridges of understanding.. not insist that other variant are null and void/irrelevant "because that's not American..."


thefifthjudge

    My apologies, in no way was I trying to imply that "have a bath" should not be accepted (though after re-reading my reply to your initial comment, I can see how it might read that way). Both "take..." and "have..." should be considered correct by the course-- and it should be reported if they aren't. Upon looking at other comments on this sentence, I think there are a multitude of other users experiencing the same problem you are; the best option that I can think of is to report the sentence as not accepting a correct translation if you come across it again.

    Best wishes from across the pond!


mandy944184

    I've reported it when I've noticed it in time (sometimes, I've caught the returnkey before I noticed that the software refused the response...).. this and other niggles. not beause I'm trying to be pedant, but because, as I said,part of learnig languages is to build bridges of undersanding. So really, all variants shoud be allowed. Those of us with expertise would no doubt happily provide the reasoning. I use a few language community boards, and discussions like this increase understanding... it ca be a very useful way to do so.

    Best regards to you, too :) as before, please excuse my typos. my hand-eye coordination s getting worse (bulging disics in spine) s


Andreaja69

    I'm English and I might say 'take a bath' or 'have a bath', depending on what I feel like saying at the time.


JeroenWolt

    How would you say: im going to use the bathroom?


thefifthjudge

    "Voy a usar el baño", "Voy a ir al baño", et cetera


Seyfullah640310

    What is the different between ''ir'' and '' va'' ?


thefifthjudge

    "Ir" is the infinitive form of the verb ("to go"), whereas "va" is the conjugated present tense form of the verb for subjects él, ella, and usted ("goes", "go")


DavidMulle778576

    I am wondering what the function of "a" is in this sentence. The infinitive "tomar" means "to take" so why do we need the "a" (to). Do not need to say "I am going "to to" take a bath".


thefifthjudge

    The construction ir a in Spanish is used to indicate something that is going to (no pun intended) happen in the near future. It's best to think of voy a as its own unit, rather than voy and a respectively as separate in this instance.


GregoryFal3

    Could this also be translated as "I am going to bathe?


Andreaja69

    To me that means I am going to go for a swim in the sea.


EmeraldEyes101

    When is to mar "take" and when is it "drink?"


Andreaja69

    It's always 'to take', but in the case of a drink, you 'take' a drink in Spanish, rather than 'have' a drink. The verb 'to drink' is actually 'beber'.


Roger654478

    It keeps telling me that bano means bathroom and cuarto de bano is wrong, now I use it as it says and I am wrong!


Lynette555071

    Isn't bath and shower the same thing???


Andreaja69

    Clearly not. If you have a bath, you fill the bath with water, get in and wash yourself. If you have a shower, you turn on the shower, stand beneath it and wash yourself.


mbventuri

    I wrote I'm going to take a shower. It shouldn't be considered wrong. You take a bath in a bathtub.


EstherVict4

    I am going to take a shower....why is it wrong


Dan340300

    Im going to a bathroom


Brubs1812

    I guess that "I am going to take a shower" maybe could be more informal, but it should appear here as a suggestion or accepted as a translation.


bruno.soar10

    What? My answer is clearly and truly acceptable....


MarlaineBa1

    This should be correct.


OrlandoPer183963

    i put "i am going to take a shower" am i wrong?


Lloyd373006

    I'm going to take a ......


Highwaysta1

    Hello, it's called "English"? HAVE a bath/shower/wash/pizza/nap/etc? Are we on the same page now?


Jaunty480

    you do not take a bath in proper English. You have a bath. i.e. I am going to have a bath.


Marniesereine

    In English you don't 'take' a bath, you 'have' a bath wrong translation!


mcriss8

    "Take a bath" - American English "Have a bath" - British English =) It is not an incorrect translation, it's just American vs. British english Duolingo tends to go more towards American English.


csryder88

    Agreed, but it should allow "have a bath" as it accounts for many other BrE variants :)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.