"Voy a tomar un baño."

Translation:I am going to take a bath.

July 27, 2016

120 Comments


Artifiko

I am going to take a bathroom

August 4, 2016

Mister-Whistler

I almost typed, "I am going to drink a bathroom." Jajaja

August 9, 2016

thorpowerhead

That's funny

January 8, 2017

Deact1vated_User

You must have a VERY LARGE mouth if you can drink a bathroom my friend!

February 8, 2018

Afera19

That's what i was thinking

May 29, 2017

Chas2015

If you're a Labrador retriever, that would make perfect sense. ;)

August 15, 2018

htgeng

Is it common to use baño for both "bath" and "bathroom"? It certainly seems odd to "take a bathroom" unless, maybe you're a building contractor or something, e.g., "I'll take the bathroom, you take the bedroom". In other words, I'll work in here, you work in there.

August 17, 2016

Costarican1994

You're right it does depend on the context, actually. It could also mean to take the bathroom, depending on the case.

March 13, 2017

Agtucachad

Bañar means to bathe so, baño, bañas, baña, etc...it just seemed confusing cuz they used the yo form and since baño is already its own word, thats y people got confused...same thing with cocina (kitchen) and concina (el, ella, usted present tense)

March 14, 2018

jaredlarlham1

"I am going to take a bathroom." As in you are going to steal it?

March 11, 2017

Spanish_SHMS

ja ja

March 27, 2017

Deact1vated_User

What? No! Don't take the bathroom! People use bathrooms! :)

November 13, 2017

Liakada316

No, baño can be used for either bath or bathroom. In this case it was meant for bath.

February 6, 2018

Drewfisch

Didn't accept. I hate it when you have a word you can't differentiate without looking at the dropdown definitions.

December 13, 2016

thefifthjudge

Note that "I am going to take a bath" would be a much more commonly used expression than "I am going to take a bathroom", if I had to guess.

December 13, 2016

Drewfisch

You're right, of course, but still.

December 15, 2016

mexicanfoodfreak

Maybe "I am going to take a bathroom" is something you would expect to hear from Sal of Dog Day Afternoon. He answered Montana in response to being asked to which foreign country he would like to relocate.

March 14, 2018

MattParliamentYT

That's true.....

March 22, 2017

Chidz5

I knew i wasn't alone... I'm going to take a toilet

January 21, 2018

iTsEstaDavizz

Everywhere ive tried to use this, the people look at me funnily... i think the better translation is "Me voy a bañar" or "me voy a duchar."

August 16, 2016

Kikirikikon

Bañarse is used for the sea or the swimming pool and ducharse for having a bath.

February 8, 2017

JuanGonzle806353

eso depende de el pais de donde vengas

en mexico se usa mucho bañarse para tomar un baño

March 2, 2017

bodhisattvah

Gracias! Es útil.

May 1, 2017

JuanGonzle806353

Para ayudar

i am here to help

May 2, 2017

Andreaja69

Kikirikikon: I find it rather strange that 'ducharse' is used for having a bath, since 'ducha' is 'shower'. In that case, how do you differentiate one from the other?

September 21, 2017

Kongums

I'm not sure, but I think bañarse is more associated with "to bathe (oneself)" because bañera is a bath(tub) whereas ducharse is to shower (oneself).

December 23, 2017

Dee811953

Sometimes to is better to forget grammar and just listen to understand. Obviously you are not going to take a bathroom, so just as obviously, you are going to take a bath. the person who told me to stop translating and just try to get the meaning was a native speaker from Mayorca, Spain.

January 11, 2018

Andreaja69

'Ducharse', to shower, surely. 'La ducha', the shower.

September 3, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

Most people in America say "I'm going to take a bath" when, in fact, they are having a shower!

December 19, 2017

LonzCat

I have never heard anyone in the US say they're going to take a bath when they are actually going to take a shower. Are there parts of the country in which this is common?

January 29, 2018

JayJay502335

Not in NJ. We take a bath OR we take a shower. A bath doesn’t mean a shower in NJ.

March 12, 2018

SarahTheEntwife

Agree; I've never heard "bath" used to mean take a shower. You might talk about bathing in general to mean either bath or shower, but not "take a bath".

June 3, 2018

philorourke

Who baths in a swimming pool.

March 19, 2018

MrsDornik

I feel like a better translation is voy a bañarme.

July 29, 2016

Glencairn1811

There is no difference between "having a bath" and "taking a bath" in English English

October 27, 2016

thefifthjudge

True, but there is a difference in Spanish. When translating between languages, it is important to try to get the closest literal translation without losing the idiomatic meaning

November 3, 2016

telstarr54

You miss the point. As there is no difference between taking a bath and having a bath in English, then either would be a correct translation of this Spanish sentence into English.

November 13, 2016

thefifthjudge

Right; perhaps I misinterpreted the comment's meaning. I understood it to be suggesting that the "tener un baño" and "tomar un baño" should both be acceptable translations of their literal English counterparts due to both English sentences being colloquial and correct.

November 13, 2016

telstarr54

Sorry- I didn't mean to sound judgemental. I must have been still smarting from Duolingo not accepting my "having a bath", which I'm sure is the more normal phrase in England (as opposed to America?).

November 14, 2016

thefifthjudge

Está bien. I think that the English "having a bath" translation should be acceptable, as it is often used in British English (from what I understand; in the United States, we tend to say "taking a bath" more). I would report it if you come across it again.

November 14, 2016

Pardre

Yes. Taking a bath sounds weird to my British ears

July 28, 2017

TerryBarco

I seems to me that "tomar" is used in many situations in South America where it would not be used in Spain. And it may be the result of the thought patterns of American English being translated word for word. American idiom "takes" classes, vacations, baths, meals, and many other things that in English idiom are more often "had", "used" or entirely replaced by a verb.

March 25, 2017

JayJay502335

True on all except “take a meal.” We eat a meal in NJ.

March 12, 2018

mandy944184

Yes, there is. In British enlish, we have a bath... I've never heard anyone say they're going o Take a bath... that's American English, certainly not English English.

April 20, 2017

susanvg

And in Canada both are used. I was marked wrong for have a bath

May 5, 2017

danthesouleater

In Jamaica both are used

September 18, 2017

pedro.akcio

why not take a shower?

August 10, 2016

Andreaja69

baño = bath; ducha = shower

September 21, 2017

doddycalo

why doesn't it accept have a bath? I don't say take a bath - that's just daft. Where am I going to take it - for a walk?!? Not the point though, the point is it should accept "have a bath".

February 3, 2017

Andreaja69

'Take a bath' 'Have a bath'. Both are perfectly normal English usage.

September 3, 2017

censored711man

Voy a ducharme?

July 28, 2016

rspreng

Duchar(se) is shower.

July 28, 2016

Tamara599456

I'm going to have a bath is wrong? I say "I'm going to have a bath" more often than take.

September 23, 2016

thefifthjudge

"Voy a tener un baño", albeit this might sound like you're saying "I'm going to have a bathroom"

November 3, 2016

Andreaja69

Although you can't use 'tener' in Spanish for to 'have' a bath, to 'have' a bath is perfectly normal in English, but must translated into Spanish as 'tomar un baño' or 'bañarse.

September 21, 2017

WendyNani

The correct way in Spanish: "Me voy a bañar" or "Voy a bañarme."

February 24, 2017

PatsyAnn27

Thank you for your input, Wendy. Are you a native Spanish-speaker? If so, is your Spanish of the Spain, or Central- and South-American discipline? Also, if "I am going to take (have) a bath" is rendered in Spanish as you have indicated, what would be the correct way to say, "I am going to take (have) a shower"? I am Canadian, and sometimes we have a bath, and other times we take a bath -- or a shower. I have never known of anyone having a problem with these wordings.

February 25, 2017

WendyNani

I am a native English speaker. I am a Spanish instructor who has studied in both Latin America (Colombia, Ecuador, Chile) and Spain. However, recently, I've spent much more time in Spain with yearly summer trips. I actually talked to my native speaker friends after this. Most assure me that "Voy a tomar un baño" is OK in Latin American Spanish. To me it sounds like a calque which I try to avoid. That coupled with continual exposure to Spaniards at work and in Spain is probably why the phrase sounded so odd to me!

In my English, I'm in the USA, "take a bath" is more natural for me to say. Have a bath doesn't sound wrong, but I am not sure I've actually ever said it!

February 26, 2017

anash1972

Context of "have a bath" and "take a bath" is the same. I am sure Duolingo will add this translation as acceptable

October 31, 2016

utkrishat

Hi! Can you help me out? I am not able to grasp what word is it that differentiates a sentence from present to future? Is it 'voy'?

November 18, 2016

thefifthjudge

Short answer: Yes.

If this sentence were present tense, it would be "(Yo) tomo un baño", but here we add the ir + a + [infinitive verb] construction to make it future tense "(Yo) voy a tomar un baño". See here for conjugation of the irregular verb ir.

November 18, 2016

newera3s

I'm going to use the bathroom?

March 15, 2017

Andreaja69

'tomar' = to take; usar/utilizar = to use

September 3, 2017

brumm1

I too put this. What I'd like to know is how this would properly be said in Spanish. For instance, would "Voy a usar el baño," be correct?

May 5, 2018

CarolIlten

Can you also say, "Voy a llevar un bano?"

April 3, 2017

thefifthjudge

Not unless you're referring to the transportation or displacement of a bath/bathroom; the verb "llevar" refers to "taking" in the sense of moving or transporting an object from one place to another.

April 3, 2017

CarolIlten

Ah, I see. Thank you.

April 3, 2017

thefifthjudge

Happy to help :)

April 3, 2017

pawan1899

Can it be translated as "i go to take a bath"?

May 6, 2017

Andreaja69

That would not be the normal English expression. 'Voy a....' = I am going to.... in this context.

September 3, 2017

mauronny198

why is "I am going to take a shower" wrong?

June 23, 2017

Andreaja69

Because 'ducharse' is to take a shower. La ducha = the shower.

September 3, 2017

susannahza

In British English we say "have a bath", not "take a bath", so both should be correct

June 27, 2017

Royraju

I just added that option. Gracias. :)

June 27, 2017

gimex2013

Why isn't "take a shower"??? I'm a spanish speaker.

August 13, 2017

thefifthjudge

According to Wiktionary, the English "to bathe" is equivalent to the Spanish "bañarse", whereas "to shower" is equivalent to "ducharse".

August 15, 2017

PaytonElPolyglot

"Sorry sir, we are all out of bathrooms for the taking."

February 25, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

Why not «Voy a bañarme»?

July 10, 2018

patster09

Can anyone explain what this means? I don't understand.

July 27, 2016

rspreng

I am going to bathe.

July 28, 2016

Andreaja69

For me, 'to bathe' means going for a swim in a pool or the sea. In the UK we usually say 'bath'. 'I'm going to bath the baby.' 'I'm going to have a bath.'

September 21, 2017

JayJay502335

Really? You’re going to “bath” the baby? I never heard that. In the USA, it’s “bathe” the baby or more likely, “give the baby a bath.” Interesting! :)

March 12, 2018

DebbieDrum

very American phrase! In English we would say I am going to have a bath

November 26, 2016

Glencairn1811

"have a bath" is exactly the same as "take a bath" in the English that I speak and am English

December 14, 2016

PatsyAnn27

Further down in the comments, someone states that "ducharse" means "To take" (or "have"; I am Canadian, and comfortable with both forms) a shower. What is the correct pronunciation of "ducharse"? Does the "ch" sound the same is in "chair", or the same as in "chaos"? Thank you in advance for your help.

January 17, 2017

thefifthjudge

The verb "ducharse" uses the same "ch" sound as in the word "chair" (IPA: /tʃ/). I am relatively sure that there are no words in Spanish with a "ch" that make the sound the "ch" makes in the word "chaos". I hope this helps!

January 17, 2017

PatsyAnn27

To the fifthjudge, thank you. That is very helpful. I appreciate your time and courtesy in replying. Do you want any lingots? I have plenty, and no use for them.

January 18, 2017

thefifthjudge

It's my pleasure! I have a great abundance of lingots and little to no use for them as well, so I will pass; I appreciate the offer though :)

January 20, 2017

MyaWilliamson

I am going to go take a bath works

February 26, 2017

Maia_Francis19

Je je je I almost put I am going to take a bathroom

March 4, 2017

mandy944184

I'm going to have a bath.. not take a bath. No one says take a bath in British English.

April 20, 2017

thefifthjudge

Keyphrase being "in British English" :)

April 20, 2017

mandy944184

Key point being that language courses are supposed to help improve communications and build bridges of understanding.. not insist that other variant are null and void/irrelevant "because that's not American..."

April 20, 2017

thefifthjudge

My apologies, in no way was I trying to imply that "have a bath" should not be accepted (though after re-reading my reply to your initial comment, I can see how it might read that way). Both "take..." and "have..." should be considered correct by the course-- and it should be reported if they aren't. Upon looking at other comments on this sentence, I think there are a multitude of other users experiencing the same problem you are; the best option that I can think of is to report the sentence as not accepting a correct translation if you come across it again.

Best wishes from across the pond!

April 20, 2017

mandy944184

I've reported it when I've noticed it in time (sometimes, I've caught the returnkey before I noticed that the software refused the response...).. this and other niggles. not beause I'm trying to be pedant, but because, as I said,part of learnig languages is to build bridges of undersanding. So really, all variants shoud be allowed. Those of us with expertise would no doubt happily provide the reasoning. I use a few language community boards, and discussions like this increase understanding... it ca be a very useful way to do so.

Best regards to you, too :) as before, please excuse my typos. my hand-eye coordination s getting worse (bulging disics in spine) s

April 20, 2017

Andreaja69

I'm English and I might say 'take a bath' or 'have a bath', depending on what I feel like saying at the time.

September 3, 2017

feliciasimon

I hate this web site it is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

June 7, 2017

JeroenWolt

How would you say: im going to use the bathroom?

June 15, 2017

thefifthjudge

"Voy a usar el baño", "Voy a ir al baño", et cetera

June 15, 2017

Seyfullah640310

What is the different between ''ir'' and '' va'' ?

June 23, 2017

thefifthjudge

"Ir" is the infinitive form of the verb ("to go"), whereas "va" is the conjugated present tense form of the verb for subjects él, ella, and usted ("goes", "go")

June 23, 2017

DavidMulle778576

I am wondering what the function of "a" is in this sentence. The infinitive "tomar" means "to take" so why do we need the "a" (to). Do not need to say "I am going "to to" take a bath".

June 25, 2017

thefifthjudge

The construction ir a in Spanish is used to indicate something that is going to (no pun intended) happen in the near future. It's best to think of voy a as its own unit, rather than voy and a respectively as separate in this instance.

June 26, 2017

DavidMulle778576

Thanks.

June 27, 2017

GregoryFal3

Could this also be translated as "I am going to bathe?

July 19, 2017

Andreaja69

To me that means I am going to go for a swim in the sea.

September 3, 2017

EmeraldEyes101

When is to mar "take" and when is it "drink?"

July 23, 2017

Andreaja69

It's always 'to take', but in the case of a drink, you 'take' a drink in Spanish, rather than 'have' a drink. The verb 'to drink' is actually 'beber'.

September 3, 2017

Roger654478

It keeps telling me that bano means bathroom and cuarto de bano is wrong, now I use it as it says and I am wrong!

September 16, 2017

Lynette555071

Isn't bath and shower the same thing???

September 20, 2017

Andreaja69

Clearly not. If you have a bath, you fill the bath with water, get in and wash yourself. If you have a shower, you turn on the shower, stand beneath it and wash yourself.

September 20, 2017

nozavroni

I put "i am going to take a sh**". It didnt accept it :(

October 2, 2017

Donkie96744

90% of all spanish home ddont have bath tubs, they have showers!!

October 18, 2017

mbventuri

I wrote I'm going to take a shower. It shouldn't be considered wrong. You take a bath in a bathtub.

October 22, 2017

Rasindle

"I am going to drink a toilet."? Seems legit!

October 31, 2017

OleOleOleO

I want to use "gonna", ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

November 8, 2017

EstherVict4

I am going to take a shower....why is it wrong

December 28, 2017

MelissaMil981126

Voy a bañar me

December 30, 2017

Dan340300

Im going to a bathroom

January 4, 2018

Brubs1812

I guess that "I am going to take a shower" maybe could be more informal, but it should appear here as a suggestion or accepted as a translation.

January 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.