"My brother wants to be an engineer."

Translation:Mon frère veut être un ingénieur.

February 1, 2013

20 Comments


rainio

Can someone explain why there are the two correct translations - one with an "un" and another without?

February 1, 2013

Chantry

Because you can technically say an engineer, but french professions don't require it.

October 11, 2013

Paul_W

Yes this is true and what they teach us throughout but then they throw this in for the sake of it, simply because it is also technically correct. But it's a most unnecessary point to prove. People want to learn, not to be caught out like some game.

August 13, 2014

CincyHay

what's frustrating is I have put un before other occupations and been marked wrong. Games are fine as long as the rules are clear.

November 27, 2014

Paul_W

Quite.

November 28, 2014

eclairevoyant

Ah, but the game is the only way Duolingo teaches us. Besides, a heart is a small price for clarification, I'd say.

August 19, 2014

mwether

I agree. Consistency is better than trickery

January 26, 2015

pbnyc555

Agreed. In another example using an article is marked as incorrect!

February 19, 2015

laCommunarde

But aren't careers always treated as adjectives when etre and indirect articles are involved, and therefore don't take an indirect article ever? Direct articles are fine though. If I'm wrong, please let me know, but I distinctly remember my teacher one year threatening to throw chalk at whoever made that mistake again.

January 20, 2015

jlseymour3

I checked several grammar sites and they say that you should not use the indefinite article between the verb "être" and a profession. For example: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/professions.htm http://www.learn-french-help.com/indefinite-article.html

I will comment that this seems wrong and if it is technically correct ask that they (1) have a native speaker join this discussion and explain the rule and (2) correct the rest of the lessons to accept "un" or "une" between "être" and a profession.

November 28, 2014

Kateykr

I think that the un is accidentally slipped in once in a while. I'm pretty sure when talking about people's professions, there is no 'un'. It's just He is lawyer_...

March 22, 2013

IustinBulimar

I thought that as a rule we can't put "un". How is it?

July 20, 2014

aliciamurray

There should be no article here.

May 8, 2013

dibidibidis_

If the translation with "un" is also correct, why Duo didn't accept it in other examples?

October 25, 2014

Anneguus

why not 'devenir'?

November 15, 2014

stabbythe

I think because devinir is "to become" and etre is just "to be" ..

November 17, 2014

feyMorgaina

Yes, however to an English speaker "wants to be" and "wants to become" mean the same for the context of the sentence given here.

November 24, 2014

jlseymour3

Pretty close in common usage, but the meaning is not exactly the same - "to become" implies the process of becoming a lawyer - law school, bar exams, etc. "To be" is focused on the final state. Real life example - last night at dinner my daughter said she wants to be a lawyer. What she doesn't want is to go to law school or study for exams. :-)

November 28, 2014

feyMorgaina

Good point.

November 28, 2014

SpanishDon918

I thought the rule was that you didn't say 'an' unless it was qualified. For example, I want to be a great engineer. Okay, learning something now.

January 28, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.