"אנחנו עומדים מולו."

Translation:We are standing in front of him.

July 28, 2016

21 Comments


NaftaliFri1

Note that "מול" can also be in the figurative sense, "we are dealing with/standing up to him".

August 16, 2016

Tzipity

Just be sure I'm understanding the figurative sense, if say you go to boss to report a problem with a guy at work and the boss already knows about the issue and is dealing with it, he could say "אנחנו עומדים מולו"? He and management or HR, are dealing with the guys issue? Or "Have you told your son you're getting a divorce?" Same thing, right?

September 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes.

There is a nuance, I'll try to get through it. The "guy at work" example would usually not use "מולו" since it's coming from a hierarchy. If he is standing up to them, they are dealing with something "on their level" so it would be used.

I think מול would be used when it's peer-level, or a same-level discussion (as in the son example, they are parents, but the discussion would be level).

September 4, 2016

Tzipity

Thank you. I think it can be so hard but also so important to understand figurative language when one is learning a foreign language. It's got to be hard to explain or teach as well, since I know people speak figuratively so much but in your native language you don't really have to even think about it, it's just understood or words take on different meanings and no one really knows why sometimes.

Actually, that'd make for a great lesson, figurative usage as well as figures of speech.

September 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's why it's often so hard to translate satisfactorily.

I think such a lesson would confuse. Things can be taught simply and people catch on. After all, our kids do.

September 5, 2016

Tzipity

Good point, I'm sure I've picked up figurative meanings just from context before from songs or Israeli movies, etc. And I'm sure that gets even easier with more practice and knowledge of the language.

September 7, 2016

Larry824711

Wouldn't that be "נגדו" rather than "מולו"?

September 9, 2018

zook12

I answered "we are standing across from it" and was marked wrong. Can't "מול" also translate as "across from"?

July 28, 2016

Elana1818

I agree that "We are standing across from him" should be accepted. I just reported it.

August 6, 2016

Larry824711

I just used "across from him" and it was accepted.

September 4, 2018

AlmogL

Yes it can, report it if you get a chance again.

July 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's like that across the course. They should all be fixed.

August 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Furthermore, מול does not mean "in front of"

August 17, 2016

Mazzorano

What would be your translation of מול? Bear in mind that the context here is "opposite".

September 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Opposite of, or across of.

The latter can be used to mean "in front of", just like one might use מול, but it's wrong to translate it that way.

September 5, 2016

Mazzorano

I agree, but I would say more misleading than wrong, as it can clearly mean "in front of". The problem resides in the English interpretation of "in front of". I will add the alternatives and contemplate changing it in the next tree.

September 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yay for beta ;-)

September 5, 2016

ry2110

Can מולו and נגדו ever be used interchangeably? Is one more physical positioning and one more figurative?

July 28, 2017

D.EstherNJ

It's interesting that the Hebrew word for "in front of" is the same as the Hebrew word for "circumcision".

March 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, the homophone מוּל is the passive participle circumcised and *circumcision is the verbal noun מִילָה.

April 7, 2019

TheGerk1

Is "We stand before him" acceptable, or is that changing the meaning to much?

January 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.