"אנחנו צובעים את הקיר."

Translation:We paint the wall.

July 28, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stan369045

We'd never say that in English


Agatha229532

Beware non-English speakers here ! Duo mistakenly translates "tsovim" as "dying" (to die, to stop living) instead of "dyeing" (to dye, to color) :-)))


felipegri

would't wall be כותל?


Pumbush

It is a very formal word but yes.


Sally623501

why would a wall be dyed rather than painted?


Mazzorano

The sentence uses the word "paint" but perhaps the alternative answer is "dye" because that was a frequent report by many people. Probably not though.


DanRosauer

Definitely should be 'we are painting the wall'. Unless there really is something unusual being done to change the colour of the wall....


JackMestma

we are painting the wall

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.