"Est-ce un poulet ?"

Translation:Is that a chicken?

February 1, 2013

41 Comments


silvia_aimone

we haven't learnt "est-ce" yet!

February 24, 2013

mdupree

I totally guessed from my previous knowledge of french. otherwise, I would have never known.

March 8, 2013

Olivia_price

I guess you're supposed to assume that, to make the phrase a question, you have to invert 'c'est'? it is confusing

March 27, 2013

stumblingjack

I had to do the same. I'm hoping someone knowledgeable will weigh in with a little clearer of an explanation. Is the inversion optional--based on the formality of the situation? And could it be "Il est un poulet?"

November 18, 2013

theabigaillo

To answer your first question, yes. The three main forms of questions in order of formality (from formal to informal): "Est-ce un poulet?", "Est-ce que c'est un poulet?", "C'est un poulet?". To answer your second question, no. The article ("un") in front of "poulet" means that we must use c'est.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

December 24, 2013

mcculloughdb

Yeah. Another lost heart. Stupid, stupid owl.

December 23, 2013

IdalecioJunior

Duo taught "poulet" means "hen". Here, "poulet" means JUST chicken!!! :(

February 19, 2015

MaryCaroly2

No, they taught poulet means the chicken THAT YOU EAT! Poule should be a live chicken. Also, they said chicken and hen were both acceptable

May 23, 2015

IdalecioJunior

not for me @marycaroly2. i was taught that "poulet" means both, but when i did this exercise, it was told "poulet" means just chicken. if it doesn't right now, it might have been fixed.

May 27, 2015

MaryCaroly2

First of all, I am almost positive the site said poulet is chicken as food and poule is chicken as an animal. Second, I take French in school to and my teacher is a native french speaker. He uses poule exclusively for living chicken and poulet exclusively for food chicken

May 29, 2015

IdalecioJunior

Well, I have just done a research and it seems you're right about that! The fact is that is was not taugh there's a diffrence. I started the course about 8 months ago and this difference was not introductioned! :(

June 1, 2015

MaryCaroly2

Thank you! Also, excellent English! However, it is introduced, not introductioned. Add that to your vocab! :)

June 18, 2015

anitakoala

you're right!

September 1, 2015

codewalker_tse

"est-ce" is soooooo hard to heard it out

February 27, 2013

galyari

Chicken in English is also a non countable noun, like pork, beef, etc. If someone is cooking meat, the correct question would be "Is this chicken?" and not "Is this A chicken?", unless the bird is laying in the pan with wings, head and legs... Only "a chicken" was accepted as correct. Hmm...

May 2, 2015

DenriqueH

If the question had used "du poulet" instead, then you'd be correct. But the question used "un poulet", which to my understanding is a chicken. As in, the whole thing.

July 1, 2015

Lchen

yea seriously... where'd this "est-ce" come from?

April 1, 2013

Ankhwearer

So the -ce is completely silent in "Est-ce".

February 1, 2013

patlaf

Not exactly... by itself "est" is pronounced like the "e" in "bed" no s noise, no t noise.

Est-ce sounds more like you are saying (the letter) " 's' ".(i.e. ess)

February 1, 2013

kknaga

Tnx for clarity

August 26, 2014

anyulled

is it correct to say "est-ce du poulet" for "is that chicken" ?

May 23, 2013

Xocolatl1

Hmm..would "c'est un poulet" be correct?

October 23, 2013

theabigaillo

No, you only use "c'est" with unmodified nouns.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

November 5, 2013

AbhishekPr19

Why did it not accept hen? Why is poulet a chicken here but not a hen?

April 11, 2015

Apfelle

Wouldn't a hen probably be feminine? It's 'un poulet', not 'une', so I assume that's why.

April 12, 2015

juanitotravels

Not a good explanation. In English, a chicken is female as well. Chickens lay eggs, roosters (males) don't.

June 25, 2015

snwagner

Chicken is actually a species. Roosters are male chickens, and hens are female chickens, but when you say chicken you are not technically specifying the gender in English. So I think with French the 'un' or 'une' would determine gender, as it does with other animals.

August 31, 2015

lefontain

or 'Is it a chicken?'

June 5, 2015

Mattstaff

wait is ce just a pronoun for he,she,it?

June 4, 2013

DuFarge

'That' for masculine words. 'cette' for feminine, I believe. And then, 'ces' for plural? Someone, help out. :)

June 12, 2013

rain_kid

I was listening with a native French speaker and she would never have guessed this was the translation!

July 19, 2013

pwy

What's wrong with it?

August 11, 2013

LePeince

I was taught to use "est-ce que." Is that wrong?

March 31, 2015

Apfelle

'Est-ce que c'est un poulet?' would work, yes. (I don't know if Duolingo accepts 'est-ce ...?' and 'est-ce que c'est ...?' as interchangeable, but as far as I know they are used pretty interchangeably. There is a SLIGHT difference between 'est-ce que c'es't ...?' and 'est-ce ...?' -- the former is a bit more like 'is it the case that ...?' whereas the latter is more like just 'is it ...?'. However, I don't think 'est-ce que c'est ...?' is as uncommon or weird-sounding in French as its English equivalent is.)

I've never heard JUST 'est-ce qu'un poulet?' though. (That's a bit like saying 'is a chicken?' in English rather than 'is that a chicken?'). The only way I can think of that making sense is if there was more to the sentence after it (specifically, another verb would be needed): for example, 'est-ce qu'un poulet soit aussi important qu'un humain?' ('is a chicken as important as a human?') might work. That's a pretty awkward construction; I'm fairly sure it would still be considered technically correct, though. Departing from the chicken example, though, 'est-ce que ...?' works perfectly fine in sentences like 'est-ce qu'on ira au centre-ville demain?' ('are we going downtown tomorrow?'). Again, though, it's important that a second verb exists later on in the sentence.
Other than by using 'est-ce que c'est ...?', I'm not aware of any way to work in that second verb in the case of the sentence 'is that a chicken?'.

April 12, 2015

eugeneMOARkrabs

why is "is it a hen ?" wrong?

June 19, 2015

DarcieMadoo

How would you say is there a chicken?

June 22, 2015

ChelsyMena

poule =/= poulet? but when does it mean Hen then?

July 3, 2015

AsmaPeerzada

Can someone help me with how you put a question in French? I mean, I don't get the structure at all. Previously, duolingo gave a question as: "Mange-tu une pomme?" Now as: "Est-ce un polet?" It's confusing.

July 4, 2015

BernieFolan

Would c'est un poulet? be rude and/or incorrect?

August 22, 2015

swimmer2020

what is the difference between est-ce and est-ce que in pronunciation terms?

August 29, 2015

louiejackjr

No, this is Patrick

August 30, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.