"Maj to miesiąc wiosny."

Translation:May is a month of spring.

July 28, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

Wait, (In Ireland at least) May is in summer...


eannaoc

Astronomically it is, meteorologically it's not. May has as long as I've known it been considered a summer month by the general public, and this is true for the astronomical season of summer (relating to the position of the Earth in relation to the Sun), however meteorologically speaking (and if you refer to met.ie the Irish meteorological service) May is considered a Spring month because they measure Summer as being the hottest 3 months, which in Ireland is June, July and August. Source: https://www.met.ie/cms/assets/uploads/2021/02/YP-Fun-Facts-Meteorological-Seasons.pdf


DebbyTeresa

May is Autumn/Winter for us in the Southern Hemisphere.


ErnstMosch1

but in Germany it is a month of spring. summer begins on 21 june.


FuchU_72

In Russia summer begins on 1 june)


DanielDMcCollum

Could it also be "May is a spring month?" That's how we would say it naturally in my neck of the woods.


Jellei

Yes, this is accepted.


victoria3216

Why do you put "wiosny" if it is "wiosna"? In wich case it is?


alik1989

Genitive, as it's 'of spring'.


doktacee

May is a springtime month?


Tatiana563334

May is a spring month also a correct answer. Don'tbe sorigid, Duo :)


alik1989

It's an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.