"אני שואל אותו שאלה."

Translation:I ask him a question.

July 28, 2016

6 Comments


lawrence2507

Could this also be "I ask him the same question"?

July 28, 2016

Pumbush

I ask him the same question = אני שואל אותו את אותה שאלה

July 28, 2016

Nathaniel136261

If the sentence was "I ask her a question" would the translation be אני שואל אותה שאלה? And couldnt this also mean "I ask the same question?" I think this might be the question that the guy was asking.

May 21, 2018

Yosef989163

I ask the same question is אני שואל את אותה שאלה because the direct object is definite.

October 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, שָׁאַל אוֹתָהּ שְׁאֵלָה could mean both to ask her a question and to ask the same question. Context rules!

April 4, 2019

lawrence2507

אה... אני מבין! תודה רבה על תשובה!

July 31, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.