"אני שואל אותו שאלה."

Translation:I ask him a question.

July 28, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lawrence5280

Could this also be "I ask him the same question"?


Pumbush

I ask him the same question = אני שואל אותו את אותה שאלה


Nathaniel136261

If the sentence was "I ask her a question" would the translation be אני שואל אותה שאלה? And couldnt this also mean "I ask the same question?" I think this might be the question that the guy was asking.


Yosef989163

I ask the same question is אני שואל את אותה שאלה because the direct object is definite.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, שָׁאַל אוֹתָהּ שְׁאֵלָה could mean both to ask her a question and to ask the same question. Context rules!


Lawrence5280

אה... אני מבין! תודה רבה על תשובה!


Theresa754142

Ani sho’el oto she’ela.


SRP87

את מי אתה שואל שאלה?
Correct?


SRP87

Can't edit. Is that the correct way to ask the question?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I suppose. Like when it is not clear who of the class is being asked by the teacher and they ask אֶת מִי אַתָּה שׁוֹאֵל אֶת הַשְּׁאֵלָה הַזָּאת whom do you ask this question?. But the inner object שְׁאֵלָה can usually be left out anyway.


sheila547646

You taught us that אותו is adirect object but inthis sentence it is an indirect object and " question is the direct object. So shouldnt it be לו for him?


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, but שָׁאַל is doubly transitive here, with an inner (etymological) object and an outer one of the person asked, something like I question him a question.


Janis559500

Once again you have given a great answer. It never would have crossed my mind that there would be a doubly transitive verb. I study Yiddish, and it matches English in the use of an indirect object (dative case) for the person being asked, and, of course, the question being asked is the direct object (accusative case).


IngeborgHa14

So you say איך פרעג דיר עפּעס (alternately בײַ דיר)?


YardenNB

But... in English, if the person being asked is mentioned before the question asked, it appears as a direct object, no? "I ask Joe what time it is".


Julie874766

I think that would look something more like this:

I ask Joe, "What time is it?"

Or maybe use a colon?

I ask Joe: "What time is it?"

I don't think what time "IT IS" sounds quite right. I think it would be "IS IT" ...at least if we are asking Joe the question...

So in summary I think your sample sentence works with a slight word order tweak and a punctuation tweak.

Maybe some else could weigh in?


danny912421

Yarden's example is perfectly correct, since it is reported speech and in reprted speech the word order changes compared to a regular sentence. It doesn't need any punctuation.


danny912421

An indirect or a direct object in one language does not necessarily mean it will be the same in another language. This is just one of many such examples.


DavidLaurenceG

So, this sentence has two direct objects, is that okay?


IngeborgHa14

Well, having to direct objects is very usual in the Hiphil: יַזְכִּיר הַמֶּ֫לֶךְ אֶת הַכֹּהֵן אֶת הַמִצְוֹת the king will cause the priest to remember the commandments, but even in the Qal you sometimes have two direct objects: מִלְאוּ אַרְבָּעָה כַדִים מַ֫יִם fill four jugs with water.


danny912421

Why wouldn't it be okay?


Constantin71999

Is it correct to say: אני עונה אותו שאלה I am answering to his question. ..or better to say in this form: אני עונה לשאלתו


danny912421

Not quite. The verb the answer לענות can be followed by two prepositions, ל to indicate the recipient of the answer and על to indicate what is being answered. So, "I am answering his question" would be אני עונה על השאלה שלו (or על שאלתו). Or if you wanted to include "him", you could say אני עונה לו על השאלה, especially if you want to add some more information.


ArifFikri4

Which language is שואל come from? Because in Malay we use the same! Soal = שואל Soalan = שאלה


IngeborgHa14

Well, שָׁאַל ask is general-Semitic, you find it it Ugaritic, Ethiopian, Akkadian and Arabic too. In Malay it is a borrowing from Arabic سُؤَال‎ (suʾāl).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.