1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שואל אותו שאלה."

"אני שואל אותו שאלה."

Translation:I ask him a question.

July 28, 2016

13 Comments


lawrence2507

Could this also be "I ask him the same question"?


Pumbush

I ask him the same question = אני שואל אותו את אותה שאלה


Nathaniel136261

If the sentence was "I ask her a question" would the translation be אני שואל אותה שאלה? And couldnt this also mean "I ask the same question?" I think this might be the question that the guy was asking.


Yosef989163

I ask the same question is אני שואל את אותה שאלה because the direct object is definite.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, שָׁאַל אוֹתָהּ שְׁאֵלָה could mean both to ask her a question and to ask the same question. Context rules!


lawrence2507

אה... אני מבין! תודה רבה על תשובה!


Berel13

That's what i thought


SRP87

את מי אתה שואל שאלה?
Correct?


SRP87

Can't edit. Is that the correct way to ask the question?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I suppose. Like when it is not clear who of the class is being asked by the teacher and they ask אֶת מִי אַתָּה שׁוֹאֵל אֶת הַשְּׁאֵלָה הַזָּאת whom do you ask this question?. But the inner object שְׁאֵלָה can usually be left out anyway.


sheila547646

You taught us that אותו is adirect object but inthis sentence it is an indirect object and " question is the direct object. So shouldnt it be לו for him?


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, but שָׁאַל is doubly transitive here, with an inner (etymological) object and an outer one of the person asked, something like I question him a question.


danny912421

An indirect or a direct object in one language does not necessarily mean it will be the same in another language. This is just one of many such examples.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.