1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser senere på dagen."

"Vi spiser senere dagen."

Translation:We are eating later in the day.

July 28, 2016

22 Comments


mistyx7

can someone tell me a little bit about how to tell when to use i, inne, på, and om. so i and inne I think are more in the physical sense of being in, but whats the difference between them


fehrerdef

In principle these are quite different words, but of course in expressions that cannot be translated word by word, there might be some overlaps. "i" is a preposition that usually can be translated as "in" (physically in the first place, but not only). "inne" is an adverb, meani´ng "inside" "paa" originally means "on" and is a preposition as well "om" can be a preposition or a conjunction, the conjunction meaning "if" or "whether", the preposition can take a lot of meanings, starting from "around" to what probably concerns you, namely "in" in a temporal sense.


KubaFrankowski

Can the "senere" be pronunced with a "sh" as it follows an "r" from "spiser"


Colo_Sushi

Yes. If you combine letters "r" and "s" it makes "sh sound" ( I can see that you're Polish so it's like Polish "sz"). Examples: LaRS spiseR Senere hvoR Skal (du gå) voRSpil


fehrerdef

in fact it is really close to the "rz" as e.g. in the name Andrzej or to the Czech ř.


Colo_Sushi

No, it's definitely not polish "rz" or "ż". I checked Czech "ř" and it's similar to these polsih rz/ż, so it's not a very good comparison


Elana1818

Could this be "We are eating late in the day"? If not, how would you say that?


fehrerdef

senere is comparative (later). Late would be sent.


DanielHeck2

What is the difference between "senere" and "seinere"?


fehrerdef

sein is another way to write sen. There are many such cases in Norwegian, as the orthography is intentionally not regulated that strictly.


ConnorDolan147

Could you say "Vi spiser senere i dagen."?


Elledhwen

Why isn't "later today" accepted? Is it because it's a generic sentence, like "we usually eat later than this during the day" (not at 12am but at 1pm, e.g.)?


momo5576

shouldn't lie are eating later in the day also be accepted?


momo5576

sorry meant to say shouldn't we are eating later in the day also be accepted


amaratea

That's the translation I see under the sentence, so if it wasn't accepted, then maybe Duo had a hiccup.


A_User

Or was it an MCQ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, if it were a multiple choice question, there might have been more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.