"A színes székekre bogarak és rovarok másznak."

Translation:Bugs and insects are climbing onto the colorful chairs.

July 28, 2016

11 Comments


Kathy979841

The translation is not correct you either need climbing or just climb without are in english

August 18, 2016

magnetholik

Does this sentence make sense to a Hungarian? In English it just sounds redundant because, while not all bugs are insects, all insects are definitely bugs. So saying "bugs and insects" sounds a bit redundant to me. I guess some people might end up saying "bugs and insects" sometimes anyway, but I am wondering if there is any kind of distinction in Hungarian that we are not seeing in the English sentence.

July 28, 2016

vvsey

Well, the translation is not exactly correct.

Bogarak - Beetles
Rovarok - Insects

Bogarak (beetles) are a subgroup of rovarok (insects).

So, there you go. The redundancy is still there, but the other way around in the Hungarian sentence. So the issue is still standing. But I don't think most people will notice, or care to notice. I did not notice it, either. Beetles are a very characteristic group of insects for everyday people, and even though they are part of the insect group, we might think of them as beetles and the other ones. Beetles and what-should-I-call-them's. Beetles and (the other) insects. Of course, there are always people who care about the correct terminology. But most people don't. So this sentence is very likely to pass through, as well.

July 28, 2016

Judit294350

My problem is with "színes" - strictly "coloured". Colourful would be színdús I think.

May 5, 2017

ion1122

colored = színezett
colorful = színes, szindús
multicolored = tarka

July 12, 2017

Judit294350

I wonder if this is a Brit/US English issue. My dictionary agrees with the above and also my native speaker father who now speaks NZ English.

July 12, 2017

rkvance5

In the US, we tend to try to avoid using the word "colored" at all. Unless we're talking about pencils. That's the exception.

September 15, 2017

ion1122

Are you making a joke? If not, what part of the US do you live in? I've lived all my life in the Midwest and Northeast. We no longer use 'colored' to refer to blacks, but otherwise I'm not familar with any restrictions on the word.

September 15, 2017

rkvance5

Pacific Northwest. There was a bit of a joke in there, but I do struggle to think of any examples of "colored" being used outside of the single drawing medium. We buy "color TVs" and take "color photos" instead of black & white. I guess some people do separate their "colored" laundry from their whites. That's something. Still, it wasn't entirely serious. My point was mainly that this isn't a US/Brit issue.

September 18, 2017

Judit294350

"What colour is that bird?" "It's red coloured" "What colour is your new dress?" "It's multi-coloured but mostly blue". "Coloured" refers to the colour of an object.

In contrast "Wow, that is a colourful coat!" - meaning it has lots of bright colours in it (acan be one searingly bright colour or a range of different brigh colours).

It cannot be "colourful" if brown or black or white or grey - but it can be "coloured" those colours.

September 18, 2017

rkvance5

See, I would respond to the first question with "It's red", since red is already a color so "red-colored" is redundant. Multi-colored, sure.

September 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.