1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My parents speak English."

"My parents speak English."

Translation:Bố mẹ của tôi nói tiếng Anh.

July 28, 2016

10 Comments


dongsang

I believe southerners use ba and northerners use bố for father


jat1taap3wu4tou4

I have been taught that ba mẹ = parents at beginning of this lesson. So is it bố mẹ also meant parents ?


-A.R.M.Y-BTS-

Bố = ba same meaning


Mjcmarc

Previously má was also accepted for mother?


ckhadung

Yes. There are some regional words that are not included in this course. má is an example (from the southern part of Vietnam).


MattSeiber

Can của be omitted here?


xoxomaryvo

Yes. If you omit it, it will still be correct grammatically!


MsCatLover86

Many Southerners use "má" instead of "mẹ," so you may hear them say "ba má."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.