1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "His plate is close."

"His plate is close."

Translation:הצלחת שלו קרובה.

July 28, 2016

8 Comments


SaloOom.yag

does it also mean near ?


Chanoch1

It's the plate that is near, not him


davidrojaselbirt

Plate here is in singular or plural? I


Hamutaltul

singular - צלחת plural - צלחות [tsa-la-chot]


a.ak.t.j

@Salam yag, what other meaning you used?


MichaelJG7

Why is הצלחת שלו 'זה' קרובה incorrect? Seems like it should be fine to use zeh, but in hind sight probably not needed. Is it grammatically incorrect?


Theresa754142

It’s grammatically incorrect because tsalakhat is feminine and ze is masculine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.