"His plate is close."

Translation:הצלחת שלו קרובה.

July 28, 2016

8 Comments


SaloOom.yag

does it also mean near ?

July 28, 2016

Pumbush

Yes

July 28, 2016

Chanoch1

It's the plate that is near, not him

November 15, 2016

davidrojaselbirt

Plate here is in singular or plural? I

June 8, 2017

Hamutaltul

singular - צלחת plural - צלחות [tsa-la-chot]

June 10, 2017

a.ak.t.j

@Salam yag, what other meaning you used?

September 3, 2016

noahsuissa1

shouldn't it be קרוב because the sentence is masculine?

October 1, 2016

Hamutaltul

there is no such thing as masculine or feminine sentence, in a single sentence there could be both feminine and masculine words. there is construct state in this sentence, the word "צלחת" is nomen regens, and the word "קרובה" is nomen rectum, since the word "צלחת" is a feminine word the closeness of the plate must be expressed in the feminine form of "קירבה" (closeness), which is - קרובה. if you'd wanted to relate to the person's closeness to a plate (or even his plate) you would say "הוא קרוב לצלחת" (a plate) or "הוא קרוב לצלחת שלו" (his plate)

February 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.