"His plate is close."

Translation:הצלחת שלו קרובה.

July 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-tzaláchat sheló krová.


SaloOom.yag

does it also mean near ?


davidrojaselbirt

Plate here is in singular or plural? I


Hamutaltul

singular - צלחת plural - צלחות [tsa-la-chot]


a.ak.t.j

@Salam yag, what other meaning you used?


noah___s

shouldn't it be קרוב because the sentence is masculine?


Hamutaltul

there is no such thing as masculine or feminine sentence, in a single sentence there could be both feminine and masculine words. there is construct state in this sentence, the word "צלחת" is nomen regens, and the word "קרובה" is nomen rectum, since the word "צלחת" is a feminine word the closeness of the plate must be expressed in the feminine form of "קירבה" (closeness), which is - קרובה. if you'd wanted to relate to the person's closeness to a plate (or even his plate) you would say "הוא קרוב לצלחת" (a plate) or "הוא קרוב לצלחת שלו" (his plate)


Chanoch1

It's the plate that is near, not him


MichaelJG7

Why is הצלחת שלו 'זה' קרובה incorrect? Seems like it should be fine to use zeh, but in hind sight probably not needed. Is it grammatically incorrect?


Theresa754142

It’s grammatically incorrect because tsalakhat is feminine and ze is masculine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.