1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A repülőtérhez költözöl?"

"A repülőtérhez költözöl?"

Translation:Do you move to the airport?

July 28, 2016

16 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Which sense of "move" does költözöl mean? Is it the sense of simply physically moving, or is it more moving to a different residence?


vvsey

It is definitely the "relocating your residence" sense. The simple physical moving is "mozogni". And there is yet another word for a third meaning of "move". :)

Oh, and "migratory birds" are "költöző madarak".


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, köszönöm a választ! :D


vvsey

Szívesen máskor is :)


Bastette54

So this is one of those comical sentences? Because I'm not aware of there being any housing in airports. I enjoy the jokes, but in this case, it confused me a little, because people don't move to an airport, as in changing residence. Or do they?


mizinamo

Remember that -hez is a movement that ends up -nél (at, by, next to), not -ben (inside).

So they move not all the way to the airport as in ending up inside it, but stop just before reaching it. Their house might be opposite the street from the airport, perhaps, which is still "by" the airport, and is possible with city airports such as the one in London or even Hamburg.


Bastette54

So the English should say something more like "Are you moving next to the airport?" Even that is a little odd, because I think people would say "are you moving to that place next to the airport", but that would stretch the concept of translation.


vvsey

Yes, that is the idea. Or near the airport.
The English "to" does not exactly fit any of the Hungarian suffixes (but partly covers several of them), so these ambiguous/questionable translations are bound to keep popping up.
In this case, if the new residence were actually on the site of the airport, the question would be "A repülőtérre költözöl?".


matanov

What is the third meaning and the word for it?


vvsey

When you are moved by a very emotional movie, for example.

This movie is very moving - if you can say something like that. In Hungarian, I would say, "Ez a film nagyon megható". So, a different word.


MacLomain

I would probably say, "Are you moving close to the airport?".


JMaxGlobal

"Are you moving to the airport?"

Huh?

The only way this question is even remotely meaningful is if one wishes to somehow comment on Tom Hanks in the film "The Terminal", or perhaps on the real tale of Sir Alfred Mehran - who resided in Charles de Gaulle Airport.


Shamarth

The intended meaning of the Hungarian sentence is asking if you want to reside in a house/apartment/whatever near the airport.


JMaxGlobal

My point was simply that "moving to a place" and "moving near to a place" are not identical constructs. When learning a language, less ambiguity, and greater clarity seems preferable. But that's why we provide feedback, and how we will eventually move this course out of Beta. Cheers!


RuT3oTh3

You can't move to the airport, so again it's one of those useless meaningless sentences which unfortunately are abundant in the program.


BoVeKa

It's really awful in the Hungarian program, it also full of mistakes and noone seems to be fixing them. The German one is so much better. Btw, the Hungarian sentence means "Are you moving near (next) to the airport"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.