"A repülőtérhez költözöl?"

Translation:Are you moving to the airport?

July 28, 2016

14 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Which sense of "move" does költözöl mean? Is it the sense of simply physically moving, or is it more moving to a different residence?

July 28, 2016

vvsey

It is definitely the "relocating your residence" sense. The simple physical moving is "mozogni". And there is yet another word for a third meaning of "move". :)

Oh, and "migratory birds" are "költöző madarak".

July 28, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, köszönöm a választ! :D

July 28, 2016

vvsey

Szívesen máskor is :)

July 28, 2016

Bastette54

So this is one of those comical sentences? Because I'm not aware of there being any housing in airports. I enjoy the jokes, but in this case, it confused me a little, because people don't move to an airport, as in changing residence. Or do they?

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

Remember that -hez is a movement that ends up -nél (at, by, next to), not -ben (inside).

So they move not all the way to the airport as in ending up inside it, but stop just before reaching it. Their house might be opposite the street from the airport, perhaps, which is still "by" the airport, and is possible with city airports such as the one in London or even Hamburg.

September 5, 2016

Bastette54

So the English should say something more like "Are you moving next to the airport?" Even that is a little odd, because I think people would say "are you moving to that place next to the airport", but that would stretch the concept of translation.

September 5, 2016

vvsey

Yes, that is the idea. Or near the airport.
The English "to" does not exactly fit any of the Hungarian suffixes (but partly covers several of them), so these ambiguous/questionable translations are bound to keep popping up.
In this case, if the new residence were actually on the site of the airport, the question would be "A repülőtérre költözöl?".

September 5, 2016

matanov

What is the third meaning and the word for it?

September 17, 2016

vvsey

When you are moved by a very emotional movie, for example.

This movie is very moving - if you can say something like that. In Hungarian, I would say, "Ez a film nagyon megható". So, a different word.

September 17, 2016

MacLomain

I would probably say, "Are you moving close to the airport?".

October 25, 2016

JMaxGlobal

"Are you moving to the airport?"

Huh?

The only way this question is even remotely meaningful is if one wishes to somehow comment on Tom Hanks in the film "The Terminal", or perhaps on the real tale of Sir Alfred Mehran - who resided in Charles de Gaulle Airport.

March 23, 2017

Shamarth

The intended meaning of the Hungarian sentence is asking if you want to reside in a house/apartment/whatever near the airport.

March 24, 2017

JMaxGlobal

My point was simply that "moving to a place" and "moving near to a place" are not identical constructs. When learning a language, less ambiguity, and greater clarity seems preferable. But that's why we provide feedback, and how we will eventually move this course out of Beta. Cheers!

March 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.