"Tu manges une orange."

Translation:You are eating an orange.

July 28, 2016

202 Comments


LawrenceRe10

when do you use manges? and when do you use mange? or mangent? or mangez? oh mon dieu!

July 28, 2016

arielkangaroo

You need to conjugate the infinitive (manger) here according to the subject. So:

Je mange = I eat

Tu manges = You (singular/informal) eat

Il/Elle/On mange = He eats/she eats/we eat

Nous mangeons = We eat

Vous mangez = You (plural/formal) eat

Ils/Elles mangent = They eat

July 28, 2016

Applebono2

When I listen to the words they all sound the same. Except for mangent. Why?

December 20, 2016

arielkangaroo

(Je) mange, (tu) manges, (il/elle/on) mange, and (ils/elles) mangent are all supposed to sound the same.

December 20, 2016

Applebono2

I meant mangez, sorry.

December 20, 2016

arielkangaroo

That's just how it's pronounced.... (Nous) mangeons and (vous) mangez are supposed to sound different. In fact for many verbs it's the nous/vous forms which sound different while the je/tu/il/elle/on/ils/elles form sound the same (i.e. you don't pronounce the -s/-nt ending. So ils boivent for example just sounds like ils boive).

December 20, 2016

ToonVdh

c'est la vie

May 29, 2019

Kekistanese

When should we use Mangeons instead of Mange ?

August 21, 2016

arielkangaroo

When you are using "nous" (we).

Nous mangeons une pomme = We eat an apple.

Nous mangeons du poisson = We eat fish.

"Mange" is only for je (I), he (il)/she (elle)/we (on).

"Nous or on?" answered here.

August 21, 2016

ToonVdh

nous=mangeons and je=mange

May 29, 2019

VeMemriseMaster

manges=you (informal) mange=I/he/she mangent=they mangez=you all/you(formal) savvy?

September 24, 2018

LizzyDrake1

can i still eat a boy?

November 7, 2016

jayla9693

Actually it said "une" and "une" means the word after has to be feminine and garcon is masculine but nice try!!! XD

November 17, 2016

n6zs

On a surface level, you may wonder why it can't be this or that. The answer is you have to look a little deeper into the grammar of the sentence. When you see these kind of exercises -- the ones which offer you a choice of words -- you must choose the one (and only one) which correctly completes the sentence. They are almost always about getting gender agreement between an indefinite article (un/une) and the noun that goes with it. When you examine the list of choices, you will recognize that there is only one of the nouns that matches the gender of the article.

May 4, 2018

dinkarinjosh

I thought it should have been . You eat an orange. Instead of you are eating an orange. Any explanations?

July 28, 2016

arielkangaroo

It can be either "You eat an orange" or "You are eating an orange". The present tense does not make a distinction between the two.

July 28, 2016

frenchlearner53

Just to be clear, the French present tense does not distinguish the two.

July 28, 2016

AishaRedhead

Thank you! I was a bit confused :)

March 7, 2019

HeyUhhhhhhhhh

I just learned conjugation in french and now duolingo is so much easier

November 4, 2016

SophieLapi2

Just to help everyoneeeeeee

How to Conjugate an -er verb...

Je: Mang(e) Tu: Mang(es) Elle/Il/On: Mang(e) Nous: Mange(ons) Vouz: Mang(ez) Elles/Ils: Mang(ent)

Aller is an irregular verb... and there are a few others.. however Aller is used a lot Je: Va Tu: Vas Elle/Il/On: Va Nous: Allons Vouz: Allez Elles/Ils: Vont

Hope this was somewhat helpful...

February 16, 2017

JoyFonte

"Manger" is a regular "er" verb. Here is how to conjugate it (and other regular "er" verbs":

Je- mange

Tu- manges

Il- mange

Elle- mange

On- mange

Nous- mangeons

Vous- mangez

Ils- mangent

Elles- mangent

November 18, 2017

RuthLehr0

how can you tell mange and manges apart by sound?

September 17, 2016

SiblingCreature

You don't. But you don't have to. You know it has to be manges because the pronoun is tu. (if it had been je, il, elle or on, then you would have had to use mange)

This handy conjugation chart may be useful to you. (Don't worry if that page seems like information overload, the part you should focus on for the time being is at the top left part of the table under the headings of indicatif and présent.)

September 17, 2016

Ritesh952796

Look at " tu mange un garçon " it means " you eat a boy " !!!!

October 9, 2016

n6zs

Your sentence is wrong. Please refer to the information on conjugation given near the top of the page by arielkangaroo. First, "tu" must be used with "manges" (not "mange"). The fill-in-the-blank question uses "Tu manges une ...." and asks you to complete it. "Garçon" is a masculine-gender noun so it requires "un", not "une". So the answer cannot be "garçon". The only singular feminine gender noun that you can choose is "orange".

November 3, 2016

elle.g.11

wait what? how is orange feminine?

October 16, 2016

n6zs

All French nouns have a grammatical gender (either masculine or feminine). It just happens that "l'orange" is feminine, i.e., une orange.

November 3, 2016

DawsonMoad

Why is it "orange"?

November 9, 2016

RiahfromTh

Why is it manges instead of mange? Does anyone know?

November 12, 2016

OliviaMadsen

what is the difference between mange and manges

November 18, 2016

Alistersi

In English we add an "s" to the end of verbs for TPS.. but here after "tu" the verb is mange"s" ... what is the rule for adding "s" to verbs ???

December 4, 2016

SachiHiromura

What is singular and informal?

December 8, 2016

n6zs

Verbs are conjugated according to person: 1st person means yourself, i.e., "I"), 2nd person refers to the person you are talking to, i.e., you, 3rd person refers to someone else, neither yourself nor the person to whom you are speaking.

  • Je mange = I eat (or) I am eating
  • Tu manges = you eat (or) you are eating. "Tu" means you when speaking to a friend. It is an informal pronoun used with people who you are familiar with.
  • Il/Elle mange = He/she eats (or) He/she is eating.
  • The conjugations above ^ are singular; they refer only to one person. The conjugations below are plural.
  • Nous mangeons = We eat (or) we are eating
  • Vous mangez = you eat (or) you are eating. "Vous" may be either singular or plural. When it refers to a single person, it is the polite form, whereas "tu" is the informal form.
  • Ils/elles mangent = They eat (or) they are eating.
March 31, 2017

FrancesMon10

When its ok to use un vs une?

December 28, 2016

SiblingCreature

Every noun in french has a gender, masculine or feminine. You need to memorise the gender of each word as you learn it, so it's a good idea to learn each word along with a gender specific article. i.e. learn that "an orange" = une orange (feminine) or "a boy" = un garçon (masculine) rather than just associating "orange" with orange and "boy" with garçon.

December 28, 2016

boyceyboo

I say a orange

January 11, 2017

n6zs

That would be wrong. English speakers use "an" before a noun that begins with a vowel or a vowel sound.

March 31, 2017

BlueBubble67

Could it not be "Tu mange une orange" to translate to "You eat an orange"? "You eat an orange" is the same as "You are eating an orange", is it not?

January 23, 2017

n6zs

Please check a conjugation chart for "manger". You cannot use "mange" whenever you want. It only fits with "je mange" (I am eating) or "il/elle mange" (he/she is eating). For "tu" (the informal "you"), you must use "manges".

March 31, 2017

SeanAnthon12

Why add the s at the end of mange

February 1, 2017

n6zs

Please check out the Tips & Notes on this section or look at this web site to see how verbs are conjugated in French. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

March 31, 2017

BullsithDe

What the ❤❤❤❤

February 8, 2017

_doee

I can hear something like "Tu mange orange". Is "une" even pronunced?

February 9, 2017

n6zs

Yes, it is pronounced. Try listening to the slow audio a few times, then listen to the regular speed. Listening practice will definitely pay off but it takes time and effort.

March 31, 2017

420muahaha

Where is the "are" in this sentence? Is the translate of " tu manges" not; you eat an orange ? French is so ou of all reason for me. :o

February 11, 2017

n6zs

French verb tenses don't correspond directly to English verb tenses. The French does not have a present continuous tense so it happens that the French present tense may be translated with the English "simple present" or the English "present continuous". Example: je mange = I eat (or) I am eating. This is not translated in a word-by-word fashion. "Tu mange" = you eat (or) you are eating.

March 31, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thank you for your detailed answers.

    January 23, 2018

Steve161482

    On mange, Nous mange whats the difference?

    February 22, 2017

n6zs

    Take a look at how to conjugate verbs in French: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

    March 31, 2017

TheOneAndOnlyBK

    I have heard that the French are very picky about the pronunciation of their words, and do not appreciate some to speak their language, as it is more "dignified" than others. Is this true, or just a stereotype?

    March 29, 2017

n6zs

    Like most people, there are those who will criticize your pronunciation and correct you and there are others who will be happy that you are trying to speak their language. And there are still others who will just look at you and shrug their shoulders because they cannot understand a word you're saying! ;-)

    March 31, 2017

achu99

    Does une stand for a and an pls explain

    May 23, 2017

n6zs

    Yes, it may be either "a" or "an", depending on the English word which follows. If the following word begins with a vowel or a vowel sound, use "an", not "a".

    May 4, 2018

GOclair

    Can someone please tell me why duolingo is not useing proper tense. It makes no sence. For example, You eat an orange. Is it not "you ate an orange". Can some one please tell me why I am really curius to know.

    June 9, 2017

SiblingCreature

    Without context there is no "proper" tense. Each tense has it's uses and where you are seeing sentences in isolation there is nothing to indicate why one tense would be any more appropriate than any other tense.

    Duolingo focuses on present tense to start with because it provides a good basis for learning the language. Once you have a grounding in present tense, it's a lot easier to pick up other tenses later on.

    It should also be noted that as French has no "present continuous" tense, "Tu manges une orange." could mean either "You eat an orange." or "You are eating an orange." Either could be a correct translation and which is more appropriate would normally be indicated by context.

    June 9, 2017

n6zs

    If you are thinking only of what sounds good to your ear, you may be tempted to disregard the verb tense used in the French. That might be interesting, but it will not be correct.

    • Tu manges une orange = you eat (or) you are eating an orange
    • Tu es en train de manger une orange = you are eating an orange
    • Tu as mangé une orange = you ate an orange (a specific event in the past)
    • Tu mangeais une orange = you were eating an orange
    • Tu mangeras une orange = you will eat an orange
    • Tu vas manger une orange = you are going to eat an orange
    • Tu viens de manger une orange = you just ate an orange

    To learn another language, you will need to know how conjugation works in your own language and also in the language you are trying to learn. Try here: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

    May 4, 2018

huyi736945

    ❤❤❤❤ this

    September 27, 2017

jinliugong

    ❤❤❤❤

    November 21, 2017

dollisha.b

    Why didn't it accept pommes? Both une oranges and une pommes are feminine. Tu manges une oranges or Tu manges une pommes. Aren't they both correct?

    April 17, 2018

n6zs

    No, because "pommes" is plural. The plural of "une" is "des". So if it was supposed to be "pommes", it would say "tu manges des pommes".

    May 4, 2018

fpDx15

    "Tu manges une pomme" can be accepted?

    April 29, 2018

n6zs

    That was not one of the choices. "Pommes" is listed among the choices but that's plural and the question is to complete the sentence "tu manges une ...." It can only be completed by a singular, feminine noun. The only singular, feminine noun on the list is "orange".

    May 4, 2018

NikkiTamay2

    So this French is the language that are spoken in France

    April 30, 2018

n6zs

    Yes.

    May 4, 2018

Gary744926

    I never ever get any of the mange words correct because they are never explained anywhere

    September 21, 2018

n6zs

    The explanation may be found among the comments above or pull up the Tips & Notes for this section on your browser.

    November 5, 2018

Demi449447

    Annoying that they don't explain why the connecting words are incorrect and what their meanings are as you go along, i keep getting mange manges and mangez mixed up but it still hasn't said what they actually mean

    September 27, 2018

n6zs

    For each exercise, you are shown a translation. You learn by comparing it to the given translation. You will need to conjugate verbs in both English and in French. Here is a good place to begin: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

    November 5, 2018

AbigailEas10

    When do we use 'one' in a translation and not 'the' or 'a'???

    October 17, 2018

n6zs

    Most of the time, "un" or "une" will be translated as "a" (or "an" before a vowel or vowel sound). If it makes sense to specify the number one, you may use it. Most often, it doesn't sound right in English. I.e., they are not always interchangeable.

    November 5, 2018

Simon945414

    It would help here if there was a breakout on when to use manges, mange or mangez instead of keeping guessing till i spot which is male, female or plural. i know there's some rule in that.

    November 7, 2018

SiblingCreature

    There is. Its right here in the comments, you just need to read whats already been written before you post. That being said, there's also a tips and notes page associated with most skills that can be read on the duolingo website.

    November 8, 2018

ObamaJNR

    Please i dont understand, does 'Tu' mean "You are"?

    November 7, 2018

SiblingCreature

    No, but manges could mean "eat" or "are eating".

    December 1, 2018

Sharai585593

    I find learning french easyish, although i do believe thats because i used to speak maori

    November 9, 2018

FredaKisse

    The word Tu sounds like"chew". Is this correct?

    November 19, 2018

gessellejarrin

    You're should be accepted as you are

    November 21, 2018

mark858549

    Why is mange and manges so hard to work out? This is nuts...

    November 24, 2018

KatRose221

    I said it completely wrong and it said correct lol

    November 26, 2018

mark21361

    I'm doing it correctly but it won't let me go on

    November 30, 2018

nicholas352179

    Oo x

    December 1, 2018

WesleyPapp1

    French is easy who agrees

    December 1, 2018

WesleyPapp1

    ok......

    December 1, 2018

Amy927367

    I am so confused on where and when you uses the different manges. Because there is mangez, mange, and manges. Can somebody please help me.

    December 4, 2018

NarcisaPir

    Hi all . would you know why this question falls back again and over again as incorrect answer,even tough i 've given the right one?

    December 7, 2018

SiblingCreature

    In order to answer that we would need to know what kind of exercise you encountered this sentence in and exactly what you answered. That being said, I recommend reading through this entire thread first as chances are your situation has already been addressed, in a response to someone else.

    December 9, 2018

MichaelsLi14

    How do you know when to use mange or manges in the sentence because it is really confusing

    December 22, 2018

Markish1

    Difference... mange and manges?

    December 23, 2018

Suzana759321

    At this point in grammar "you eat" and "you are eating" are deemed to be the same.

    January 2, 2019

MariahBear1

    I mixed up an and are

    January 2, 2019

Brandon789426

    How do I know when the "s" should appear at the end of "mange"???? I've been tossed right in, but have absolutely no grasp of the principles of the language...help?

    January 3, 2019

Guest9001

    I wrote, "You are eating a cat" and its wrong! What???????

    January 4, 2019

Ellie163432

    Help

    January 5, 2019

IbrahimTar964841

    I am eating an orange

    January 9, 2019

takethisstuff

    I give up.

    January 18, 2019

Isak343141

    Am I oh I didn't notice

    January 20, 2019

jcama007

    He sais je...

    January 21, 2019

SyafiqahNa3

    The pronunciation is very confusing. I heard Je mange une orange

    January 24, 2019

TeeaSechri

    I continually get this wrong. I dont understand why I'm getting it wrong. Sometimes its mange, sometimes manges. Whats the difference? I cant really hear one when its said out loud. Again, some guidance would be helpful.

    January 24, 2019

TeeaSechri

    Everytime this word is in a question I get it wrong. I know its eat, or eating? Maybe eats? There's mange, manges (they both sound the same said out loud) and I swear I even saw it mangez or something like that before. Whats the difference???

    January 24, 2019

TeeaSechri

    An error occurred. Everytime I try to post

    January 24, 2019

Andy2thousand

    What is the differenc between "vous" and "tu"?

    January 25, 2019

visceralworld

    I just realized the verb 'manges' is used with the pronoun 'you'.

    January 29, 2019

Timoy8

    I made a mistake

    January 29, 2019

Ana868599

    I difficult to say tu or je

    January 30, 2019

Lakshya112986

    The sound is not coming clear

    January 31, 2019

Nono444056

    Its not moving beyond dis point. What can one do

    February 1, 2019

fay503011

    With this sentence i understand where we get; You (tu) , une ( female an) and orange ( orange). So mange is the veb for eats , should it not be tu es mange for you are eating or am i missing some thing, not sure es is correct general un sure where we work out the you are bit help please

    February 2, 2019

Ari9602

    I can never get the variations of "mange" right. (Mangez, mangeons, mange, manges) Does it have to d something with the nouns or context of the sentence?? I just don't get it.

    February 4, 2019

Nada91813

    Why is orange 'une'? Are all fruits using 'une'?

    February 5, 2019

PKBitchgirl

    The guy is clearly saying 'Je' rather than 'Tu' but duolingo will only accept 'Tu manges une orange'

    February 8, 2019

LyanVillac

    Let us try many times :(

    February 9, 2019

emzy542474

    This is hard

    February 16, 2019

Ellie_Rose1234

    I thought it was 'vous mangez une orange???'

    February 16, 2019

SiblingCreature

    That's also a valid way of saying the same thing, but it carries either a different tone or a slightly different meaning depending on context.

    Tu is informal and singular. If you are addressing a single person and you are friends with that person you would use tu, and for this sentence, manges.

    Vous is formal and/or plural. If you were addressing a group, or someone you don't know you would use vous, and for this sentence, mangez.

    February 17, 2019

ScottPicke8

    What's the difference between mange and manges?

    February 22, 2019

JonathanSc254970

    i love this app

    February 25, 2019

ClaireLoui566743

    I got this correct 5 times yet was told I was wrong!

    February 28, 2019

ClaireLoui566743

    I got this right 5 times yet was told I was wrong!

    February 28, 2019

TaylorWazn

    ah confusing

    March 4, 2019

JOHNBOBROSS235

    dab

    March 5, 2019

Asabear10

    WRONG

    March 24, 2019

NinjaIsntHyper

    ORANGE MEANS APPLE GET UR FACTS STRAIGHT DUOLINGO

    March 27, 2019

computerqwerty

    Wait really? I had no Idea!

    March 28, 2019

Ollie.OwO

    I have trouble separating the "une" sound and the orange sound, i keep on smushing them together and it sounds like unrange

    April 9, 2019

WillHebele

    How do I know when to use mange vs manges?

    April 10, 2019

JMarlon69800

    Why they use present continuous for 'Tu monge' The traslate for this I think is you eat instead you are eating Someone can help me?

    April 11, 2019

JMarlon69800

    Why they use present continuous? 'You eat' instead 'you are eating' for 'tu monges' I think so, someone can help me?

    April 11, 2019

Mythicalru

    For a long time I've been having trouble knowing whether to use mange or manges. Only just figured out that mange is for "is eating" and manges is for "are eating". At least I think that's how it works-

    April 11, 2019

Divya978289

    When do you say mange and when do you say manges?

    April 12, 2019

FindingJackie

    "mange" goes with the singular first and third person pronouns (je, il, elle, as well as any singular noun). The "s" is added for second person singular (with "tu"). Almost all verbs in all tenses must have an "s" at the end with "tu" (tu aimes, tu finis, tu prends). Some do with "je" as well (j'aime, je finis, je prends), and they never do in third person (il aime, il finit, il prend). The pronunciation is the same, however.

    April 23, 2019

EMTaylo586

    I don't feel like they're describing the different between "mange", "manges", and "mangez."

    April 13, 2019

Sydney403466

    I dont get the difference between the 3. Its frustrating!

    April 15, 2019

EMTaylo586

    It's really hard for me too. I'm thinking about looking up ways to distinguish them.

    April 15, 2019

Flying_Pen

    HOW WAS I SUPPOSED TO KNOW ORANGE I MEAN REALLY DUOLINGO?

    R E A L L Y ? !

    April 16, 2019

Angus976668

    I got it wrong because i said a not an #frenchishard

    April 16, 2019

SiblingCreature

    You do realise that that's an error in your English, not your French. right?

    April 16, 2019

EMTaylo586

    Wdym

    April 16, 2019

SiblingCreature

    I mean that whether to use a or an in an English sentence is entirely dependent on the English words used. Knowing when to use which, only requires knowledge of English, so getting it wrong can in no way be an indication that "French is hard" as implied by the OP.

    April 21, 2019

Amy3500

    i think if they pronounce it slower it would be easier.

    April 18, 2019

ducky344490

    I also mess up on mange and manges

    April 25, 2019

ellyr086

    I love how it rolls off the tounge☺️

    April 27, 2019

CalleenKar

    How are you supposed to do this confusing

    April 30, 2019

massiveoof

    can i still devour multiple girls???

    May 12, 2019

abi384574

    In french you would do une for a girl so does that mean oranges are girls

    May 21, 2019

majeri30

    argh!

    May 25, 2019

AkshayRana891851

    Mange vs manges.. they never teach this is the app

    May 25, 2019

olbapio

    ❤❤❤❤ life

    May 27, 2019

AshwinTama

    When do we use manges and mange?

    May 31, 2019

ChuChuTeresa

    Mange, manges, mangez. When to use each? Are they pronounced the same?

    May 31, 2019

Gabi348810

    What is the difference between manges and mangez

    June 2, 2019

CassGrace21

    I dont understand the difference between mange, manges, and mangez. Same with when they ask you if its l, le, or la. I know that things in French are either femenin or masculine, hence the un/une thing before certain words, but this doesn't seem to have the same logic.

    June 3, 2019

Owenip2

    As a beginner, she speaks too fsst and make ut gard to follow

    June 3, 2019

SandraTira17

    Keep repeating

    June 4, 2019

ArchanaSoh

    French is like so so so so hard

    June 6, 2019

Charlie493702

    Can someone explain mange and mangez?

    June 9, 2019

cami_garcia21

    When do you use "mange" and when do you use "manges"???

    June 10, 2019

SanjithWar

    How will you say, "You eat an orange?"

    June 13, 2019

SanjithWar

    How will you say, "You eat an orange"?

    June 13, 2019

fehrerdef

    the same. Many languages don't differentiate between those two aspects.

    June 19, 2019

Sushmita497687

    What is the difference between orange and oranges?

    June 19, 2019

fehrerdef

    the same as in English: one versus many

    June 19, 2019

minu938920

    Oof

    June 19, 2019

Raghvendra35921

    There is a reason english is widely accepted and used. Its easy to pass on even though incorrectly using it.

    June 21, 2019

snowflakeg8

    Wrong I am eating a mango ^_^

    June 27, 2019

Migen912176

    what's the difference between manges and mange?

    July 2, 2019

fehrerdef

    The person. "mange" is the verb form for 3rd person singular (he/she/it), whereas "manges" is 2nd person singular (you).

    July 2, 2019

COMMANDERx10

    Why does croissant have a "un" but orange and pizza have a "une"?

    July 2, 2019

fehrerdef

    Short answer: because "croissant" is categorized as masculinum, whereas "orange" and "pizza" are femininum.
    Slightly longer: its's just because :-) I mean, because history went this path. Many languages attach genders to nouns, and in different languages the same concept is categorized differently, e.g. milk is feminine in German ("die Milch") and Spanish ("la leche"), but masculinum in French ("le lait") and Italian ("il latte"). See it as pure coincidence.

    Well, for "pizza" there is a reason: "pizza" is an Italian word. And in Italian it is femininum as well.

    July 2, 2019

Mayoonaise

    Why is this phrase translated into "You are eating an orange" and not only "You eat an orange"?

    July 4, 2019

chloe_miraculous

    I cant get that accenttttt it is so hard

    July 7, 2019

Rainers486748

    How do you say to eat many oranges? Isn't "une orange" singular?

    July 8, 2019

fehrerdef

    Sure, "une orange" is singular, that's why the translation is "an orange".
    If you want to say "oranges", it is "des oranges", "many oranges" is "beaucoup d'oranges".

    July 8, 2019

TheDragonSlayR

    Mange and manges sound exactly alike!

    July 11, 2019

fehrerdef

    Of course they do, but "mange" doesn't fit after "tu".

    July 11, 2019

AshleyLanc9

    I thought the s was only after multiple people?

    July 13, 2019

fehrerdef

    What are you talking about? Do you speak of the "s" in the plural of nouns?

    The only "s" i can see in this sentence is the "s" in the ending of "manges". "manger" is a verb and thus gets different endings for every person. That has nothing to do with the plural oif nouns:

    je mange - I eat
    tu manges - you (singular) eat
    il/elle mange - he/she/it eats
    nous mangeons - we eat
    vous mangez - you (plural) eat
    ils/elles mangent - they eat

    July 13, 2019

Anandi196351

    What's the difference between mange and manges?

    July 17, 2019

fehrerdef

    This has already been answered on this page. Look e.g. for one of my comments.

    July 17, 2019

Joelennyqu

    Auto correct an to and

    July 19, 2019

ShawnSpens

    Why oranges not pommes if both are plural?

    July 22, 2019

SiblingCreature

    Except that the orange in this sentence is specifically singular, not plural. If it were plural the sentence would be Tu manges des oranges. rather than Tu manges *une* orange.

    July 22, 2019

AnneChrist915070

    Typo error n andwes

    July 24, 2019

AnneChrist915070

    Typo error in response

    July 24, 2019

tamadour8

    When i use mange,manges and mangez

    July 30, 2019

fehrerdef

    Verbs are conjugated (i.e. change their ending, depending on gender and number of the subject). "mange" is for "je" ("I") as well as il/elle" ("he/she/it"), "manges" is for "tu" ("you" (one person informal)) and "mangez" is for "vous" ("you" (several people or formal)).

    July 30, 2019

Esi810294

    Can you also translate it as 'You eat an orange'?

    August 3, 2019

fehrerdef

    yes

    August 3, 2019

grace730816

    what the different of TU MANGES and VOUS MANGEZ.. i dont kbow anyting hhh..

    August 6, 2019

fehrerdef

    In contrast to many other languages English does not differentiate between formal and personal as well as between singular and plural when addressing people.

    As a result the English word "you" has, depending on the target language, up to 4 different translations. In French you can find 2 of them.

    "tu" is only used to address one person you know quite well, e.g. family members, close friends or children.. If you address other people, as well as if you address more than one, You" has to be translated by "vous".
    And the two get different verb forms as well.

    August 6, 2019

BrockAsmus

    If you click on the words it tells you the meaning

    August 6, 2019

Rosa297307

    Difference between? Manges Mangez

    August 6, 2019

fehrerdef

    Different verb forms for different persons (personal pronouns):
    tu manges
    vous mangez.

    Concerning the different types of "you" see one of my other comments on this page.

    August 7, 2019

Rosa297307

    Difference? Manges Mangez

    August 6, 2019

Julianna577910

    Uggghhh. I find this impossible: what is the difference between all the 'mange' -s?

    August 9, 2019

fehrerdef

    This has already been answered numerous times. Please read the other comments, e.g. the bigger one by me.

    August 10, 2019

Dillon418379

    perhaps "filles" is not the most appropriate option as an answer...

    August 10, 2019

fehrerdef

    uhm, what are you talking about?

    August 10, 2019

lily803672

    Y is it manges and not mange?

    August 15, 2019, 5:01 PM

fehrerdef

    because it is "tu" and not "il/elle".

    August 15, 2019, 5:32 PM

lily803672

    Why is it manges and not mange?

    August 15, 2019, 5:06 PM

fehrerdef

    Because it is "tu" and not "il/elle".

    August 15, 2019, 5:32 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.