"הסוס אצלךָ?"

Translation:Is the horse at yours?

July 28, 2016

24 Comments


KVHtb1GX

I am not a native English speaker, but the sentence: "Is the horse at yours?" sounds very strange to me, while the sentence "Is the horse with you" just sounds normal.

April 30, 2018

ColinFrey1

I am a native English speaker and I agree, the only way I could see "Is the horse at yours?" happening naturally is in a really specific conversational context.

June 5, 2018

LSadun

Agreed. "Is the horse at your HOUSE?" sounds OK (and isn't accepted), as does "Is the horse with you?" (with a different meaning) but nobody in Texas would ever say "Is the horse at yours".

June 7, 2018

PennyFore

Doesn't "is the horse at your house" mean the same thing as "is the horse at your place"?

August 11, 2016

DinaMichae1

I wrote"the horse is by you?" But i got it wrong, not sure why

August 14, 2016

Mendeli

Same here

May 28, 2017

Hava_Dorit

"The horse is by you" is an expression Jews use in English, but it is by no means correct (in other words, if I had known enough to use it in grammar school, my teacher would have scolded me.). Unless, of course, it was standing beside me.

December 5, 2018

LSadun

Really? Where would Jews use that expression? I've been an English-speaking Jew for a long time, and I've never heard it. To me it just sounds like bad English, and not particularly Jewish.

December 6, 2018

Hava_Dorit

OK, I guess I should modify my statement: Some Jews use it. Mostly New York Ashkenazim, from my experience. I agree with you, it does sound like bad English. I never used it, myself. I didn't grow up in New York.

I saw a comment on a similar sentence from someone who said the syntax was familiar to them, more like German. Perhaps it would make sense to some Ashkenazim too?

December 6, 2018

LSadun

That makes sense. Having grown up Sephardic in Washington DC, I'm not up on Yiddish-inspired turns of phrase.

December 6, 2018

TeribleTeri

(Didn't see this but again , NY Ashkenazi, I'm also surrounded by Yiddish speakers, maybe you heard it from a specific dialect? I've never heard it, I'll ask the family if they've ever heard it in Yiddish in Litvak or Galitzianer but I'd be really surprised, as I've heard most of the Yiddish expressions they use).

December 11, 2018

TeribleTeri

Sorry in the app, can't edit: Ok just conferred. Was told never, but somewhat similar expression is used: A mansion next to yours ... To denote future success.

December 11, 2018

TeribleTeri

I'm Jewish as well and it's also not an expression I've ever heard...

December 11, 2018

hebrewninja

was it hard for anyone else to understand what the audio was saying?

July 28, 2016

Mosalf

not

April 24, 2017

chasen819730

The translator decided to give me "is the horse at yours"

June 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    הסוס אצלך should be considered right also!

    November 15, 2016

Mosalf

    "Is the horse next to you" possible ?

    April 24, 2017

Tim5602

    "הסוס לידך?"

    September 8, 2017

Mosalf

    תודה,

    September 8, 2017

yehuda7737

    it gave bad hints

    April 4, 2019

yehuda7737

    i know

    April 4, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.