"Gdzie jest nauczyciel?"

Translation:Where is the teacher?

July 28, 2016

2 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Some recent reading of mine came up with the word "belferka" which my dictionary tells me means "teacher", but that it is "pejorative".

If I might ask, in what sense is this word "pejorative"?

June 25, 2017

Okcydent

It's considered somehow disrespectful, but aside of a teacher it has no meaning.

I've checked in Doroszewski's dictionary and what i found:

1) pot. pog. nauczyciel, bakałarz - so colloquially, pejoratively teacher

2) pomocnik mełameda w chederze (nm. Behelfer) - assistant of Melamed in Cheder

This second thing requires some explanation. Mełamed is a teacher in Cheder (a type of Jewish religious school).

As the Jewish culture nearly vanished from Poland, nowadays nearly no knows this context and no one know why this word is considered pejorative.

June 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.