"Dw i ddim yn hoffi brecwast."

Translation:I don't like breakfast.

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


echomniglot

I saw it explained on another post that 'yn' is 'to' but can also be a link to the verb, much as we say "I'm going to make breakfast". The 'to' doesn't really do anything but needs to be there for the sentence to be grammatically correct.

August 11, 2016

ibisc

yn when it is used as a preposition means 'in' rather than 'to'.

In this sentence, though, it is not used as a preposition but as a particle to link dw i ddim (I am not) with the verb-noun hoffi (liking, to like).

Using yn as the linking particle in front of hoffi shows the the 'liking' is or was a continuing or incomplete action - it does not actually translate into English as a word at all when it is used like that. So dw i ddim yn hoffi translates as 'I don't like' (literally it would be 'I am not liking', but that is awkward English).

More of an explanation here

August 11, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Using a preposition for continuous/incomplete tense is not unique to Welsh (not that you said it was); Dutch uses aan het, literally meaning "on the", "at the" or "in the". E.g. "Ik ben aan het koken een koek" – "I'm cooking a cake", literally "I am on/at/in the cooking a cake" (see http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot02)

EDIT: Also, the English continuous tense developed from the same thing as the Dutch one. Originally "I am singing" would be "I am on singing", then it was "I am a-singing" (hence Twelve Days of Christmas Lyrics), which became "I am singing".

December 19, 2016

oneadventuree

What does duolingo have against breakfast? What did it ever do to them? ;-;

May 18, 2017

Gehrk037

Why is the word "to" in this sentence?

July 28, 2016

ibisc

Which word do you think means 'to'?

July 28, 2016

AlexeiNewt

@Gehrk037 probably didn't realise i also means 'I' in Welsh.

December 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.