"Bent tanulok."

Translation:I am studying inside.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Kenny263763
Kenny263763

Why doesn't "I learn inside" work?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It simply hasn't been added yet. You can report it. :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

So tanul is both "study" and "learn"?

Is a distinction made between e.g. "learning maths" (at school) and "studying maths" (at university), or perhaps "studying maths" (learning intensively at home in preparation for a test etc.)?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Tanul" would be used for all of these.

If you study maths at university, you can also say "matematikát hallgatok". University students are called hallgató instead of "diák" or "tanuló". I guess it's because universities are less interactive than elementary and secondary schools, so the students just "hallgatják" the professors.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thank you!

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

There is one more aspect of study, like when we are "studying this specimen". That would be "tanulmányozni". So that is a bit different.
And "my studies (at the university)" are "tanulmányaim".

Oh, and universities have big "auditoriums", correct? That's a good place to "listen" - "hallgatni".

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.