"Bent tanulok."

Translation:I am studying inside.

July 28, 2016

6 Comments


Kenny263763

Why doesn't "I learn inside" work?

July 28, 2016

Shamarth

It simply hasn't been added yet. You can report it. :)

July 28, 2016

mizinamo

So tanul is both "study" and "learn"?

Is a distinction made between e.g. "learning maths" (at school) and "studying maths" (at university), or perhaps "studying maths" (learning intensively at home in preparation for a test etc.)?

July 28, 2016

Shamarth

"Tanul" would be used for all of these.

If you study maths at university, you can also say "matematikát hallgatok". University students are called hallgató instead of "diák" or "tanuló". I guess it's because universities are less interactive than elementary and secondary schools, so the students just "hallgatják" the professors.

July 28, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

July 28, 2016

vvsey

There is one more aspect of study, like when we are "studying this specimen". That would be "tanulmányozni". So that is a bit different.
And "my studies (at the university)" are "tanulmányaim".

Oh, and universities have big "auditoriums", correct? That's a good place to "listen" - "hallgatni".

July 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.