"הוא רוצֶה עוגה ואני רוצֶה תפוח."

Translation:He wants cake and I want an apple.

July 28, 2016

17 Comments


jarrettph

"He wants cake and I want apple" is improper English. It needs to be "an apple" "apples" or "the apple".

August 24, 2016

SpinergySy

Agreed. It actually tried to tell me that I had a typo for writing "an apple"

May 5, 2017

Mazzorano

What is exactly the problem here? The best translation is "he wants cake and I want an apple".

June 29, 2017

jarrettph

Is there not a suggested translation that excludes the article?

June 29, 2017

Mazzorano

Not suggested. There is an acceptable translation that excludes the article, but it's not suggested.

June 30, 2017

Mazzorano

That's true, but that's not our problem, but DL's problem for not allowing us to control it manually.

June 30, 2017

Mazzorano

Wait, are you talking about the article for "cake" or for "apple"? If it's "apple" we're discussing, then yes, it is incorrect and will not be displayed.

July 1, 2017

jarrettph

I agree with you there, but in this case, the answer is flat out wrong. It should not be accepted in any way shape or form.

June 30, 2017

jarrettph

Apple is what we were discussing. Cake is ok without an article, because it's a mass noun I guess.

July 1, 2017

devoshy

its just normal to say "he wants cake and i want "an apple"!

December 14, 2016

espik88

I would love to know how to pronounce "cake" and many of the other words in here :( I hear the audio on some of them but some (like this one) are not working. If the audio isn't working PlEaSe at least use niqqudot. Thank you!

January 6, 2018

jarrettph

It's ugah. Also try the Memrise companion course. All the words have audio there. But yeah, it is weird that some sentences are missing audio. Using niqud is a bad idea since Duolingo already has issues with the few sentences that do use it.

January 6, 2018

mathewathomas

AUDIO NOT WORKING, AND IS KEEPING ME FROM PROGRESSING!!

September 16, 2017

VeraAda

Yeah the English here is incorrect, 'apple' needs an article. Given what it says in Hebrew, it should say 'an apple' in English.

June 29, 2017

Mazzorano

I'm not quite sure why this is happening. The best translation definitely includes an article.

June 29, 2017

PeterPhantom

Nearly all sentences that include apples are soundless!

July 12, 2018

claudia-lu1

Please can you pronounced the whole sentence?

February 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.