1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא רוצֶה עוגה ואני רוצֶה תפ…

"הוא רוצֶה עוגה ואני רוצֶה תפוח."

Translation:He wants cake and I want an apple.

July 28, 2016

28 Comments


jarrettph

"He wants cake and I want apple" is improper English. It needs to be "an apple" "apples" or "the apple".


SpinergySy

Agreed. It actually tried to tell me that I had a typo for writing "an apple"


Mazzorano

What is exactly the problem here? The best translation is "he wants cake and I want an apple".


jarrettph

Is there not a suggested translation that excludes the article?


Mazzorano

Not suggested. There is an acceptable translation that excludes the article, but it's not suggested.


Mazzorano

That's true, but that's not our problem, but DL's problem for not allowing us to control it manually.


Mazzorano

Wait, are you talking about the article for "cake" or for "apple"? If it's "apple" we're discussing, then yes, it is incorrect and will not be displayed.


jarrettph

I agree with you there, but in this case, the answer is flat out wrong. It should not be accepted in any way shape or form.


jarrettph

Apple is what we were discussing. Cake is ok without an article, because it's a mass noun I guess.


mathewathomas

AUDIO NOT WORKING, AND IS KEEPING ME FROM PROGRESSING!!


espik88

I would love to know how to pronounce "cake" and many of the other words in here :( I hear the audio on some of them but some (like this one) are not working. If the audio isn't working PlEaSe at least use niqqudot. Thank you!


jarrettph

It's ugah. Also try the Memrise companion course. All the words have audio there. But yeah, it is weird that some sentences are missing audio. Using niqud is a bad idea since Duolingo already has issues with the few sentences that do use it.


devoshy

its just normal to say "he wants cake and i want "an apple"!


zion11dotcom

hu rotzeh ugah ve-ani rotzeh tapúakh


VeraAda

Yeah the English here is incorrect, 'apple' needs an article. Given what it says in Hebrew, it should say 'an apple' in English.


Mazzorano

I'm not quite sure why this is happening. The best translation definitely includes an article.


claudia-lu1

Please can you pronounced the whole sentence?


PeterPhantom

Nearly all sentences that include apples are soundless!


DolanPompa

I never thought my answer would be correct! I thought cake was countable!


Elias103541

Is "He would like cake and I would like an apple." not an acceptable translation? I know it's what I would say.


Theresa754142

If you put in the word “would”, the Duolingo computer thinks you are referring to the future and will mark you wrong.


Patria509536

No veo el sustantivo "I"


Elias103541

In which sentence? The English or the Hebrew?


Daiana.215

Can someone help me out and write the transliteration?? Theres no audio :(


danny912421

Hu rotzé ugá ve-aní rotzé tapúach.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.