"הוא רוצֶה עוגה ואני רוצֶה תפוח."

Translation:He wants cake and I want an apple.

July 28, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hu rotzeh ugah ve-ani rotzeh tapúakh


mathewathomas

AUDIO NOT WORKING, AND IS KEEPING ME FROM PROGRESSING!!


jarrettph

"He wants cake and I want apple" is improper English. It needs to be "an apple" "apples" or "the apple".


SpinergySy

Agreed. It actually tried to tell me that I had a typo for writing "an apple"


Mazzorano

What is exactly the problem here? The best translation is "he wants cake and I want an apple".


espik88

I would love to know how to pronounce "cake" and many of the other words in here :( I hear the audio on some of them but some (like this one) are not working. If the audio isn't working PlEaSe at least use niqqudot. Thank you!


jarrettph

It's ugah. Also try the Memrise companion course. All the words have audio there. But yeah, it is weird that some sentences are missing audio. Using niqud is a bad idea since Duolingo already has issues with the few sentences that do use it.


devoshy

its just normal to say "he wants cake and i want "an apple"!


claudia-lu1

Please can you pronounced the whole sentence?


VeraAda

Yeah the English here is incorrect, 'apple' needs an article. Given what it says in Hebrew, it should say 'an apple' in English.


Mazzorano

I'm not quite sure why this is happening. The best translation definitely includes an article.


Daiana.215

Can someone help me out and write the transliteration?? Theres no audio :(


danny912421

Hu rotzé ugá ve-aní rotzé tapúach.


PeterPhantom

Nearly all sentences that include apples are soundless!


enocSnchez1

Hello, can someone help me, what is the function of the apostrophe in the Hebrew language?


DolanPompa

I never thought my answer would be correct! I thought cake was countable!


Patria2402

No veo el sustantivo "I"


Elias103541

In which sentence? The English or the Hebrew?


enocSnchez1

Hello, can someone help me, what is the function of the apostrophe in the Hebrew language?


Theresa754142

enoc, ancient Hebrew and modern Hebrew don’t use the apostrophe. In this sentence, there’s the word ‏ואני. ve-ani. That last mark looks like an apostrophe but it is not an apostrophe, it’s the letter yod, which here shows the i sound of ani, I, as in I want an apple.


JM_Baden-Baden

Absolutely no sound! The audio is missing... as usual in this Hebrew course!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.