1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tragt ihr Kleider?"

"Tragt ihr Kleider?"

Translation:Do you wear dresses?

July 28, 2016

94 Comments


Christophe452526

'Are you wearing clothes?'


juliennewebb

That's what I wrote and it was marked as wrong


BojanSala

Do you wear clothes / Are you wearing clothes - both are not accepted. It is "Do you wear dresses", like, who in world says that in English??


Nadya2611

same happened with me !!! i write do you wear clothes and it marked wrong !!!!


JayDubbya1

Ja - me too - i responded "Are you wearing clothes" and it was marked wrong. "Do you wear dresses" simply did not come to mind when i saw the German phrase - like as if asking a guy if he was a tranny. Seems rather obscure to my mind to encounter such a situation to be asking someone "if they wear dresses."


mizinamo

i responded "Are you wearing clothes" and it was marked wrong.

That should be accepted.

Do you have a screenshot of that sentence being rejected?


SumedhaBha14

Hi, I do have a screenshot of "Are you wearing clothes" getting marked wrong. Let me know if you need it.


mizinamo

Hi, I do have a screenshot of "Are you wearing clothes" getting marked wrong. Let me know if you need it.

Thanks!

I assumed too much -- apparently, "Are you wearing clothes?" is indeed not accepted. (I'm guessing: "no longer accepted", because I'm fairly sure it should have been accepted in the past.)

So in this case, a rejection makes sense from a technical standpoint, and the screenshot is no longer necessary.

I still think the rejection is wrong from a linguistic standpoint, but the solution for that is to report that answer as "my translation should be accepted" and see what happens.


JayDubbya1

no i do not - sorry. i will take that as a follow-up to (try to remember to) screenshot such instances in the future. This situation (where what i was reporting sounded "suspicious") did not cross my mind.

Thanks !


AdamWilson260879

any update on this? it was still marked as wrong for me today


Davetastico

What's the difference between Kleidung and Kleider? Can these both be used as Kleid's plural?


mizinamo

Kleidung = clothing is a singular noun.

Kleider is the plural of Kleid but can mean not only specifically dresses but also clothes in general.


JohnHoward3

I put "Do you wear clothes?" And it was accepted ;-)


Arkay56

I put "do you wear clothes" and it was NOT accepted!


RichardCor912224

Yet "Do you wear clothing?" is not accepted.


JoseeV64

There is a difference between clothes and clothing. Kleider means "dresses" or "clothes". "Clothing" is Kleidung.


jigglymind

But shouldnt it be accepted for this instance anyways?


mizinamo

What is the "it" that should be accepted?

All of "dresses", "clothing", and "clothes" are accepted here as translations of Kleider.


Fahime97

We change verb and subject to make question?


mizinamo

Yes; yes-no questions are formed by putting the verb first, then the subject.

As in English, for those verbs which do not need "do-support": Am I pretty? Can she swim? May the child have a cookie?


Olga643920

What does ihr means here - you plural?


mizinamo

Yes, exactly.


DamianRoth

With Tragt ihr Kleider... How do you differentiate if it's "do you wear dresses" or "are you wearing clothes"?


mizinamo

Context.

If in doubt, I'd say that the meaning "dresses" is more common than "clothes".


BANANAMANJA

So why cant i just write Tragt instead of Tragt ihr Kleider


mizinamo

German is not pro-drop, which means that even though the verb ending usually indicates the subject, we still have to include the pronoun.

So just as in English you can't say "Am beautiful." or "Wears dresses." (even though "am" can only be "I am", and "wears" can only be "he/she/it wears"), so in German we have to say Tragt ihr Kleider? including the pronoun ihr.


mahendrark

Philip, thank you for answering the various questions. Du bist toll!


Carla744071

Well, you can, but only in product descriptions ("Makes two at once! Looks great on your counter! Helps you live your life!" Etc.) and VERY slang/colloquial speech ("ain't doing that!").


RyanCadiz

Could this also be "Are you wearing dresses?" as in you're asking a group of people if they plan to wear a certain type of clothing to an event or, for example, a bar with a dress code?


mizinamo

Could this also be "Are you wearing dresses?"

Yes.


PopSixSquish

My question is about negation. Would you say 'I am not wearing a dress [because I'm wearing trousers]' the same way you would say 'I am not [currently] wearing a dress [because I haven't put it on yet]'?


mizinamo

I guess so.


VaniaNaval

I answer "you wear dresses?" and it's wrong


mizinamo

Yes. That is not the normal word order for an English yes-no question with most verbs -- "Do you wear dresses?" is correct, with helping verb "do".


BenB.879530

It's weird for it to be attempting to correct our English. "You wear dresses?" is a reasonable sentence.

An example, for the people downvoting me: you run into a coworker at a fancy event. You have only ever seen them wearing the work uniform, which is pants. You say "You wear dresses?" If you said "do you wear dresses" it would make no sense. It's certainly not weirder than the annoying "so-so" question.


Tikasou

Good example, I agree.


JoseeV64

If you do that in Germany (run into your co-worker wearing a dress) then you are surprised: Tragt ihr Kleider?!. Real question = real question and surprised exclamation = surprised exclamation.


Tikasou

As a native English speaker from Canada, I can assure you that you are more than likely to hear both forms depending on context. Both should definitely be accepted, as any English speaker would accept that sentence. It is certainly more informal, but I wouldn't go so far as to mark it as incorrect.

More than anything, I would consider the different uses a contextual situation. I.E. if you mentioned that you wear dresses in a conversation and I responded with "You wear dresses?" to your statement, it would be considerably less awkward than a "Do you wear dresses?" with the end result being a yes-no response for either.

Straight up asking a person "You wear dresses?" as a prompted question with no previous mention of it still would not sound off in conversation however. I reckon it is probably the same in America.

Thusly, I feel as though the accepted answer list for this problem should be changed to reflect that, as "You (verb) (noun)?" sentences without "Do" as a helper are incredibly common. "Do" is just seen as redundant in many cases by native English speakers.


JoseeV64

As you said both forms are heared in English. I'm almost certain that both forms Tragt ihr Kleider? and Ihr Tragt Kleider?! are used in the German speaking countries in the same way as you describe. So the real question Tragt ihr Kleider? should be translated with a real question (with the verb do or are). The surprised exclamation/statement with a question mark should be translated as an surprised exclamation or a statement with a question mark. The current sentence is a real question: Tragt ihr Kleider? Conclusion: Duo is right and has right.


mizinamo

Good explanation, but remember that ihr verb forms don't change the verb's stem vowel. So tragen with -a- has ihr tragt with -a-.

(Unlike, say, er trägt with -ä-.)


JoseeV64

Yes, an a instead of an ä. I think the autocorrect was playing tricks and I didn't notice. I'll edit my comments.


BenB.879530

It's great so many people from different places can learn languages here, but in this case I don't think it makes sense for someone who isn't fluent in English to argue what is correct English.


JoseeV64

Yes, it's great that learning languages is possible for so many people. The discussion is not about what is correct English but about that fact that questions of type A should not be translated as questions of type B. Some people have trouble recognizing these differences.
You don't need to speak fluent English to learn German (or any other language). Perhaps it is more difficult if English is your native language, because you want to cling to English grammar.


ElizabethM827532

I wrote Traght ihr kleide, which is pretty comprehensively wrong, but it just says 'You have a typo'. Generous but nuts.


frankiebluej

Hmm. Read through all discussion and found a few helpful points I am apparently still weak on, TY!

Question: If Tragen can mean 'carry', can this sentence, 'Tragt ihr Kleider?' also mean, Do you carry dresses? In American English, I have asked a sales person 'Do y'all (you all) carry... whatever item...' Or is this 'carry' only mean to carry it around in your arms?

Hope this makes sense.


mizinamo

Or is this 'carry' only mean to carry it around in your arms?

Yes.

What you would ask the shop person is whether the shop führen (literally: leads, guides) dresses. Or just use haben (have) or verkaufen (sell).


KLTah

why not "tragt er kleider"?


mizinamo

Because then the verb would not match the subject.

er goes with trägt and ihr goes with tragt.

Note the presence or absence of umlaut (ä/a) in the two forms.

Trägt er Kleider? = Does he wear clothes?

Tragt ihr Kleider? = Do you wear clothes?


dncjor

why cant it be: "are you wearing dresses?"


aest26

What is the base verb for tragt?


aest26

Danke.

Is this conjugation correct?

ich trage

du trägst

er / sie / es trägt

wir tragen

ihr tragt

sie / Sie tragen


Roz686971

kleider is clothes


mizinamo

kleider is not even a German word.

Kleider (with capital K) can mean "clothes" (in general) or "dresses" (in particular).


Ailurophil

Why can't it be "You wearing clothes?"


mizinamo

Because that is not a correct sentence in standard written English: the helping verb “are” is missing.


Ailurophil

Oh!! Of course. Thank you.


IancoviciD

The sentence makes no sense , no one wears multiple dresses , who the hell makes these...


mizinamo

ihr as a subject refers to several people. For example, you might be talking to five girls and asking them, "are you wearing dresses?" (tragt ihr Kleider?), with plural "dresses" / Kleider since hopefully all five are not trying to fit into one dress.


Ymeagain

This is different then to French (and maybe Spanish?) where if a number of people are said to be wearing a coat, it means they each have their own coat?


JoseeV64

Of course the sentence makes sense, even when asked to one person. ' "Do you wear dresses?" "Yes, I do. And I also wear trousers and skirts." ' ' "Trägst du Kleider?" "Ja, und ich trage auch Hosen und Röcke." '


Euuusi

I tapped Tragt ihr Kleider but it didn't take it and told me it was incorrect - even though that is the solution it then declared as correct.


YakubuAlph

The difference between Ihr and euer please


mizinamo

The difference between Ihr and euer please

As possessive determiners (before a noun), Ihr is used before something belonging to Sie (i.e. one or more people that you are speaking formally to) and euer for something belonging to ihr (i.e. two or more people that you are speaking informally to), when the noun is masculine or neuter.

Herr Müller, wissen Sie, wo Ihr Buch ist? "Mr Müller, do you know where your book is?"

Hans und Julia, wisst ihr, wo euer Buch ist? "Hans and Julia, do you know where your book is?"


JosephOkon5

I wrote do you wear cloths and it was marked wrong why?


mizinamo

I wrote do you wear cloths and it was marked wrong why?

Because Kleider are clothes, not cloths.


Avsally

Can this mean: "are you wearing a dress?" or are you wearing dresses. ?


mizinamo

Can this mean: "are you wearing a dress?"

No -- Kleider is plural.

or are you wearing dresses. ?

Yes.


Nikypop191

IS KLEIDER THE PLURAL OF KLEID


JoseeV64

Yes, it is: das Kleid - die Kleider; the dress - the dresses. Please don't shout, don't write everything with capital letters.


mizinamo

IS KLEIDER THE PLURAL OF KLEID

Yes, but.

In the singular, Kleid means a (woman's) dress.

In the plural, Kleider can mean not only dresses but also clothes in general.

This "clothes" meaning has no singular in German (just as "clothes" has no singular in English; you cannot buy "a clothe", and "a cloth" is something completely different).

If you want to use the singular or count clothes, you can use Kleidungsstück = piece/article/item of clothing.


Adria_and_Blork

is this correct?

the verb always comes first in german? so "wear you a dress" is correct if you translate one word at a time?


mizinamo

the verb always comes first in german?

In a yes-no question, yes.

so "wear you a dress" is correct if you translate one word at a time?

No; it's "wear you dresses?" -- the sentence has Kleider "dresses", not ein Kleid "a dress".


SubAtomic141

I was asked to translate to English, and said, "You wear dresses?" and got it wrong. This can be used in American slang, and I would personally use this than adding "Do" in front.


mizinamo

This can be used in American slang

Please use Standard Written English on this course, not slang.

Please write the way you would in a school essay, not the way you would speak to your closest friends.


SantiagaoCarro

I wrote "You wear dresses?" Which in that form, shares the same meaning


mizinamo

In Standard Written English, yes-no questions almost always require the helping verb "do".

So your question should be "Do you wear dresses?"


juangrullon96

There is something i dont understand. I typed "Are you wearing a dress?" as the answer, but it was marked as incorrect. Maybe the reason was because of the miss use of the noun "Dress", i typed it in singular but.. I searched whats the translation of "Are you wearing a DRESSES?" and is the same as the translation of "Do you wear dresses?".

So, if I were to say "Do you wear dresses?" or "Are you wearing a dress?", is in both cases the verb "Tragt"? Because the only differences are that in the first case the translation would be "Tragst du Kleider?" and in the second case would be "Tragst du ein Kleid? "

If i used another noun, one that is something can be used on plurals.. like a ring, then: "Do you wear rings?" --> " Tragst du ringe? " "Are you wearing rings? " --> "Tragst du ringe? "

The first question is " Do you ever use rings or you dont?", while the second question more like a present question as "Are you wearing a ring at this very moment?"

So, for concluding my question, how do you differentiate between both cases in german?


mizinamo

I typed "Are you wearing a dress?" as the answer, but it was marked as incorrect.

Yes. Kleider is plural = dresses.

Also, ihr is used when you're speaking to several people, and several people cannot all together wear one dress.

searched whats the translation of "Are you wearing a DRESSES?"

That's not a correct English sentence, and so it has no translation.

So, if I were to say "Do you wear dresses?" or "Are you wearing a dress?", is in both cases the verb "Tragt"?

If you are speaking to several people at once, yes, it would be tragt ihr ...? in both cases, though the second sentence doesn't make a lot of sense when speaking to several people.

Because the only differences are that in the first case the translation would be "Tragst du Kleider?" and in the second case would be "Tragst du ein Kleid? "

tragst du is not correct. If you are speaking to one person, you need trägst du with ä in the verb, not a. (Or traegst du if you cannot write the ä.)

So Trägst du Kleider? and Trägst du ein Kleid? would be correct sentences -- the first one would most likely mean "do you regularly wear dresses?" (rather than "are you wearing several dresses at once right now?") and the second one "are you wearing a dress?".

If i used another noun, one that is something can be used on plurals.. like a ring, then: "Do you wear rings?" --> " Tragst du ringe? " "Are you wearing rings? " --> "Tragst du ringe? "

Ringe is a noun and has to be capitalised, and again, trägst needs an umlaut. Also, I wouldn't use tragen with rings; I'd use anhaben (have on): Hast du Ringe an? = Do you wear rings / Are you wearing rings.

The first question is " Do you ever use rings or you dont?", while the second question more like a present question as "Are you wearing a ring at this very moment?"

Standard German does not distinguish this grammatically. It only has one present tense.

So, for concluding my question, how do you differentiate between both cases in german?

Context. It's almost always clear what is meant.

If necessary, you can add an appropriate time indication such as jeden Tag (every day) or gerade (right now).


juangrullon96

Thank you, its kind of hard for me to accept this kind of things for my native language is spanish and we do have lots of conjugations, verb tenses and modifiers ect..

Another question that has nothing to do with this.. Ive seen many of you mods with all this language badges on your profile but i was wondering why dont you guys have spanish? Like, why its seems not to be a popular choice to learn spanish.. Just asked out of curiosity


Barrbelle

This caught me in a review so I guess I am still confused. Are clothing and clothes considered as different things in German? I answered this as "are you wearing clothing?" and it was marked incorrect.


mizinamo

Are clothing and clothes considered as different things in German?

Yes and no.

Kleider can mean "clothes" and then has the same meaning as Kleidung = clothing.

But Kleider can also be the plural of Kleid, in which case it means "dresses" (a particular kind of woman's clothes).

"Are you wearing clothes?" and "Are you wearing clothing?" should be accepted for this sentence, in my opinion. (But they are currently not accepted.)


pat717837

I wrote Are you wearing clothes? and it was marked wrong. Why?


mizinamo

I wrote Are you wearing clothes? and it was marked wrong. Why?

Because that sentence is not in the list of accepted answers.

Report it. Perhaps it will eventually be added.


Gunny937305

Tragt , trägt and trägst difference please


JayDubbya1

tragen is conjugated as follows:

ich trage i carry (or I wear)

du trägst (informal-singular-)you carry

er/sie/es trägt he/she/it carries

wir tragen we carry

Ihr tragt (informal-plural-)you carry

Sie/sie tragen (formal-either-singular-or-plural-)you/they carry

the only thing "unusual" is that the root of tragen adds an umlaut for du and er/sie/es conjugations. Otherwise it's just the normal conjugation for a present-tense German verb


JoseeV64

Note: du is "you" (one person) and ihr is "you" (more than one person). du and ihr are both informal forms. The formal "you" is Sie; Sie is used for one or more persons. The conjugation of Sie is the same as the 3rd person plural (sie): Sie tragen.


MorgenMuffelMic

I hate when Duolingo tests you on a meaning they didn't tell you about. On my vocab cards (Tinycards) Tragen means to carry, and now I'm supposed to know it also means "to wear". Why don't they say on the vocab card, "to carry, to wear"? They're not giving you an opportunity to get the right answer through study. It seems like this happens a lot. Maybe my expectations are too high for a language practice app, but it's such bad teaching.


Carla744071

They do teach tragen as carry and wear

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.