1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tragt ihr Kleider?"

"Tragt ihr Kleider?"

Translation:Do you wear dresses?

July 28, 2016

53 Comments


Davetastico

What's the difference between Kleidung and Kleider? Can these both be used as Kleid's plural?

October 10, 2017

mizinamo

Kleidung = clothing is a singular noun.

Kleider is the plural of Kleid but can mean not only specifically dresses but also clothes in general.

October 10, 2017

JohnHoward3

I put "Do you wear clothes?" And it was accepted ;-)

November 13, 2018

jigglymind

But shouldnt it be accepted for this instance anyways?

June 20, 2019

mizinamo

What is the "it" that should be accepted?

All of "dresses", "clothing", and "clothes" are accepted here as translations of Kleider.

June 20, 2019

Olga643920

What does ihr means here - you plural?

June 7, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, exactly.

June 13, 2017

fahime.bdg

We change verb and subject to make question?

August 30, 2016

mizinamo

Yes; yes-no questions are formed by putting the verb first, then the subject.

As in English, for those verbs which do not need "do-support": Am I pretty? Can she swim? May the child have a cookie?

August 30, 2016

DamianRoth

With Tragt ihr Kleider... How do you differentiate if it's "do you wear dresses" or "are you wearing clothes"?

December 21, 2018

mizinamo

Context.

If in doubt, I'd say that the meaning "dresses" is more common than "clothes".

December 21, 2018

BANANAMANJA

So why cant i just write Tragt instead of Tragt ihr Kleider

January 24, 2017

mizinamo

German is not pro-drop, which means that even though the verb ending usually indicates the subject, we still have to include the pronoun.

So just as in English you can't say "Am beautiful." or "Wears dresses." (even though "am" can only be "I am", and "wears" can only be "he/she/it wears"), so in German we have to say Tragt ihr Kleider? including the pronoun ihr.

January 24, 2017

mahendrark

Philip, thank you for answering the various questions. Du bist toll!

March 23, 2018

Carla744071

Well, you can, but only in product descriptions ("Makes two at once! Looks great on your counter! Helps you live your life!" Etc.) and VERY slang/colloquial speech ("ain't doing that!").

February 16, 2019

Christophe452526

'Are you wearing clothes?'

June 14, 2017

PopSixSquish

My question is about negation. Would you say 'I am not wearing a dress [because I'm wearing trousers]' the same way you would say 'I am not [currently] wearing a dress [because I haven't put it on yet]'?

May 13, 2019

mizinamo

I guess so.

May 14, 2019

KLTah

why not "tragt er kleider"?

June 8, 2017

mizinamo

Because then the verb would not match the subject.

er goes with trägt and ihr goes with tragt.

Note the presence or absence of umlaut (ä/a) in the two forms.

Trägt er Kleider? = Does he wear clothes?

Tragt ihr Kleider? = Do you wear clothes?

June 13, 2017

frankiebluej

Hmm. Read through all discussion and found a few helpful points I am apparently still weak on, TY!

Question: If Tragen can mean 'carry', can this sentence, 'Tragt ihr Kleider?' also mean, Do you carry dresses? In American English, I have asked a sales person 'Do y'all (you all) carry... whatever item...' Or is this 'carry' only mean to carry it around in your arms?

Hope this makes sense.

July 30, 2019

mizinamo

Or is this 'carry' only mean to carry it around in your arms?

Yes.

What you would ask the shop person is whether the shop führen (literally: leads, guides) dresses. Or just use haben (have) or verkaufen (sell).

July 30, 2019

VaniaNaval

I answer "you wear dresses?" and it's wrong

May 21, 2017

mizinamo

Yes. That is not the normal word order for an English yes-no question with most verbs -- "Do you wear dresses?" is correct, with helping verb "do".

May 21, 2017

aest26

What is the base verb for tragt?

September 18, 2017

mizinamo

tragen

September 19, 2017

aest26

Danke.

Is this conjugation correct?

ich trage

du trägst

er / sie / es trägt

wir tragen

ihr tragt

sie / Sie tragen

September 19, 2017

mizinamo

Yep!

September 19, 2017

ElizabethM827532

I wrote Traght ihr kleide, which is pretty comprehensively wrong, but it just says 'You have a typo'. Generous but nuts.

November 9, 2018

Roz686971

kleider is clothes

February 2, 2019

mizinamo

kleider is not even a German word.

Kleider (with capital K) can mean "clothes" (in general) or "dresses" (in particular).

February 2, 2019

RyanCadiz

Could this also be "Are you wearing dresses?" as in you're asking a group of people if they plan to wear a certain type of clothing to an event or, for example, a bar with a dress code?

March 1, 2019

mizinamo

Could this also be "Are you wearing dresses?"

Yes.

March 1, 2019

Ailurophil

Why can't it be "You wearing clothes?"

March 31, 2019

mizinamo

Because that is not a correct sentence in standard written English: the helping verb “are” is missing.

March 31, 2019

Ailurophil

Oh!! Of course. Thank you.

March 31, 2019

IancoviciD

The sentence makes no sense , no one wears multiple dresses , who the hell makes these...

April 21, 2019

mizinamo

ihr as a subject refers to several people. For example, you might be talking to five girls and asking them, "are you wearing dresses?" (tragt ihr Kleider?), with plural "dresses" / Kleider since hopefully all five are not trying to fit into one dress.

April 22, 2019

JoseeV64

Of course the sentence makes sense, even when asked to one person. ' "Do you wear dresses?" "Yes, I do. And I also wear trousers and skirts." ' ' "Trägst du Kleider?" "Ja, und ich trage auch Hosen und Röcke." '

August 6, 2019

Euuusi

I tapped Tragt ihr Kleider but it didn't take it and told me it was incorrect - even though that is the solution it then declared as correct.

May 31, 2019

YakubuAlph

The difference between Ihr and euer please

June 22, 2019

mizinamo

The difference between Ihr and euer please

As possessive determiners (before a noun), Ihr is used before something belonging to Sie (i.e. one or more people that you are speaking formally to) and euer for something belonging to ihr (i.e. two or more people that you are speaking informally to), when the noun is masculine or neuter.

Herr Müller, wissen Sie, wo Ihr Buch ist? "Mr Müller, do you know where your book is?"

Hans und Julia, wisst ihr, wo euer Buch ist? "Hans and Julia, do you know where your book is?"

June 23, 2019

JosephOkon5

I wrote do you wear cloths and it was marked wrong why?

July 17, 2019

mizinamo

I wrote do you wear cloths and it was marked wrong why?

Because Kleider are clothes, not cloths.

July 18, 2019

Avsally

Can this mean: "are you wearing a dress?" or are you wearing dresses. ?

July 26, 2019

mizinamo

Can this mean: "are you wearing a dress?"

No -- Kleider is plural.

or are you wearing dresses. ?

Yes.

July 26, 2019

Nikypop191

IS KLEIDER THE PLURAL OF KLEID

September 28, 2019

JoseeV64

Yes, it is: das Kleid - die Kleider; the dress - the dresses. Please don't shout, don't write everything with capital letters.

September 28, 2019

mizinamo

IS KLEIDER THE PLURAL OF KLEID

Yes, but.

In the singular, Kleid means a (woman's) dress.

In the plural, Kleider can mean not only dresses but also clothes in general.

This "clothes" meaning has no singular in German (just as "clothes" has no singular in English; you cannot buy "a clothe", and "a cloth" is something completely different).

If you want to use the singular or count clothes, you can use Kleidungsstück = piece/article/item of clothing.

September 28, 2019

dncjor

why cant it be: "are you wearing dresses?"

June 23, 2017

mizinamo

It can be.

June 24, 2017

MorgenMuffelMic

I hate when Duolingo tests you on a meaning they didn't tell you about. On my vocab cards (Tinycards) Tragen means to carry, and now I'm supposed to know it also means "to wear". Why don't they say on the vocab card, "to carry, to wear"? They're not giving you an opportunity to get the right answer through study. It seems like this happens a lot. Maybe my expectations are too high for a language practice app, but it's such bad teaching.

September 20, 2017

Carla744071

They do teach tragen as carry and wear

February 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.