"Pénteken úszom."

Translation:I swim on Friday.

2 years ago

9 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Is this used for a single, specific occasion (I swim on Friday = this coming Friday); a single, indefinite occasion (I swim on a Friday = on some Friday or other but I am not say when); for a regular habit (I swim on Fridays = every Friday); or more than one of the above?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

The first one. It's not necessarily this coming Friday, but it's clear between the speakers which Friday they're talking about.

It might be used in the second meaning as well, but the phrase "egy pénteki napon" is a better translation for that.

"on Fridays" = "péntekenként"

2 years ago

Anna_von_Kleve
Anna_von_Kleve

So if it is a kind of arrangement, why "I am swimming on Friday" is not accepted?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Report it, that's a good translation. :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thank you!

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

You can always add some modifiers to the sentence "Pénteken úszom", and it will sound more of a regular habit. Every - Minden, usually - általában, ordinarily - rendszerint, etc.

I think "péntekenként" can be thought of as the equivalent of "cumaları", for your Turkish mind.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I see; thank you!

2 years ago

SedatKlc

can we say Pénteken úszok?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Úszik" is an -ik verb, and most of those end in -m in first person singular. But here I'd say both "úszok" and "úszom" are common, so your sentence is fine too.

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.