"Pénteken úszom."

Translation:I swim on Friday.

July 28, 2016

9 Comments


mizinamo

Is this used for a single, specific occasion (I swim on Friday = this coming Friday); a single, indefinite occasion (I swim on a Friday = on some Friday or other but I am not say when); for a regular habit (I swim on Fridays = every Friday); or more than one of the above?

July 28, 2016

Shamarth

The first one. It's not necessarily this coming Friday, but it's clear between the speakers which Friday they're talking about.

It might be used in the second meaning as well, but the phrase "egy pénteki napon" is a better translation for that.

"on Fridays" = "péntekenként"

July 28, 2016

Anna_von_Kleve

So if it is a kind of arrangement, why "I am swimming on Friday" is not accepted?

August 22, 2016

Shamarth

Report it, that's a good translation. :)

August 25, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

July 28, 2016

vvsey

You can always add some modifiers to the sentence "Pénteken úszom", and it will sound more of a regular habit. Every - Minden, usually - általában, ordinarily - rendszerint, etc.

I think "péntekenként" can be thought of as the equivalent of "cumaları", for your Turkish mind.

July 28, 2016

mizinamo

I see; thank you!

July 28, 2016

SedatKlc

can we say Pénteken úszok?

August 21, 2016

Shamarth

"Úszik" is an -ik verb, and most of those end in -m in first person singular. But here I'd say both "úszok" and "úszom" are common, so your sentence is fine too.

August 25, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.