1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Pénteken úszom."

"Pénteken úszom."

Translation:I swim on Friday.

July 28, 2016

10 Comments


mizinamo

Is this used for a single, specific occasion (I swim on Friday = this coming Friday); a single, indefinite occasion (I swim on a Friday = on some Friday or other but I am not say when); for a regular habit (I swim on Fridays = every Friday); or more than one of the above?


Shamarth

The first one. It's not necessarily this coming Friday, but it's clear between the speakers which Friday they're talking about.

It might be used in the second meaning as well, but the phrase "egy pénteki napon" is a better translation for that.

"on Fridays" = "péntekenként"


Anna_von_Kleve

So if it is a kind of arrangement, why "I am swimming on Friday" is not accepted?


Shamarth

Report it, that's a good translation. :)


vvsey

You can always add some modifiers to the sentence "Pénteken úszom", and it will sound more of a regular habit. Every - Minden, usually - általában, ordinarily - rendszerint, etc.

I think "péntekenként" can be thought of as the equivalent of "cumaları", for your Turkish mind.


mizinamo

I see; thank you!


SedatKlc

can we say Pénteken úszok?


Shamarth

"Úszik" is an -ik verb, and most of those end in -m in first person singular. But here I'd say both "úszok" and "úszom" are common, so your sentence is fine too.


EsNkzo

Can you speak about the difference a bit more? I thought -om would mean possession, but swimming is not an object you can possess.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.