"We do not talk about that."

Translation:לא מדברים על זה.

July 28, 2016

13 Comments


Gitel2

I though אומר was "talk" and בדבר was "speak."

July 28, 2016

AlmogL

Not quite, אומר is "say", מדבר is both "talk" and "speak". By the way, how would you define the difference between "talk" and "speak"? I'm not a native English speaker, and to me they are synonyms.

July 28, 2016

Gitel2

They are pretty much synonyms. The difference, if any, is subtle.

August 5, 2016

BrunnoHC

Why not "אנו לא מדברים על זה"?

January 8, 2017

Tim5602

Yes, should also be correct. But here it's in the sense of "one speaks" or "you speak", like in German the word "man", there's no english word for that.

January 9, 2017

BrunnoHC

Hm, ok! I think I got it! Like the use of 'se' (reflexive pronoun) without a subject in Portuguese(, Spanish, French...): "Não se fala sobre isso" (It can be expressed in other ways, too, but I think it is the more "standart" way to do it...)

January 9, 2017

Tim5602

Oh right, reflexive pronoun. That's the word for it!

January 9, 2017

BrunnoHC

So in German it is a reflexife pronoun, too?

January 9, 2017

Tim5602

Yes, I guess so.

January 9, 2017

BrunnoHC

According to my Michaelis GE-PT Minidictionary: man [man] Indefinitpron 1 a gente. 2 alguém. man spricht Deutsch fala-se alemão

January 9, 2017

Batsheva_Chaya

No, in German it's not reflexive: 'man redet'. Man redet sich would mean one talks to oneself.

February 3, 2018

ItaiHadas

I would still claim that אנחנו or אצלנו have to come in the beginning but I accept the fact that the course developers do not agree with me.

February 8, 2017

tcolucci23

It seems like the English translation should be "no talking about that" with "there's" implied, but I'm not getting the "We".

March 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.