1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We do not talk about that."

"We do not talk about that."

Translation:לא מדברים על זה.

July 28, 2016

15 Comments


Gitel2

I though אומר was "talk" and בדבר was "speak."


AlmogL

Not quite, אומר is "say", מדבר is both "talk" and "speak". By the way, how would you define the difference between "talk" and "speak"? I'm not a native English speaker, and to me they are synonyms.


Gitel2

They are pretty much synonyms. The difference, if any, is subtle.


MarnaRente

One difference is when discussing a language, we typically use "speak" instead of "talk". "Speak" is also a little more formal, such as someone giving a lecture is invited to "speak", not just "talk".


BrunnoHC

Why not "אנו לא מדברים על זה"?


Tim5602

Yes, should also be correct. But here it's in the sense of "one speaks" or "you speak", like in German the word "man", there's no english word for that.


BrunnoHC

Hm, ok! I think I got it! Like the use of 'se' (reflexive pronoun) without a subject in Portuguese(, Spanish, French...): "Não se fala sobre isso" (It can be expressed in other ways, too, but I think it is the more "standart" way to do it...)


Tim5602

Oh right, reflexive pronoun. That's the word for it!


BrunnoHC

So in German it is a reflexife pronoun, too?


Tim5602

Yes, I guess so.


BrunnoHC

According to my Michaelis GE-PT Minidictionary: man [man] Indefinitpron 1 a gente. 2 alguém. man spricht Deutsch fala-se alemão


Sheva_Chaya

No, in German it's not reflexive: 'man redet'. Man redet sich would mean one talks to oneself.


ItaiHadas

I would still claim that אנחנו or אצלנו have to come in the beginning but I accept the fact that the course developers do not agree with me.


tcolucci23

It seems like the English translation should be "no talking about that" with "there's" implied, but I'm not getting the "We".


DianaJohns790807

Without the"we" the sentence sounds like a command...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.