"Where were you last year in spring?"

Translation:Tavaly hol voltál tavasszal?

July 28, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mizinamo

Are tavaly and tavasszal related?


Findil

Their etymology isn't clear, but they aren't related.


vvsey

I tried to look these up. I found this much: "tavaly" comes from "távol" (far away), and "tavasz" is of Finno-Ugric origin. It would be nice to know more. But they are not related, that much is clear.


Csomotor

Tavaly tavasszal hol voltal and Tavaly hol voltal tavasszal is the same


Kas334864

Is the instrumental case used for time periods other than seasons?


GregWood15

Only Spring and Autumn. You are on Summer and Winter.


orG8iU

Can somebody tell me the difference between TAVASZ and TAVASSZAL?


-BigWayne19-

------ tavasszal = tavasz + val .

tavasz = spring and tavasszal = in the spring

Big 15 mar 21 wearing my koka'rda ! kokarddal = with koka'rda . . .


febrvary

Is "Hol voltál múlt tavasszal" wrong?


BiankaBocs1

Yes, because "múlt" means "past", the last year is more specific (it can be also "múlt évben). :)


RayRay71625

Hol voltál mult tavasz? Should be accepted, but isn't.


MrtonPolgr

That's not grammatical.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.