1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where were you last year in …

"Where were you last year in spring?"

Translation:Tavaly hol voltál tavasszal?

July 28, 2016

9 Comments


Csomotor

Tavaly tavasszal hol voltal and Tavaly hol voltal tavasszal is the same


mizinamo

Are tavaly and tavasszal related?


Shamarth

Their etymology isn't clear, but they aren't related.


vvsey

I tried to look these up. I found this much: "tavaly" comes from "távol" (far away), and "tavasz" is of Finno-Ugric origin. It would be nice to know more. But they are not related, that much is clear.


Kas334864

Is the instrumental case used for time periods other than seasons?


febrvary

Is "Hol voltál múlt tavasszal" wrong?


BiankaBocs1

Yes, because "múlt" means "past", the last year is more specific (it can be also "múlt évben). :)


orG8iU

Can somebody tell me the difference between TAVASZ and TAVASSZAL?


RayRay71625

Hol voltál mult tavasz? Should be accepted, but isn't.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.