"Ile lat ma Wszechświat?"

Translation:How old is the Universe?

July 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

...and when is its birtday?


Mark_B420

Does Wszechświat need to be capitalized always?


Jellei

It doesn't, but in a way it's treated as a geographical name, same as names of stars, planets, or for example "Droga Mleczna" (Milky Way). Moreover, we only know one Universe, so it makes more sense to capitalize it.


Mark_B420

While it's logical, I've never seen it capitalized in English. It's certainly not a big deal, though.


AnthonyJ.Carlsen

When you're asking about age for other things, like a cake or a baby, do you just change years to something more suitable, like days, months etc, or is there another way to ask how old something is?


Erik787431

Ma czternaście i pół miliarda lat!


Ilyicz

13.8 miliardów


Jellei

"13,8 miliarda", actually, every time when you have a fraction (8/10) the noun is singular Genitive, it works as "8/10 of a milliard/billion).


Nick446577

I put "how many years old is the universe" but it was marked wrong. Doesn't that seem a more literal translation?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.