"Egyik sem szép."

Translation:None are beautiful.

July 28, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Logikas

None is plural. This is incorrect. It would be none are pretty, or no one is pretty, or it isn't pretty, etc


XeniaHwanwell

"None” doesn't just mean “not one.” According to dictionaries, it also means “not any,” so it can be plural. ... So “none” can be singular or plural, depending only on the speaker's intent or emphasis. “'None' has been both singular and plural since Old English and still is,” Merriam-Webster's notes"


Jyous

As a native English speaker, the English translation, "None is pretty." is very odd. The alternative "None of them is pretty." is far better. I would have gone with 'are', but Grammarly recommends 'is'. I would also suggest "Not one is pretty." as an acceptable translation.


godo639992

"None is beautiful" is the correct answer


vvsey

How about "Neither one is beautiful"?


GerSzej

does'nt "neither" involve two parties in English? None can refer to more than two. Again, English not being my native language, I could be wrong


AnCatDubh

OK now I’m really confused about the function of ‘egyik’.


Daria981412

"egyik sem" is an expression which is translated as "none of them"


PekoBodin

Not even one is pretty?


Elloughton

"Not one" means exactly the same, I feel, as a native English speaker. Also, sometimes we need to forget the grammar, and concentrate on meaning, I would suggest.


shlomopong

What about "No one is pretty"?


Tielbert

Can someone who knows Hungarian explain this construction egyik sem? I don't think we have met it in previous lessons.


MrkHavasi1

Egyik - one of them. Sem - (se nem) neither ... nor Egyik sem - not even one of them.


PierrePoutine

Is this the natural way to say "none of them is pretty" in Hungarian? Instead of Nincs szép?


XeniaHwanwell

Nincs szép is incorrect on its own, it means something like there's no beautiful. Sounds like an incomplete sentence, just like in English. Egyik sem is Hungarian for none of them or neither of them (no distinction in Hungarian between two or more things).


wolfofaredsun

I was struggling with that but you explained it perfectly!


WilliamsBlair

"None" is actually singular. "Not one".


Monika308374

would that be "Keines ist schön" or "Kein einziges ist schön" in German?


clairelanc3

I can't understand the logic. Egyik is the one,isn't it? Where does the "none"come from?


mizinamo

From the negative meaning implied in sem.


clairelanc3

Not quite clear. It is more like "one is not pretty either" which doesn't mean much,but doesn't imply "none"


MrkHavasi1

'Sem' is (se nem) the equivalent of neither ... nor.


kobihershk

I always understood that none means more then one even if it abbreviates "no one" - doesn't it mean the speaker saw more then one and found none acceptable ? Or pretty in this case...


kendra.mulder

If 'egy' is (among others) one/a, then perhaps 'Not one is pretty' is more accurate, albeit formal, grammatically correct and natural english translation


GarethShaw2

This is just wrong....


Rox349393

Why isn't "Neither is pretty" accepted?


VERA63180

Egyik: We never learned that word before, did we?


AndrijaDjo3

I typed: "One of them is nice" and it accepted me as a right answer. It should be wrong!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.