"Egyik sem szép."

Translation:None is pretty.

July 28, 2016

25 Comments


Logikas

None is plural. This is incorrect. It would be none are pretty, or no one is pretty, or it isn't pretty, etc

November 14, 2016

godo639992

None is not plural, it's like an abbreviation for no one, but put together.

November 15, 2016

Logikas

No one abbreviates no one to none. Or should I say, None abbreviates none to none. Potentially this is a strange American-Englisgh thing, but I am English, and this is incorrect in English.

November 17, 2016

168h

It sounds wrong to me, too, as a native American-English speaker.

December 3, 2016

godo639992

"None is beautiful" is the correct answer

July 28, 2016

vvsey

How about "Neither one is beautiful"?

July 28, 2016

GerSzej

does'nt "neither" involve two parties in English? None can refer to more than two. Again, English not being my native language, I could be wrong

August 7, 2016

Elloughton

"Not one" means exactly the same, I feel, as a native English speaker. Also, sometimes we need to forget the grammar, and concentrate on meaning, I would suggest.

December 21, 2016

shlomopong

What about "No one is pretty"?

December 30, 2016

Jyous

As a native English speaker, the English translation, "None is pretty." is very odd. The alternative "None of them is pretty." is far better. I would have gone with 'are', but Grammarly recommends 'is'. I would also suggest "Not one is pretty." as an acceptable translation.

May 8, 2018

PekoBodin

Not even one is pretty?

December 20, 2016

AnCatDubh

OK now I’m really confused about the function of ‘egyik’.

September 8, 2016

Daria981412

"egyik sem" is an expression which is translated as "none of them"

October 11, 2017

Tielbert

Can someone who knows Hungarian explain this construction egyik sem? I don't think we have met it in previous lessons.

July 4, 2018

MrkHavasi1

Egyik - one of them. Sem - (se nem) neither ... nor Egyik sem - not even one of them.

September 7, 2018

mjaindl

"None" is always followed by a verb in the singular, right? It's short for 'no one', I think.

August 18, 2016

mizinamo

No; sometimes it is followed by a singular verb, sometimes by a plural verb.

August 18, 2016

mjaindl

You're right. I just looked it up too. But it looks like the singular is always admissible, the plural can be when the antecedent is plural. In the US it's always singular, at least for standardized testing.

August 18, 2016

b_jamil

As a native British-English speaker, I am comfortable with reading both "none is" and "none are", although if I were speaking or writing I would - only probably - use "none are". Which leads me to the question, how can you assign a singularity or a plurality to something that doesn't exist? Even if none is shorthand for "not one"?

November 17, 2017

WilliamsBlair

"None" is actually singular. "Not one".

April 10, 2018

clairelanc3

I can't understand the logic. Egyik is the one,isn't it? Where does the "none"come from?

June 13, 2018

mizinamo

From the negative meaning implied in sem.

June 13, 2018

clairelanc3

Not quite clear. It is more like "one is not pretty either" which doesn't mean much,but doesn't imply "none"

June 13, 2018

MrkHavasi1

'Sem' is (se nem) the equivalent of neither ... nor.

September 7, 2018

ajchin

Wow, so harsh!

November 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.