Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boss is not inside, either."

Translation:A főnök sincs bent.

2 years ago

11 Comments


bnyugat

This is the answer I wanted to give! But in my previous practice, the 'correct' sentence they gave in Hungarian for 'The boss is not inside, either' was 'Nincs a főnök bent sem' - which I felt was really, really wrong...but it was given as right. Confusion!!!

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Nincs a főnök bent sem." -- The boss is not outside, and he isn't inside either.

"A főnök sincs bent." -- The secretary isn't inside, and the boss isn't inside either.

Since the English sentence doesn't make it clear which meaning is intended, both should be accepted.

2 years ago

thenagykriszta

this.

2 years ago

bnyugat

Thank you for the explanation!!

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

what about A fönök sem bent (I know the first ö is wrong). I thought that sincs was used for "there is no......, either". like there is no boss inside, either

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're answering your own question, I'd say. It really means "There is not the boss inside either".
You need a form of van in this kind of sentences, and sincs is one of those. Technically.

2 years ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Neither is the boss inside. - That sounds like an acceptable English translation to me. . . .

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That sounds like an even better translation, since it makes clear that it is the boss who is "neither"-ed (i.e. besides other people, the boss is not here), and not the place (i.e. besides outside, the boss is not inside).

8 months ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

It is not yet clear to me. Does it mean: "Der Chef ist auch nicht drinnen" in German?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ja, genau. :)
Einem Kommentar nach zu schließen, den du an anderer Stelle hinterlassen hast, hast du Probleme damit, das "either" hier zu verstehen. Es ist ein bisschen ein kompliziertes Wort mit verschiedenen Anwendungen. Speziell hier verändert es seine Bedeutung durch die Negation. Wo wir im Deutschen sagen würden

Er ist auch hier. (soz. beide sind hier) / Er ist auch nicht hier. (soz. keiner von beiden is hier oder er ist an keinem von beiden Orten)

macht man es im Englischen ganz anders und benutzt verschiedene Wörter, um diese "Auchheit" auszudrücken:

He is here, too. (oder: He is here as well.) / He is not here either. (oder: He is not here as well.)

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Danke für deine Erklärung. Ja, ich habe immer wieder Probleme mit either/neither und kann es mir nicht merken.

1 year ago