"The mountain that is standing beside the famous city is tall."

Translation:Az a hegy magas, amelyik a híres város mellett áll.

July 28, 2016

5 Comments


bnyugat

What is the difference between amelyik and amelyek? They seem to be used interchangeably and yet whichever one I choose is wrong... Thank you!

July 28, 2016

Shamarth

"Amelyik" refers back to a singular noun, "amelyek" refers back to a plural noun.

July 28, 2016

bnyugat

Of course, thank you!!!

July 28, 2016

Bilegdembe

How about the difference between amely and amelyik?

August 30, 2016

HirundoPrima

None.

December 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.