1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The mountain that is standin…

"The mountain that is standing beside the famous city is tall."

Translation:Az a hegy magas, amelyik a híres város mellett áll.

July 28, 2016

5 Comments


bnyugat

What is the difference between amelyik and amelyek? They seem to be used interchangeably and yet whichever one I choose is wrong... Thank you!


Shamarth

"Amelyik" refers back to a singular noun, "amelyek" refers back to a plural noun.


bnyugat

Of course, thank you!!!


Bilegdembe

How about the difference between amely and amelyik?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.