Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is not here, either."

Translation:Nincs itt ő sem.

2 years ago

11 Comments


NiclasLang

Can't I use just sincs itt?

2 years ago

bnyugat

How is 'Nincs itt Ő sem' also a correct answer? When I used this construction in a previous question I got it wrong...

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

You either separate "nincs" and "sem", or put them beside each other, in which case they merge into "sincs". It should've probably been accepted in that other sentence too.

2 years ago

PekoBodin

Ő nem itt van, sem?

1 year ago

Elcsike
Elcsike

You cannot use nem and sem together. You could say "Ő sem itt van." which in English would be the same sentence: "He is not here, either." However in Hungarian "Ő sincs itt" and "Ő sem itt van" mean two different things. Ő sincs itt: here the emphasis is on the lack of his existence. You are saying that among other people he is one who is not here either. Ő sem itt van: here the emphasis is on "here". It means that he is somewhere else, along with other people. Same goes for "Ő nincs itt." and "Ő nem itt van". The first simply states he is not here, whereas the second one suggests he is somewhere else.

1 year ago

PekoBodin

Thank you, I get it now.

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

What does sem mean?

3 months ago

SchlachterZoltan

"sem" means that not only others, but even the subject of the sentence does not satisfy the condition of the sentence.

3 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Thank you, this sounds much more clear!

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"not ..., either"

3 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Hmmm... I don't think that I really understand it in English...

3 months ago