1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "He is not here, either."

"He is not here, either."

Translation:Ő sincs itt.

July 28, 2016

18 Comments


NiclasLang

Can't I use just sincs itt?


GregWood15

You need "Ő" in front of "sincs", because "sincs" = "is nincs", so there needs to be something for the "is" to refer to.


PekoBodin

Ő nem itt van, sem?


Elcsike

You cannot use nem and sem together. You could say "Ő sem itt van." which in English would be the same sentence: "He is not here, either." However in Hungarian "Ő sincs itt" and "Ő sem itt van" mean two different things. Ő sincs itt: here the emphasis is on the lack of his existence. You are saying that among other people he is one who is not here either. Ő sem itt van: here the emphasis is on "here". It means that he is somewhere else, along with other people. Same goes for "Ő nincs itt." and "Ő nem itt van". The first simply states he is not here, whereas the second one suggests he is somewhere else.


PekoBodin

Thank you, I get it now.


bnyugat

How is 'Nincs itt Ő sem' also a correct answer? When I used this construction in a previous question I got it wrong...


Shamarth

You either separate "nincs" and "sem", or put them beside each other, in which case they merge into "sincs". It should've probably been accepted in that other sentence too.


Tielbert

What does sem mean?


SchlachterZoltan

"sem" means that not only others, but even the subject of the sentence does not satisfy the condition of the sentence.


Tielbert

Thank you, this sounds much more clear!


mizinamo

"not ..., either"


Tielbert

Hmmm... I don't think that I really understand it in English...


JackMyer

Something is wrong with this one, i eventually cut and pasted the correct solution provided and it still does not accept it


mizinamo

What exactly did you enter?

Are you sure that what you pasted was presented as “the correct solution” or as two possible solutions?

(I’m just asking because a lot of people submit such double translations instead of picking one of them.)


Harga

Did you translate the sentence or did you write what you were hearing?


MercedesEm13

O sincs itt Why is this wrong>


jzsuzsi
Mod

Ő sincs itt. is correct

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.