"He is not here, either."

Translation:Nincs itt ő sem.

July 28, 2016

13 Comments


NiclasLang

Can't I use just sincs itt?

August 31, 2016

bnyugat

How is 'Nincs itt Ő sem' also a correct answer? When I used this construction in a previous question I got it wrong...

July 28, 2016

Shamarth

You either separate "nincs" and "sem", or put them beside each other, in which case they merge into "sincs". It should've probably been accepted in that other sentence too.

July 28, 2016

PekoBodin

Ő nem itt van, sem?

February 14, 2017

Elcsike

You cannot use nem and sem together. You could say "Ő sem itt van." which in English would be the same sentence: "He is not here, either." However in Hungarian "Ő sincs itt" and "Ő sem itt van" mean two different things. Ő sincs itt: here the emphasis is on the lack of his existence. You are saying that among other people he is one who is not here either. Ő sem itt van: here the emphasis is on "here". It means that he is somewhere else, along with other people. Same goes for "Ő nincs itt." and "Ő nem itt van". The first simply states he is not here, whereas the second one suggests he is somewhere else.

February 22, 2017

PekoBodin

Thank you, I get it now.

February 23, 2017

Tielbert

What does sem mean?

July 5, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

"sem" means that not only others, but even the subject of the sentence does not satisfy the condition of the sentence.

July 7, 2018

Tielbert

Thank you, this sounds much more clear!

July 7, 2018

mizinamo

"not ..., either"

July 5, 2018

Tielbert

Hmmm... I don't think that I really understand it in English...

July 7, 2018

JackMyer

Something is wrong with this one, i eventually cut and pasted the correct solution provided and it still does not accept it

December 17, 2018

mizinamo

What exactly did you enter?

Are you sure that what you pasted was presented as “the correct solution” or as two possible solutions?

(I’m just asking because a lot of people submit such double translations instead of picking one of them.)

December 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.