"Oni sławnymi artystami."

Translation:They are famous artists.

July 28, 2016

8 Comments


v.ivanov

«Sławnymi», my dear false friend :)) /in Russian it's not 'famous', but rather 'good, nice'; except for some fixed pairs like «славными победами», then it's 'famous, glorious'/ PS: BTW, am I right to understand that Polish 'artysta' is more narrow than English 'artist' and includes mostly people like painters but not like singers?

August 30, 2017

Jellei

My first thought would be a painter, but in fact the meaning seems quite wide. It applies for singers as well.

August 31, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Is this in instrumental case?

July 28, 2016

Jellei

Yes.

July 28, 2016

Redwars22

So after the verb ''byc'' I should use Instrumental case, right? And in negative statements should I use genitive?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

Mostly yes, you do use Instrumental after "być". In negative statements as well.

Because the rule for negative=Genitive works when in the positive sentence there was Accusative.

August 29, 2016

Redwars22

So.... If in the phrase "Lubię wodę", the word "woda" is in the Accusative case, the negative phrase would be "Nie lubię wody" with the word "woda" in its genitive. Naprawdę?

August 29, 2016

Emwue

Tak.

BTW, I wouldn't use „Naprawdę” here, it's more like 'for real?' in this context – „Zgadza się?” would be much better when asking about whether it is correct or not. ;)

August 29, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.