Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oni są sławnymi artystami."

Translation:They are famous artists.

2 years ago

8 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Is this in instrumental case?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

Redwars22
Redwars22

So after the verb ''byc'' I should use Instrumental case, right? And in negative statements should I use genitive?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Mostly yes, you do use Instrumental after "być". In negative statements as well.

Because the rule for negative=Genitive works when in the positive sentence there was Accusative.

2 years ago

Redwars22
Redwars22

So.... If in the phrase "Lubię wodę", the word "woda" is in the Accusative case, the negative phrase would be "Nie lubię wody" with the word "woda" in its genitive. Naprawdę?

2 years ago

Emwue
Emwue

Tak.

BTW, I wouldn't use „Naprawdę” here, it's more like 'for real?' in this context – „Zgadza się?” would be much better when asking about whether it is correct or not. ;)

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

«Sławnymi», my dear false friend :)) /in Russian it's not 'famous', but rather 'good, nice'; except for some fixed pairs like «славными победами», then it's 'famous, glorious'/ PS: BTW, am I right to understand that Polish 'artysta' is more narrow than English 'artist' and includes mostly people like painters but not like singers?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

My first thought would be a painter, but in fact the meaning seems quite wide. It applies for singers as well.

1 year ago