1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Három madár berepül az ablak…

"Három madár berepül az ablakon."

Translation:Three birds fly in through the window.

July 28, 2016

6 Comments


bnyugat

Why is it be+verb ablakon for 'through the window'? How would you say 3 birds flew into the window?


Shamarth

"Berepül" is for "fly in". With the prefix the verb becomes perfective, and the result of the action is being inside.

"Three birds flew into the window" -- "Három madár belerepült az ablakba."

The suffix of "ablak" changed from "-on" (in this case "through") to "-ba" ("into"). And as for berepül vs belerepül... Usually these two prefixes aren't interchangeable, but I can't tell the rule for when they're used.

  • "A madár berepül a szobába." -- "The bird flies into the room."

but:

  • "A madár belerepül az ablakba." -- "The bird flies into the window."

"Bele-" here seems to express that the bird collides with the window.


vvsey

I think some objects have a "legitimate" inside. Like a box ("doboz"), for example. For those, "be-" and "bele-" are closer in meaning. And also, with those, you would use "-ba/-be" with both. "Be a dobozba" (not "dobozon") and "bele a dobozba".
With a window, on the other hand, flying into it spells disaster.

But you can also put things "az ablakba". "Kiteszem a virágot az ablakba".


Bastette54

So, does "Kiteszem a virágot az ablakba" mean "I put the flower in the window" (to display it)?


vvsey

Yes, for example.

There is even some saying, meaning you will not be proud of this:
"Ezt nem teszed ki az ablakba".


Bastette54

Ha! That's good. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.