1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המלך הולך."

"המלך הולך."

Translation:The king walks.

July 28, 2016

17 Comments


danny912421

ha-mélekh holékh


moriya88

Its can be "the king is walking". Depend of connection.


Iguanamenon

"The king is going" is also correct. It seems there are multiple interpretations of הולך


PiyushVjani

Is it The King walks or The Monarch Walks?


AlmogL

How would you define the difference?


Sean514956

Depends on the sentence , the word הולך litteral meaning is "walking" but also can mean "goin" אני הולך היום לים =i am goin to the beach today אני הולך ברחוב = i am walking in the street


samir677409

In English you are not be able to say " in the street " that is incorrect, you should say , "on the street, " you know when you use "in" you only can use when something is into of something, and you have to use " on" when something is on something. Ok


Tammie696839

We actually say in the street most of the time.


dave277963

Is that a pey? (ך)המל


ajoenpolvo

pey is curled ף


Cuh210

It's a jaf sofit


samir677409

I know that it's about Hebrew but for learning a language you must to know yours


cicada.corazon

Is it incorrect to say leaving, if going and walking are other meanings for הולך ?


danny912421

Yes, it's wrong. "The king is leaving" would be המלך עוזב.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.