"המלך הולך."

Translation:The king walks.

July 28, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-mélekh holékh


moriya88

Its can be "the king is walking". Depend of connection.


Iguanamenon

"The king is going" is also correct. It seems there are multiple interpretations of הולך


dave277963

Is that a pey? (ך)המל


ajoenpolvo

pey is curled ף


Cuh210

It's a jaf sofit


David432528

Is the second word pronounced holech, hoolech, or hulech?


PiyushVjani

Is it The King walks or The Monarch Walks?


AlmogL

How would you define the difference?


Sean514956

Depends on the sentence , the word הולך litteral meaning is "walking" but also can mean "goin" אני הולך היום לים =i am goin to the beach today אני הולך ברחוב = i am walking in the street


cicada.corazon

Is it incorrect to say leaving, if going and walking are other meanings for הולך ?


danny912421

Yes, it's wrong. "The king is leaving" would be המלך עוזב.


Gabby_Gavrilov

The king went is also a possible answer


danny912421

Not really. That would be המלך הלך.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.