"המלך הולך."

Translation:The king walks.

July 28, 2016

9 Comments


moriya88

Its can be "the king is walking". Depend of connection.

August 9, 2016

anissa511042

.juijju 79p

April 29, 2017

Iguanamenon

"The king is going" is also correct. It seems there are multiple interpretations of הולך

December 29, 2018

dave277963

Is that a pey? (ך)המל

January 26, 2019

RodrigoBalthazar

/ha.me'lékh hu'lékh/

February 26, 2019

PiyushVjani

Is it The King walks or The Monarch Walks?

July 28, 2016

SashaTB

The king.

July 28, 2016

AlmogL

How would you define the difference?

July 28, 2016

Sean514956

Depends on the sentence , the word הולך litteral meaning is "walking" but also can mean "goin" אני הולך היום לים =i am goin to the beach today אני הולך ברחוב = i am walking in the street

February 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.